You are here: Home » PTI Stories » National » News
Business Standard

Karnataka's Skanda upsets seeded Rathi to enter semis

Press Trust of India  |  Mumbai 

boy Skanda Rao knocked out second seed Aditya Rathi of in straight sets to advance to the semi finals of the 11th Ramesh Desai Memorial Junior Tennis Nationals for under 12 boys and girls today.

Rathi notched up a 6-2 6-2 victory to join statemate and top seed Aayush Bhat, 5th seed Arunava Majumdar of Bengal and local boy Eapen Joshua in the last four at the MSLTA courts.



In the girls' singles, top seed Siddhi Khandelwal of made short work of Telangana's Abhaya Vemuri winning 6-1 6-2.

She will now clash with giant killer Sonal Patil from Maharashtra's Kolhapur, who quelled 9th seed Madhurima Sawant 6-3 4-6 6-2, also from the host state.

In an all-match-up, Kundana Bandaru outplayed Ananya S R 6-1 6-2 to set up a clash with second seed Pari Singh of who recorded a 6-3 6-3 win over state rival Saina Deshpande.

(Quarter finals):

Boys singles: Aayush Bhat (Kar,1) bt Siddharth Marathe (Mah)6-3 6-0; Eapen Joshua (Mah,16) bt Andy Thaosen (Asm) 6-1 2-6 6-0; Arunava Majumdar (WB,5) bt Prajwal Tewari (Mah,13) 6-4 6-2; Skandha Rao (Kar) bt Aditya Rathi (Har,2) 6-2 6-2.

Girls singles: Siddhi Khandelwal (Guj,1) bt Abhaya Vemuri (TS,12) 6-1 6-2; Sonal Patil (Mah) bt Madhurima Sawant (Mah,9) 6-3 4-6 6-2; Kundana Bandaru (TN) bt Ananya S R (TN) 6-1 6-2. Pari Singh (Mah,2) bt Saina Deshpande (Mah) 6-3 6-3.

Boys doubles (Semi finals): 3-Aayush Bhat/Aryan Shah bt Jaishnav Shinde/Prajwal Tewari 6-3 4-6 10-5; 2-Obrien Wyatt/ Arunava Majumdar bt Eapen Joshua/Karthik Veddepalli 6-3 6-1.

Girls doubles (Semifinals): Kundana Bandaru/Ananya S R bt Vaibhavi Saxena/Madhurima Sawant 7-6(2), 6-2; Abhaya Vemuri/ Apurva Vemuri bt Amishi Shukla/Khushi Sharma 6-4 2-6 11-9.

(This story has not been edited by Business Standard staff and is auto-generated from a syndicated feed.)

RECOMMENDED FOR YOU

Karnataka's Skanda upsets seeded Rathi to enter semis

Karnataka boy Skanda Rao knocked out second seed Aditya Rathi of Haryana in straight sets to advance to the semi finals of the 11th Ramesh Desai Memorial Junior Tennis Nationals for under 12 boys and girls today. Rathi notched up a 6-2 6-2 victory to join statemate and top seed Aayush Bhat, 5th seed Arunava Majumdar of Bengal and local boy Eapen Joshua in the last four at the MSLTA courts. In the girls' singles, top seed Siddhi Khandelwal of Gujarat made short work of Telangana's Abhaya Vemuri winning 6-1 6-2. She will now clash with giant killer Sonal Patil from Maharashtra's Kolhapur, who quelled 9th seed Madhurima Sawant 6-3 4-6 6-2, also from the host state. In an all-Tamil Nadu match-up, Kundana Bandaru outplayed Ananya S R 6-1 6-2 to set up a clash with second seed Pari Singh of Maharashtra who recorded a 6-3 6-3 win over state rival Saina Deshpande. Results (Quarter finals): Boys singles: Aayush Bhat (Kar,1) bt Siddharth Marathe (Mah)6-3 6-0; Eapen ... boy Skanda Rao knocked out second seed Aditya Rathi of in straight sets to advance to the semi finals of the 11th Ramesh Desai Memorial Junior Tennis Nationals for under 12 boys and girls today.

Rathi notched up a 6-2 6-2 victory to join statemate and top seed Aayush Bhat, 5th seed Arunava Majumdar of Bengal and local boy Eapen Joshua in the last four at the MSLTA courts.

In the girls' singles, top seed Siddhi Khandelwal of made short work of Telangana's Abhaya Vemuri winning 6-1 6-2.

