You are here: Home » PTI Stories » National » News
Business Standard

Sonia, Shashi on course for clash in final of national boxing

Press Trust of India  |  Rohtak 

Former world champion (AIP) and Asian boxing championship silver medallist Lather stormed into the quarterfinals of the the National Women's Boxing Championship here.

(Railway Sports Promotion Board) dominated her bout against Preeti (Punjab) in the featherweight category, connecting repeatedly with her combination punches to win unanimously.

Her 5-0 win put her on course for a potentially exciting final against

Shashi, who was crowned the World Youth Champion recently and is fighting her first elite championship, came through her round with equal ease. She toyed with (Maharashtra), showing her usual aggression and speed before winning 4-1.

too showed her class in the lightweight category, beating Muthulakshmi (Tamil Nadu) without much of an effort.

In fact, she was so effective in the squared ring that the referee had to stop the contest in the first round itself.

Earlier, entering the quarters was President's Cup bronze-medallist Lovlina Borgohain (69kg) of Borgohain got the better of Maharashtra's in a unanimous 5 -0 verdict.

Railways Sports Promotion Board's boxers had a good day with Asian Championships quarterfinalist Shiksha (54kg) and former national champion Pavitra (60kg) entering the quarters.

While Pavitra out-punched Bihar's Shivani Bharti, Shiksha defeated Rajasthan's Jyoti 5-0.

Results (Incomplete):

Light Fly (45 - 48 KG): Monika (Har) bt Pallavi (HP) RSC Round 1; bt Puja Ranpal 5:0; Archana Thapa (Utk) bt Fancy Devi (AIP) 4:1; K (Man) bt Kalaiwani S (TN) 5:0; (Mah) bt (Aru) 3:2; Varsha Choudhery (UP) bt G. Jyothi (AP) 3:2; Khushboo Tokas (Del) bt Rituz (Chd) 4:1; (RSPB) bt (MP) 5:0

Bantam (51- 54 KG) : Shiksha (RSPB) bt Jyoti (Raj) 5:0; (Pun) bt (Aru) 5:0; Manisha (Har) bt (UP) 5:0; (Asm) bt Sunita Shahoo (Ori) RSC Round 1; (WB) bt Nissy Laissy Thampy (Ker) 3:1; (Miz) bt (Mah) 4:1; (AIP) bt Geeta Thapa (DNH) RSC Round 2; (MP) bt (Skm) 5:0

Feather (54 - 57 KG) : Somia Lathar (RSPB) bt Preeti (Pun) 5:0; Pwilao Basumatary (RSPB) bt Aakansha (Bih) 5:0; (Har) bt (Mah) 4:1

Light (57- 60 KG) : L (AIP) bt Muthulakshmi (TN) RSC Round 1; Pariyanka Choudhery (Utk) bt Manju (Chd) 5:0; Bhagyashree Purohit (Mah) bt Pooja (Del) 5:0; Chaoba Devi (Man) bt (Ori) 5:0; Pavitra (RSPB) bt Shivani Bharti (Bih) RSC Round 1; Aquillia Dupak (Aru) bt (MP) 5:0; Priyanka Thakur (Pun) bt Lalrinnungi (Miz) 5:0; Monika (Har) bt Aradhana Patel (UP) 5:0

Welter (64 - 69 KG) : Memthoi Devi (AIP) bt P (AP) RSC Round 1; Nupur (Har) bt Neema (Chd) 5:0; Lovlina Borgohain (Asm) bt (Mah) RSC Round 1; Priyanka Tewatia (D&D) bt AK. Shri Divya (AP) RSC Round 2; Suman Kumari (Raj) bt Manisha Bhati (UP) RSC Round 1; Heena Tokas (Del) bt Poonam (Bih) 5:0; Gagandeep Kaur (Pun) bt Th. (Man) 5:0; Pooja (RSPB) bt Joshmy Jose (Ker) RSC

Light Heavy (75 - 81 KG) : Kalawanti (Har) bt Raksha Maurya (Del) RSC Round 1; (MP) bt Imroj Khan (UP) 5:0; Rekha (HP) bt Manimegalai. P (TN) RSC Round 1; Nirmala Rawat (AIP) bt Kalpana (Utk) 5:0; Salam Ibemcha Devi (Aru) bt (Mah) 3:2; Parvaz Kaur (Pun) bt G. Geya Rupini (AP) 5:0; (Guj) bt Shweta (Raj) 5:0; Bhagyabati Kachari (RSPB) bt (Jha) 5:0.

(This story has not been edited by Business Standard staff and is auto-generated from a syndicated feed.)

First Published: Tue, January 09 2018. 20:25 IST