Business Standard

Sri Vaishnavi enters quarter-finals of junior ITF meet

Press Trust of India  |  Mumbai 

Sri Vaishnavi, who last month won an ITF juniors singles title in New and is ranked 236 in the world, easily tamed unseeded compatriot Snehal Mane 6-1 6-0 in a pre- quarter-final encounter at the Cricket Club of India courts.

The top seed thus set up an interesting quarter-final contest against compatriot and eighth seed Vasanthi Shinde, who rallied strongly to defeat Chinese Taipei's Yuchia Chen 2-6 6-4 6-3.

In boys' segment, top seed Goran Markovic of Serbia, who was runner-up in the New Delhi tournament and is ranked 222 globally, had an easy outing, winning 6-2 6-2 against India's Garry Tokas, ranked 616.

Results:

Girls singles (2nd round): 1-Sri Vaishnavi Peddi Reddy (Ind) beat Snehal Mane (Ind) 6-1 6-0; 5-Yekaterina Gubanova (Kaz) beat Sanjana Sudhir (Ind) 6-0 6-3; 2-Hana Mortagy (Egy) beat Nida Shahid (Ind) 6-1 6-2; 4-Teertha Iska (Ind) beat Akshara Iska (Ind) 6-4 6-1; Pranjala Yadlapalli (Ind) beat 7-Mahita Dadi Reddy (Ind) 6-0 6-1; 3-Snehadevi S Reddy (Ind) beat Mikha Yadav (Ind) 6-0 6-2; Dhrithi Tatachar Venugopal (Ind) beat Zeel Desai (Ind) 6-2 6-2, 8-Vasanthi Shinde (Ind) beat Yuchia Chen (Tpe) 2-6 6-4 6-3..

Boys singles (2nd round):. 1-Goran Markovic (Srb) beat Garry Tokas (Ind) 6-2 6-2; Garvit Batra (Ind) beat Rajanvir Singh Dharni (Ind) 6-4 6-3; 6-Alexey Nesterov (Kaz) beat Sai Nikhil Mannepalli (Ind) 6-1 6-4; 3-Chih-Chun Tang (Tpe) beat Vijay Jude (Ind) 6-1 6-0; Kuatbek Abhiyev (Kaz) beat Ansu Bhuyan (Ind) 6-0 6-2; Sachin Kumar (Ind) beat Vidit Vaghela (Ind) 6-3 6-3; 7-Dimitry Popko (Kaz) beat Aditya Deswal (Ind) 6-1 6-0; 5-Timur Khabibulin (Kaz) beat Gnana Bhaskar (Ind) 7-5 6-2.

  

RECOMMENDED FOR YOU

Sri Vaishnavi enters quarter-finals of junior ITF meet

India's top seed Sri Vaishnavi Peddi Reddy continued her winning run to advance to the girls singles quarter-finals of the CCI-ITF Juniors (under-18) tennis championship here today.

Sri Vaishnavi, who last month won an ITF juniors singles title in New and is ranked 236 in the world, easily tamed unseeded compatriot Snehal Mane 6-1 6-0 in a pre- quarter-final encounter at the Cricket Club of India courts.

The top seed thus set up an interesting quarter-final contest against compatriot and eighth seed Vasanthi Shinde, who rallied strongly to defeat Chinese Taipei's Yuchia Chen 2-6 6-4 6-3.

In boys' segment, top seed Goran Markovic of Serbia, who was runner-up in the New Delhi tournament and is ranked 222 globally, had an easy outing, winning 6-2 6-2 against India's Garry Tokas, ranked 616.

Results:

Girls singles (2nd round): 1-Sri Vaishnavi Peddi Reddy (Ind) beat Snehal Mane (Ind) 6-1 6-0; 5-Yekaterina Gubanova (Kaz) beat Sanjana Sudhir (Ind) 6-0 6-3; 2-Hana Mortagy (Egy) beat Nida Shahid (Ind) 6-1 6-2; 4-Teertha Iska (Ind) beat Akshara Iska (Ind) 6-4 6-1; Pranjala Yadlapalli (Ind) beat 7-Mahita Dadi Reddy (Ind) 6-0 6-1; 3-Snehadevi S Reddy (Ind) beat Mikha Yadav (Ind) 6-0 6-2; Dhrithi Tatachar Venugopal (Ind) beat Zeel Desai (Ind) 6-2 6-2, 8-Vasanthi Shinde (Ind) beat Yuchia Chen (Tpe) 2-6 6-4 6-3..

Boys singles (2nd round):. 1-Goran Markovic (Srb) beat Garry Tokas (Ind) 6-2 6-2; Garvit Batra (Ind) beat Rajanvir Singh Dharni (Ind) 6-4 6-3; 6-Alexey Nesterov (Kaz) beat Sai Nikhil Mannepalli (Ind) 6-1 6-4; 3-Chih-Chun Tang (Tpe) beat Vijay Jude (Ind) 6-1 6-0; Kuatbek Abhiyev (Kaz) beat Ansu Bhuyan (Ind) 6-0 6-2; Sachin Kumar (Ind) beat Vidit Vaghela (Ind) 6-3 6-3; 7-Dimitry Popko (Kaz) beat Aditya Deswal (Ind) 6-1 6-0; 5-Timur Khabibulin (Kaz) beat Gnana Bhaskar (Ind) 7-5 6-2.

  
image