She will now clash with giant killer Sonal Patil from Maharashtra's Kolhapur, who quelled 9th seed Madhurima Sawant 6-3 4-6 6-2, also from the host state.

In an all-match-up, Kundana Bandaru outplayed Ananya S R 6-1 6-2 to set up a clash with second seed Pari Singh of who recorded a 6-3 6-3 win over state rival Saina Deshpande.

(Quarter finals):

Boys singles: Aayush Bhat (Kar,1) bt Siddharth Marathe (Mah)6-3 6-0; Eapen Joshua (Mah,16) bt Andy Thaosen (Asm) 6-1 2-6 6-0; Arunava Majumdar (WB,5) bt Prajwal Tewari (Mah,13) 6-4 6-2; Skandha Rao (Kar) bt Aditya Rathi (Har,2) 6-2 6-2.

Girls singles: Siddhi Khandelwal (Guj,1) bt Abhaya Vemuri (TS,12) 6-1 6-2; Sonal Patil (Mah) bt Madhurima Sawant (Mah,9) 6-3 4-6 6-2; Kundana Bandaru (TN) bt Ananya S R (TN) 6-1 6-2. Pari Singh (Mah,2) bt Saina Deshpande (Mah) 6-3 6-3.

Boys doubles (Semi finals): 3-Aayush Bhat/Aryan Shah bt Jaishnav Shinde/Prajwal Tewari 6-3 4-6 10-5; 2-Obrien Wyatt/ Arunava Majumdar bt Eapen Joshua/Karthik Veddepalli 6-3 6-1.

Girls doubles (Semifinals): Kundana Bandaru/Ananya S R bt Vaibhavi Saxena/Madhurima Sawant 7-6(2), 6-2; Abhaya Vemuri/ Apurva Vemuri bt Amishi Shukla/Khushi Sharma 6-4 2-6 11-9.

(This story has not been edited by Business Standard staff and is auto-generated from a syndicated feed.)

image
Business Standard
177 22

Karnataka's Skanda upsets seeded Rathi to enter semis

boy Skanda Rao knocked out second seed Aditya Rathi of in straight sets to advance to the semi finals of the 11th Ramesh Desai Memorial Junior Tennis Nationals for under 12 boys and girls today.

Rathi notched up a 6-2 6-2 victory to join statemate and top seed Aayush Bhat, 5th seed Arunava Majumdar of Bengal and local boy Eapen Joshua in the last four at the MSLTA courts.

In the girls' singles, top seed Siddhi Khandelwal of made short work of Telangana's Abhaya Vemuri winning 6-1 6-2.

She will now clash with giant killer Sonal Patil from Maharashtra's Kolhapur, who quelled 9th seed Madhurima Sawant 6-3 4-6 6-2, also from the host state.

In an all-match-up, Kundana Bandaru outplayed Ananya S R 6-1 6-2 to set up a clash with second seed Pari Singh of who recorded a 6-3 6-3 win over state rival Saina Deshpande.

(Quarter finals):

Boys singles: Aayush Bhat (Kar,1) bt Siddharth Marathe (Mah)6-3 6-0; Eapen Joshua (Mah,16) bt Andy Thaosen (Asm) 6-1 2-6 6-0; Arunava Majumdar (WB,5) bt Prajwal Tewari (Mah,13) 6-4 6-2; Skandha Rao (Kar) bt Aditya Rathi (Har,2) 6-2 6-2.

Girls singles: Siddhi Khandelwal (Guj,1) bt Abhaya Vemuri (TS,12) 6-1 6-2; Sonal Patil (Mah) bt Madhurima Sawant (Mah,9) 6-3 4-6 6-2; Kundana Bandaru (TN) bt Ananya S R (TN) 6-1 6-2. Pari Singh (Mah,2) bt Saina Deshpande (Mah) 6-3 6-3.

Boys doubles (Semi finals): 3-Aayush Bhat/Aryan Shah bt Jaishnav Shinde/Prajwal Tewari 6-3 4-6 10-5; 2-Obrien Wyatt/ Arunava Majumdar bt Eapen Joshua/Karthik Veddepalli 6-3 6-1.

Girls doubles (Semifinals): Kundana Bandaru/Ananya S R bt Vaibhavi Saxena/Madhurima Sawant 7-6(2), 6-2; Abhaya Vemuri/ Apurva Vemuri bt Amishi Shukla/Khushi Sharma 6-4 2-6 11-9.

(This story has not been edited by Business Standard staff and is auto-generated from a syndicated feed.)

image
Business Standard
177 22