You are here: Home » PTI Stories » National » News
Business Standard

Thaosen, Marathe, Patil cause upsets

Press Trust of India  |  Mumbai 

Assam's Andy Thaosen and Maharashtra's Siddharth Marathe and Sonal Patil toppled seeds to move into the quarterfinals of the 11th Ramesh Desai Memorial Junior Tennis Nationals for under 12 boys and girls today.

In the boys singles Thaosen came back from loss of the first set to upset sixth seeded Rushil Khosla of 2-6, 6-3, 6-4.



boy and qualifier Marathe played intelligently to upset eighth seeded Wyatt Obrien of 6-2, 6-0 to enter the last eight.

In the girls' section Sonal Patil of Kolhapur recorded the lone upset as she upset twelfth seeded Lakshmi Arunkumar of 6-7(10), 6-1, 6-2 to make it to the quarters.

Top seed Aayush Bhat and Skandha Rao of Karnataka, second seed Aditya Rathi of , fifth seed Arunava Majumdar of , Eapen Joshua and Prajwal Tewari of were the other boys to make it to the last eight.

The (Pre-quarterfinals):

Boys Singles:

Aayush Bhat(Kar,1) bt Kavin Karthik 6-1, 6-1; Siddharth Marathe(Mah) bt Wyatt Obrien(WB,8)6-2, 6-0; Eapen Joshua(Mah,16) bt Adhirit Awal(TN) 6-0, 6-1; Andy Thaosen(AS) bt Rushil Khosla (UP,6)2-6, 6-3, 6-4; Arunava Majumdar(WB,5) bt Niranjan Edison(TN,9)6-3,7-6(2); Prajwal Tewari(Mah,13) bt Jaishnav Shinde(Mah)6-0, 7-6(11); Skandha Rao(Kar) bt Arya Bhattachary(WB)6-0, 6-1; Aditya Rathi(Har,2) bt Aryan Shah(Guj,14)6-0, 6-3.

Girls Singles: Siddhi Khandelwal(Guj,1) bt Anya Jacob(Mah)6-2, 6-0; Abhaya Vemuri(TS,12) bt Durganshi DL(Del)6-2, 6-3; Sonal Patil(Mah) bt Lakshmi Arunkumar(TN,12)6-7(10), 6-1, 6-2; Madhurima Sawant(Mah,9) bt Parikh Pavitra(Guj) 6-4, 7-5; Ananya SR(TN) bt Alisha Deogaonkar (Mah) 6-1, 6-3; Kundana Bandaru(TN) bt Amishi Shukla 6-1, 6-0; Saina Deshpande(Mah) bt Shravani Khawale (Mah) 6-1, 6-2; Pari Singh(Mah,2) bt Apurva Vemuri(TS,14) 6-0, 6-0.

(This story has not been edited by Business Standard staff and is auto-generated from a syndicated feed.)

RECOMMENDED FOR YOU

Thaosen, Marathe, Patil cause upsets

Assam's Andy Thaosen and Maharashtra's Siddharth Marathe and Sonal Patil toppled seeds to move into the quarterfinals of the 11th Ramesh Desai Memorial Junior Tennis Nationals for under 12 boys and girls today. In the boys singles Thaosen came back from loss of the first set to upset sixth seeded Rushil Khosla of Uttar Pradesh 2-6, 6-3, 6-4. Pune boy and qualifier Marathe played intelligently to upset eighth seeded Wyatt Obrien of West Bengal 6-2, 6-0 to enter the last eight. In the girls' section Sonal Patil of Kolhapur recorded the lone upset as she upset twelfth seeded Lakshmi Arunkumar of Tamil Nadu 6-7(10), 6-1, 6-2 to make it to the quarters. Top seed Aayush Bhat and Skandha Rao of Karnataka, second seed Aditya Rathi of Haryana , fifth seed Arunava Majumdar of West Bengal , Eapen Joshua and Prajwal Tewari of Maharashtra were the other boys to make it to the last eight. The results (Pre-quarterfinals): Boys Singles: Aayush Bhat(Kar,1) bt Kavin Karthik 6-1, 6-1; Siddharth ... Assam's Andy Thaosen and Maharashtra's Siddharth Marathe and Sonal Patil toppled seeds to move into the quarterfinals of the 11th Ramesh Desai Memorial Junior Tennis Nationals for under 12 boys and girls today.

In the boys singles Thaosen came back from loss of the first set to upset sixth seeded Rushil Khosla of 2-6, 6-3, 6-4.

boy and qualifier Marathe played intelligently to upset eighth seeded Wyatt Obrien of 6-2, 6-0 to enter the last eight.

In the girls' section Sonal Patil of Kolhapur recorded the lone upset as she upset twelfth seeded Lakshmi Arunkumar of 6-7(10), 6-1, 6-2 to make it to the quarters.

