You are here: Home » Government Press Release » News
Business Standard

Tourist Visa for Yoga Followers

Delhi 

Government of India is providing e- Visa with 3 sub-categories i.e. e-Tourist Visa, e-Business Visa and e-Medical Visa.

Under e-Tourist Visa, the following activities are permitted:

Recreation, sightseeing, casual visit to meet friends or relatives, and attending a short term yoga programme".

The e-Visa requirement have also been liberalized and simplified recently. The window for application under e-Visa has been increased from 30 days to 120 days. The duration of stay in India under e-Visa has also been increased from 30 days to 60 days.

This information was given by Dr. Mahesh Sharma, Minister of State for Culture and Tourism (Independent Charge) in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

(This story has not been edited by Business Standard staff and is auto-generated from a syndicated feed.)

RECOMMENDED FOR YOU