You are here: Home » PTI Stories » National » News
Business Standard

Qualifier Sen ousts No. 3 seed Jaiswal at badminton meet

Press Trust of India  |  Mumbai 

Qualifier Lakshya Sen shocked men's third seed Shreyansh Jaiswal in a five-game all-Indian battle to enter the second round of the USD 17,500 Tata Open International Challenge badminton tournament here today.

Sen, from the Bengaluru-based Prakash Padukone academy which is conducting the tournament at the here, rallied from 1-2 to turn the tables on Jaiswal 12-10 6-11 9-11 11-8 11-2.



Top seeded Pratul Joshi reached round two after getting past rival Zin Rei Ryan Ng, while second seeded Siril Verma disposed of rival in straight games, two of which were won over extra points.

The matches are conducted in a new scoring system on the advise of the Badminton World Federation which has introduced it in the lowest two levels of international tournaments.

Results:

Women's singles (1st round)(All Indians unless stated otherwise): Xi Qing Ong (SIN) bt Nangsal Tamang (NEP) 12-10 9-11 11-8 11-3; Shreyanshi Pardeshi bt Vrushali Gummadi 1-1 Ret; Gabriela Meilani Moningka (INA)[7] bt Yun Liang 4-11 11-4 11-9 8-11 14-12 (SIN); Aakarshi Kashyap bt Neha Pandit 11-5 9-11 11-4 11-7.

Yin Fun Lim (MAS)[3] bt Komal Antil 11-3 11-4 11-2; Mugdha Agrey bt Deepali Gupta 11-4 11-4 11-7; Hui Zhen Grace Chua (SIN)[5] bt Desandha Vegarani Putri (INA) 11-8 11-2 4-11 8-11 12-10; Tanishq Mamilla Palli bt Rucha Nikam 11-3 11-7 11-4; Ira Sharma bt Reshma Karthik[8] 12-10 11-6 11-8; Riya Pillai bt Preethi Konadam 11-5 11-2 14-12.

Soniia Cheah (MAS)[4] bt Lalita Dahiya 11-5 13-11 11-4; Sri Krishna Priya Kudaravalli bt Manali Sinha 11-5 11-6 8-11 11-7; Gregoria Mariska (INA)[6] bt Ren-Ne Ong (SIN) 11-2 11-5 11-3; Sai Uttejitha Rao Chukka bt Rini Tandel 10-12 11-4 11-6 11-5; Ying Ying Lee (MAS)[2] bt Mayuri Yadav 11-4 11-3 11-3.
Men's singles (1st round): Pratul Joshi [1] bt Zin Rei

Ryan Ng (SIN) 11-8 11-5 9-11 11-8; Mithun Manjunath bt Abhishek Yelegar 12-10 11-4 7-11 7-11 11-7; Panji Ahmad Maulana (INA)[8] bt Buwenaka Goonathileka (SRI) 11-4 11-9 11-7; Satheishtharan R (MAS) bt Ansal Yadav 11-6 11-7 10-12 5-11 11-6.

Yee Han Chong (MAS)[4] bt C Rohit Yadav 11-9 5-11 11-7 9-11 11-8; Kartikey Gulshan Kumar bt Neeraj Vashist 8-11 9-11 11-2 12-10 11-9; Enzi Shafira (INA) bt Aditya Joshi[5] 11-8 7-11 9-11 11-9 11-6; Oscar Bansal bt Hin Shun Wong (ENG) 11-4 8-11 11-3 7-11 11-4; Harshit Aggarwal bt N V S Vijetha 11-9 11-6 11-8.

Lim Chi Wing (MAS)[6] bt Kaushal Dharmamer 11-9 4-11 11-6 8-11 11-6; Rahul Yadav Chittaboina bt Chico Aura Dwi Wardoyo (INA) 11-7 2-11 11-9 11-5; Lakshya Sen bt Shreyansh Jaiswal[3] 12-10 6-11 9-11 11-8 11-2; Hemanth M Gowda bt K Ajay Kumar 11-13 11-4 11-6 9-11 13-11; Vega Vio Nirwanda (INA)[7] bt Munawar Mohammed 11-4 9-11 11-6 11-5; June Wei Cheam (MAS) bt Arun Kumar Ashok Kumar 11-5 12-10 9-11 11-7; Siril Verma (IND)[2] bt Sachin Dias (SRI) 12-10 11-5 14-12.