Top seed Aayush Bhat and Skandha Rao of Karnataka, second seed Aditya Rathi of , fifth seed Arunava Majumdar of , Eapen Joshua and Prajwal Tewari of were the other boys to make it to the last eight.

The (Pre-quarterfinals):

Boys Singles:

Aayush Bhat(Kar,1) bt Kavin Karthik 6-1, 6-1; Siddharth Marathe(Mah) bt Wyatt Obrien(WB,8)6-2, 6-0; Eapen Joshua(Mah,16) bt Adhirit Awal(TN) 6-0, 6-1; Andy Thaosen(AS) bt Rushil Khosla (UP,6)2-6, 6-3, 6-4; Arunava Majumdar(WB,5) bt Niranjan Edison(TN,9)6-3,7-6(2); Prajwal Tewari(Mah,13) bt Jaishnav Shinde(Mah)6-0, 7-6(11); Skandha Rao(Kar) bt Arya Bhattachary(WB)6-0, 6-1; Aditya Rathi(Har,2) bt Aryan Shah(Guj,14)6-0, 6-3.

Girls Singles: Siddhi Khandelwal(Guj,1) bt Anya Jacob(Mah)6-2, 6-0; Abhaya Vemuri(TS,12) bt Durganshi DL(Del)6-2, 6-3; Sonal Patil(Mah) bt Lakshmi Arunkumar(TN,12)6-7(10), 6-1, 6-2; Madhurima Sawant(Mah,9) bt Parikh Pavitra(Guj) 6-4, 7-5; Ananya SR(TN) bt Alisha Deogaonkar (Mah) 6-1, 6-3; Kundana Bandaru(TN) bt Amishi Shukla 6-1, 6-0; Saina Deshpande(Mah) bt Shravani Khawale (Mah) 6-1, 6-2; Pari Singh(Mah,2) bt Apurva Vemuri(TS,14) 6-0, 6-0.

(This story has not been edited by Business Standard staff and is auto-generated from a syndicated feed.)

image
Business Standard
177 22

Thaosen, Marathe, Patil cause upsets

Assam's Andy Thaosen and Maharashtra's Siddharth Marathe and Sonal Patil toppled seeds to move into the quarterfinals of the 11th Ramesh Desai Memorial Junior Tennis Nationals for under 12 boys and girls today.

In the boys singles Thaosen came back from loss of the first set to upset sixth seeded Rushil Khosla of 2-6, 6-3, 6-4.

boy and qualifier Marathe played intelligently to upset eighth seeded Wyatt Obrien of 6-2, 6-0 to enter the last eight.

In the girls' section Sonal Patil of Kolhapur recorded the lone upset as she upset twelfth seeded Lakshmi Arunkumar of 6-7(10), 6-1, 6-2 to make it to the quarters.

Top seed Aayush Bhat and Skandha Rao of Karnataka, second seed Aditya Rathi of , fifth seed Arunava Majumdar of , Eapen Joshua and Prajwal Tewari of were the other boys to make it to the last eight.

The (Pre-quarterfinals):

Boys Singles:

Aayush Bhat(Kar,1) bt Kavin Karthik 6-1, 6-1; Siddharth Marathe(Mah) bt Wyatt Obrien(WB,8)6-2, 6-0; Eapen Joshua(Mah,16) bt Adhirit Awal(TN) 6-0, 6-1; Andy Thaosen(AS) bt Rushil Khosla (UP,6)2-6, 6-3, 6-4; Arunava Majumdar(WB,5) bt Niranjan Edison(TN,9)6-3,7-6(2); Prajwal Tewari(Mah,13) bt Jaishnav Shinde(Mah)6-0, 7-6(11); Skandha Rao(Kar) bt Arya Bhattachary(WB)6-0, 6-1; Aditya Rathi(Har,2) bt Aryan Shah(Guj,14)6-0, 6-3.

Girls Singles: Siddhi Khandelwal(Guj,1) bt Anya Jacob(Mah)6-2, 6-0; Abhaya Vemuri(TS,12) bt Durganshi DL(Del)6-2, 6-3; Sonal Patil(Mah) bt Lakshmi Arunkumar(TN,12)6-7(10), 6-1, 6-2; Madhurima Sawant(Mah,9) bt Parikh Pavitra(Guj) 6-4, 7-5; Ananya SR(TN) bt Alisha Deogaonkar (Mah) 6-1, 6-3; Kundana Bandaru(TN) bt Amishi Shukla 6-1, 6-0; Saina Deshpande(Mah) bt Shravani Khawale (Mah) 6-1, 6-2; Pari Singh(Mah,2) bt Apurva Vemuri(TS,14) 6-0, 6-0.

(This story has not been edited by Business Standard staff and is auto-generated from a syndicated feed.)

image
Business Standard
177 22