You are here: Home » Economy & Policy » News
Business Standard

IT Act has provision for privacy, security of data: Manoj Sinha

Telecom Minister Manoj Sinha was responding to a query on the govt's plan to ensure there is no violation of user privacy through Internet-based messaging services

Press Trust of India  |  New Delhi 

The IT Act has a legal framework for privacy and security of data in digital format and provides for compensation to the victim in the case of unauthorised access and leakage of sensitive personal information, the government said on Friday. "Section 43, Section 43A and Section 72A of the Information Technology Act, 2000, and the IT Rules (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) 2011 provide a comprehensive legal framework for privacy and security of data in digital form," Telecom Minister Manoj Sinha informed Rajya Sabha ...

TO READ THE FULL STORY, SUBSCRIBE NOW AT JUST Rs 149 A MONTH

Key stories on business-standard.com are available to premium subscribers only.

LOGIN

EMAIL / USER NAME
PASSWORD
REMEMBER ME Forgot password?

Not a member yet ? Resister Now

Connect using any below

  • Don't lose the opportunity of saving $26.77 per month
  • Don't lose the opportunity of saving $26.77 per month
Total Amount
Rs. 0.00
To proceed, kindly select a subscription package

WHAT YOU GET

On Business Standard Digital

  • Access your subscription from anywhere. Be it your computer, tablet or smartphone using a browser or the App, Your Choice.
  • Access to exclusive content, features, opinions and comment, hand-picked by our editors, just for you.
  • Pick your 5 favourite companies. Get all the news upates at the end of each day through E-Mail.
  • Pick the industry that you want to track. And get a daily news letter specific to that industry. Cut out the clutter.
  • And stay on top of your investments. Track stock prices in your portfolio
  • Access 18 years of archival data

On Digital

  • Seamless access to WSJ.com with your Business Standard digital account.
  • Experience the best of the Journal's reporting, video and interactive features.
  • Read about the people and events shaping business, finance, technology, politics, technology and culture.
  • Stay informed with newsletters - an easy way to get WSJ content straight to your inbox - making life easier on your busiest days.
  • More business executives read the Journal globally than any other publication.
*Note :
Our Partners are proud to be associated with this initiative and will contribute Rs 100 x 6 months thereafter, standard rate of Rs 149 will be charged.
Offer valid for Indian residents only
Requires you to share personal information like PAN, Date of Birth, and Income.
*Annual saving on WSJ subscription price of US$ 347.88 (12 months @ US$ 28.99 per month)
* 1US$ = 67.50 INR.
*Please note that this offer is not valid if you are/were a registered/existing user on WSJ Digital
RECOMMENDED FOR YOU

IT Act has provision for privacy, security of data: Manoj Sinha

Telecom Minister Manoj Sinha was responding to a query on the govt's plan to ensure there is no violation of user privacy through Internet-based messaging services

Telecom Minister Manoj Sinha was responding to a query on the govt's plan to ensure there is no violation of user privacy through Internet-based messaging services The IT Act has a legal framework for privacy and security of data in digital format and provides for compensation to the victim in the case of unauthorised access and leakage of sensitive personal information, the government said on Friday. "Section 43, Section 43A and Section 72A of the Information Technology Act, 2000, and the IT Rules (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) 2011 provide a comprehensive legal framework for privacy and security of data in digital form," Telecom Minister Manoj Sinha informed Rajya Sabha ... image
Business Standard
177 22

IT Act has provision for privacy, security of data: Manoj Sinha

Telecom Minister Manoj Sinha was responding to a query on the govt's plan to ensure there is no violation of user privacy through Internet-based messaging services

The IT Act has a legal framework for privacy and security of data in digital format and provides for compensation to the victim in the case of unauthorised access and leakage of sensitive personal information, the government said on Friday. "Section 43, Section 43A and Section 72A of the Information Technology Act, 2000, and the IT Rules (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) 2011 provide a comprehensive legal framework for privacy and security of data in digital form," Telecom Minister Manoj Sinha informed Rajya Sabha ...

image
Business Standard
177 22