You are here: Home » Economy & Policy » News
Business Standard

IT Act has provision for privacy, security of data: Manoj Sinha

Telecom Minister Manoj Sinha was responding to a query on the govt's plan to ensure there is no violation of user privacy through Internet-based messaging services

Press Trust of India  |  New Delhi 

Manoj Sinha

The IT Act has a legal framework for privacy and security of data in digital format and provides for compensation to the victim in the case of unauthorised access and leakage of sensitive personal information, the said on Friday.

"Section 43, Section 43A and Section 72A of the Act, 2000, and the IT Rules (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) 2011 provide a comprehensive legal framework for privacy and security of data in digital form," Telecom Minister informed on Friday.

He was responding to a query on the government's plan to ensure there is no violation of user privacy through Internet-based messaging services.

"Sections 43 and 43A of the Act provide for compensation to be paid to the victim in the case of unauthorised access to information and leakage of sensitive personal information, respectively," Sinha said.

Many at the time of their installation in mobile phones force upon users to give permission to access content on their mobile phones, access to call records, microphone and the like without their intervention. Such permissions can be misused for breach of privacy of users.

Sinha said the Section 43A also mandates that the corporate body which collects personal data or information must provide privacy policy for handling of or dealing in personal information, including sensitive personal data or information on their websites.

"They are also required to implement reasonable security practices and procedures to protect the information. The has already notified as per the provisions of Section 46 of the IT Act that Secretary of Department of of each state and UT to act as adjudicating officers for the purpose of the IT Act," Sinha said.

Further, a Cyber Appellate Tribunal has been set up in accordance with the provisions under Section 48(1) of the Act, 2000.

RECOMMENDED FOR YOU

IT Act has provision for privacy, security of data: Manoj Sinha

Telecom Minister Manoj Sinha was responding to a query on the govt's plan to ensure there is no violation of user privacy through Internet-based messaging services

Telecom Minister Manoj Sinha was responding to a query on the govt's plan to ensure there is no violation of user privacy through Internet-based messaging services
The IT Act has a legal framework for privacy and security of data in digital format and provides for compensation to the victim in the case of unauthorised access and leakage of sensitive personal information, the said on Friday.

"Section 43, Section 43A and Section 72A of the Act, 2000, and the IT Rules (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) 2011 provide a comprehensive legal framework for privacy and security of data in digital form," Telecom Minister informed on Friday.

He was responding to a query on the government's plan to ensure there is no violation of user privacy through Internet-based messaging services.

"Sections 43 and 43A of the Act provide for compensation to be paid to the victim in the case of unauthorised access to information and leakage of sensitive personal information, respectively," Sinha said.

Many at the time of their installation in mobile phones force upon users to give permission to access content on their mobile phones, access to call records, microphone and the like without their intervention. Such permissions can be misused for breach of privacy of users.

Sinha said the Section 43A also mandates that the corporate body which collects personal data or information must provide privacy policy for handling of or dealing in personal information, including sensitive personal data or information on their websites.

"They are also required to implement reasonable security practices and procedures to protect the information. The has already notified as per the provisions of Section 46 of the IT Act that Secretary of Department of of each state and UT to act as adjudicating officers for the purpose of the IT Act," Sinha said.

Further, a Cyber Appellate Tribunal has been set up in accordance with the provisions under Section 48(1) of the Act, 2000.
image
Business Standard
177 22

IT Act has provision for privacy, security of data: Manoj Sinha

Telecom Minister Manoj Sinha was responding to a query on the govt's plan to ensure there is no violation of user privacy through Internet-based messaging services

The IT Act has a legal framework for privacy and security of data in digital format and provides for compensation to the victim in the case of unauthorised access and leakage of sensitive personal information, the said on Friday.

"Section 43, Section 43A and Section 72A of the Act, 2000, and the IT Rules (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) 2011 provide a comprehensive legal framework for privacy and security of data in digital form," Telecom Minister informed on Friday.

He was responding to a query on the government's plan to ensure there is no violation of user privacy through Internet-based messaging services.

"Sections 43 and 43A of the Act provide for compensation to be paid to the victim in the case of unauthorised access to information and leakage of sensitive personal information, respectively," Sinha said.

Many at the time of their installation in mobile phones force upon users to give permission to access content on their mobile phones, access to call records, microphone and the like without their intervention. Such permissions can be misused for breach of privacy of users.

Sinha said the Section 43A also mandates that the corporate body which collects personal data or information must provide privacy policy for handling of or dealing in personal information, including sensitive personal data or information on their websites.

"They are also required to implement reasonable security practices and procedures to protect the information. The has already notified as per the provisions of Section 46 of the IT Act that Secretary of Department of of each state and UT to act as adjudicating officers for the purpose of the IT Act," Sinha said.

Further, a Cyber Appellate Tribunal has been set up in accordance with the provisions under Section 48(1) of the Act, 2000.

image
Business Standard
177 22

Upgrade To Premium Services

Welcome User

Business Standard is happy to inform you of the launch of "Business Standard Premium Services"

As a premium subscriber you get an across device unfettered access to a range of services which include:

  • Access Exclusive content - articles, features & opinion pieces
  • Weekly Industry/Genre specific newsletters - Choose multiple industries/genres
  • Access to 17 plus years of content archives
  • Set Stock price alerts for your portfolio and watch list and get them delivered to your e-mail box
  • End of day news alerts on 5 companies (via email)
  • NEW: Get seamless access to WSJ.com at a great price. No additional sign-up required.
 

Premium Services

In Partnership with

 

Dear Guest,

 

Welcome to the premium services of Business Standard brought to you courtesy FIS.
Kindly visit the Manage my subscription page to discover the benefits of this programme.

Enjoy Reading!
Team Business Standard