You are here: Home » News-IANS » Sports
Business Standard

Maharashtra, Gujarat boys lead qualifiers at table tennis tourney

IANS  |  Rajkot 

led the chart along with hosts in the national ranking (West Zone) table tennis championships qualifiers here on Monday.

In sub-juniors category, seven players -- Rajesh Patil Deepit, Karan Kukreja, Hrishikesh Malhtora, Shivam Das, Aryan Panse, Sahil Joshi and Manav Mehta -- made the cut from

Raval Abhilash, Prathom Madlani, Ayaz Murad, Vidit Desai, Deep Bhandari, Chitra Bhatt and Daviya Parmar made it to Stage Two from

Another round of main draw matches will take place in the sub-junior sections while the second stage matches in Cadet categories will start On Tuesday.

In the tournament, the sub-junior girls and cadet boys category the players was divided into 24 groups while in the sub-junior boys category, players have been split into 32 groups.

--IANS

gau/sam/vt

(This story has not been edited by Business Standard staff and is auto-generated from a syndicated feed.)

RECOMMENDED FOR YOU

Maharashtra, Gujarat boys lead qualifiers at table tennis tourney

Maharashtra led the chart along with hosts Gujarat in the national ranking (West Zone) table tennis championships qualifiers here on Monday.

led the chart along with hosts in the national ranking (West Zone) table tennis championships qualifiers here on Monday.

In sub-juniors category, seven players -- Rajesh Patil Deepit, Karan Kukreja, Hrishikesh Malhtora, Shivam Das, Aryan Panse, Sahil Joshi and Manav Mehta -- made the cut from

Raval Abhilash, Prathom Madlani, Ayaz Murad, Vidit Desai, Deep Bhandari, Chitra Bhatt and Daviya Parmar made it to Stage Two from

Another round of main draw matches will take place in the sub-junior sections while the second stage matches in Cadet categories will start On Tuesday.

In the tournament, the sub-junior girls and cadet boys category the players was divided into 24 groups while in the sub-junior boys category, players have been split into 32 groups.

--IANS

gau/sam/vt

(This story has not been edited by Business Standard staff and is auto-generated from a syndicated feed.)

image
Business Standard
177 22

Maharashtra, Gujarat boys lead qualifiers at table tennis tourney

led the chart along with hosts in the national ranking (West Zone) table tennis championships qualifiers here on Monday.

In sub-juniors category, seven players -- Rajesh Patil Deepit, Karan Kukreja, Hrishikesh Malhtora, Shivam Das, Aryan Panse, Sahil Joshi and Manav Mehta -- made the cut from

Raval Abhilash, Prathom Madlani, Ayaz Murad, Vidit Desai, Deep Bhandari, Chitra Bhatt and Daviya Parmar made it to Stage Two from

Another round of main draw matches will take place in the sub-junior sections while the second stage matches in Cadet categories will start On Tuesday.

In the tournament, the sub-junior girls and cadet boys category the players was divided into 24 groups while in the sub-junior boys category, players have been split into 32 groups.

--IANS

gau/sam/vt

(This story has not been edited by Business Standard staff and is auto-generated from a syndicated feed.)

image
Business Standard
177 22