RECOMMENDED FOR YOU

Qualifier Sen ousts No. 3 seed Jaiswal at badminton meet

Qualifier Lakshya Sen shocked men's third seed Shreyansh Jaiswal in a five-game all-Indian battle to enter the second round of the USD 17,500 Tata Open India International Challenge badminton tournament here today. Sen, from the Bengaluru-based Prakash Padukone academy which is conducting the tournament at the Cricket club of India here, rallied from 1-2 to turn the tables on Jaiswal 12-10 6-11 9-11 11-8 11-2. Top seeded Pratul Joshi reached round two after getting past Singapore rival Zin Rei Ryan Ng, while second seeded Siril Verma disposed of Sri Lanka rival in straight games, two of which were won over extra points. The matches are conducted in a new scoring system on the advise of the Badminton World Federation which has introduced it in the lowest two levels of international tournaments. Results: Women's singles (1st round)(All Indians unless stated otherwise): Xi Qing Ong (SIN) bt Nangsal Tamang (NEP) 12-10 9-11 11-8 11-3; Shreyanshi Pardeshi bt Vrushali Gummadi 1-1 Ret; .. Qualifier Lakshya Sen shocked men's third seed Shreyansh Jaiswal in a five-game all-Indian battle to enter the second round of the USD 17,500 Tata Open International Challenge badminton tournament here today.

Sen, from the Bengaluru-based Prakash Padukone academy which is conducting the tournament at the here, rallied from 1-2 to turn the tables on Jaiswal 12-10 6-11 9-11 11-8 11-2.

Top seeded Pratul Joshi reached round two after getting past rival Zin Rei Ryan Ng, while second seeded Siril Verma disposed of rival in straight games, two of which were won over extra points.

The matches are conducted in a new scoring system on the advise of the Badminton World Federation which has introduced it in the lowest two levels of international tournaments.

Results:

Women's singles (1st round)(All Indians unless stated otherwise): Xi Qing Ong (SIN) bt Nangsal Tamang (NEP) 12-10 9-11 11-8 11-3; Shreyanshi Pardeshi bt Vrushali Gummadi 1-1 Ret; Gabriela Meilani Moningka (INA)[7] bt Yun Liang 4-11 11-4 11-9 8-11 14-12 (SIN); Aakarshi Kashyap bt Neha Pandit 11-5 9-11 11-4 11-7.

Yin Fun Lim (MAS)[3] bt Komal Antil 11-3 11-4 11-2; Mugdha Agrey bt Deepali Gupta 11-4 11-4 11-7; Hui Zhen Grace Chua (SIN)[5] bt Desandha Vegarani Putri (INA) 11-8 11-2 4-11 8-11 12-10; Tanishq Mamilla Palli bt Rucha Nikam 11-3 11-7 11-4; Ira Sharma bt Reshma Karthik[8] 12-10 11-6 11-8; Riya Pillai bt Preethi Konadam 11-5 11-2 14-12.

Soniia Cheah (MAS)[4] bt Lalita Dahiya 11-5 13-11 11-4; Sri Krishna Priya Kudaravalli bt Manali Sinha 11-5 11-6 8-11 11-7; Gregoria Mariska (INA)[6] bt Ren-Ne Ong (SIN) 11-2 11-5 11-3; Sai Uttejitha Rao Chukka bt Rini Tandel 10-12 11-4 11-6 11-5; Ying Ying Lee (MAS)[2] bt Mayuri Yadav 11-4 11-3 11-3.
Men's singles (1st round): Pratul Joshi [1] bt Zin Rei

Ryan Ng (SIN) 11-8 11-5 9-11 11-8; Mithun Manjunath bt Abhishek Yelegar 12-10 11-4 7-11 7-11 11-7; Panji Ahmad Maulana (INA)[8] bt Buwenaka Goonathileka (SRI) 11-4 11-9 11-7; Satheishtharan R (MAS) bt Ansal Yadav 11-6 11-7 10-12 5-11 11-6.

Yee Han Chong (MAS)[4] bt C Rohit Yadav 11-9 5-11 11-7 9-11 11-8; Kartikey Gulshan Kumar bt Neeraj Vashist 8-11 9-11 11-2 12-10 11-9; Enzi Shafira (INA) bt Aditya Joshi[5] 11-8 7-11 9-11 11-9 11-6; Oscar Bansal bt Hin Shun Wong (ENG) 11-4 8-11 11-3 7-11 11-4; Harshit Aggarwal bt N V S Vijetha 11-9 11-6 11-8.

Lim Chi Wing (MAS)[6] bt Kaushal Dharmamer 11-9 4-11 11-6 8-11 11-6; Rahul Yadav Chittaboina bt Chico Aura Dwi Wardoyo (INA) 11-7 2-11 11-9 11-5; Lakshya Sen bt Shreyansh Jaiswal[3] 12-10 6-11 9-11 11-8 11-2; Hemanth M Gowda bt K Ajay Kumar 11-13 11-4 11-6 9-11 13-11; Vega Vio Nirwanda (INA)[7] bt Munawar Mohammed 11-4 9-11 11-6 11-5; June Wei Cheam (MAS) bt Arun Kumar Ashok Kumar 11-5 12-10 9-11 11-7; Siril Verma (IND)[2] bt Sachin Dias (SRI) 12-10 11-5 14-12.
image
Business Standard
177 22

Qualifier Sen ousts No. 3 seed Jaiswal at badminton meet

Qualifier Lakshya Sen shocked men's third seed Shreyansh Jaiswal in a five-game all-Indian battle to enter the second round of the USD 17,500 Tata Open International Challenge badminton tournament here today.

Sen, from the Bengaluru-based Prakash Padukone academy which is conducting the tournament at the here, rallied from 1-2 to turn the tables on Jaiswal 12-10 6-11 9-11 11-8 11-2.

Top seeded Pratul Joshi reached round two after getting past rival Zin Rei Ryan Ng, while second seeded Siril Verma disposed of rival in straight games, two of which were won over extra points.

The matches are conducted in a new scoring system on the advise of the Badminton World Federation which has introduced it in the lowest two levels of international tournaments.

Results:

Women's singles (1st round)(All Indians unless stated otherwise): Xi Qing Ong (SIN) bt Nangsal Tamang (NEP) 12-10 9-11 11-8 11-3; Shreyanshi Pardeshi bt Vrushali Gummadi 1-1 Ret; Gabriela Meilani Moningka (INA)[7] bt Yun Liang 4-11 11-4 11-9 8-11 14-12 (SIN); Aakarshi Kashyap bt Neha Pandit 11-5 9-11 11-4 11-7.

Yin Fun Lim (MAS)[3] bt Komal Antil 11-3 11-4 11-2; Mugdha Agrey bt Deepali Gupta 11-4 11-4 11-7; Hui Zhen Grace Chua (SIN)[5] bt Desandha Vegarani Putri (INA) 11-8 11-2 4-11 8-11 12-10; Tanishq Mamilla Palli bt Rucha Nikam 11-3 11-7 11-4; Ira Sharma bt Reshma Karthik[8] 12-10 11-6 11-8; Riya Pillai bt Preethi Konadam 11-5 11-2 14-12.

Soniia Cheah (MAS)[4] bt Lalita Dahiya 11-5 13-11 11-4; Sri Krishna Priya Kudaravalli bt Manali Sinha 11-5 11-6 8-11 11-7; Gregoria Mariska (INA)[6] bt Ren-Ne Ong (SIN) 11-2 11-5 11-3; Sai Uttejitha Rao Chukka bt Rini Tandel 10-12 11-4 11-6 11-5; Ying Ying Lee (MAS)[2] bt Mayuri Yadav 11-4 11-3 11-3.
Men's singles (1st round): Pratul Joshi [1] bt Zin Rei

Ryan Ng (SIN) 11-8 11-5 9-11 11-8; Mithun Manjunath bt Abhishek Yelegar 12-10 11-4 7-11 7-11 11-7; Panji Ahmad Maulana (INA)[8] bt Buwenaka Goonathileka (SRI) 11-4 11-9 11-7; Satheishtharan R (MAS) bt Ansal Yadav 11-6 11-7 10-12 5-11 11-6.

Yee Han Chong (MAS)[4] bt C Rohit Yadav 11-9 5-11 11-7 9-11 11-8; Kartikey Gulshan Kumar bt Neeraj Vashist 8-11 9-11 11-2 12-10 11-9; Enzi Shafira (INA) bt Aditya Joshi[5] 11-8 7-11 9-11 11-9 11-6; Oscar Bansal bt Hin Shun Wong (ENG) 11-4 8-11 11-3 7-11 11-4; Harshit Aggarwal bt N V S Vijetha 11-9 11-6 11-8.

Lim Chi Wing (MAS)[6] bt Kaushal Dharmamer 11-9 4-11 11-6 8-11 11-6; Rahul Yadav Chittaboina bt Chico Aura Dwi Wardoyo (INA) 11-7 2-11 11-9 11-5; Lakshya Sen bt Shreyansh Jaiswal[3] 12-10 6-11 9-11 11-8 11-2; Hemanth M Gowda bt K Ajay Kumar 11-13 11-4 11-6 9-11 13-11; Vega Vio Nirwanda (INA)[7] bt Munawar Mohammed 11-4 9-11 11-6 11-5; June Wei Cheam (MAS) bt Arun Kumar Ashok Kumar 11-5 12-10 9-11 11-7; Siril Verma (IND)[2] bt Sachin Dias (SRI) 12-10 11-5 14-12.

image
Business Standard
177 22

Upgrade To Premium Services

Welcome User

Business Standard is happy to inform you of the launch of "Business Standard Premium Services"

As a premium subscriber you get an across device unfettered access to a range of services which include:

  • Access Exclusive content - articles, features & opinion pieces
  • Weekly Industry/Genre specific newsletters - Choose multiple industries/genres
  • Access to 17 plus years of content archives
  • Set Stock price alerts for your portfolio and watch list and get them delivered to your e-mail box
  • End of day news alerts on 5 companies (via email)
  • NEW: Get seamless access to WSJ.com at a great price. No additional sign-up required.
 

Premium Services

In Partnership with

 

Dear Guest,

 

Welcome to the premium services of Business Standard brought to you courtesy FIS.
Kindly visit the Manage my subscription page to discover the benefits of this programme.

Enjoy Reading!
Team Business Standard