Business Standard

Yasin, Kamal for Shyam Shroff snooker

Press Trust of India  |  Mumbai 

Also in the fray are last edition's runner-up Shahbaaz Khan of PSPB, Faisal Khan of Railways, India junior No. 1 Laxman Rawat of Delhi, Maharashtra No. 1 Hasan Badami, Bombay Gymkhana winner Sourav Kothari and India No. 7 Manan Chandra, both of PSPB, India junior No. 2 and senior No. 5 Himanshu Jain of Hyderabad and national 6-Red champion Shivam Arora of Bihar.

The best-of-five-frame knockout qualifying rounds would be conducted from July 25 to August 4 to spot four qualifiers for the main draw of 24, which would include 16 elite cueists and four players from hosts Khar Gymkhana, a media release said today.

The round-robin main draw would have four groups of six players each and the top two from each group are to qualify for the knockout quarter-finals.

The roundrobin is to be played over best-of-seven frames, the quarter-finals and semi-finals over best-of-nine and the final over best-of-11 frames.

The tournament is to be sponsored by United Phosphorus.

  

RECOMMENDED FOR YOU

Yasin, Kamal for Shyam Shroff snooker

Two-time Asian champion Yasin Merchant and India No. 2 Kamal Chawla are among the cream of cueists who would figure in the Shyam Shroff Memorial All India Open Invitation Snooker Tournament, to be held here from July 25 to August 10.

Also in the fray are last edition's runner-up Shahbaaz Khan of PSPB, Faisal Khan of Railways, India junior No. 1 Laxman Rawat of Delhi, Maharashtra No. 1 Hasan Badami, Bombay Gymkhana winner Sourav Kothari and India No. 7 Manan Chandra, both of PSPB, India junior No. 2 and senior No. 5 Himanshu Jain of Hyderabad and national 6-Red champion Shivam Arora of Bihar.

The best-of-five-frame knockout qualifying rounds would be conducted from July 25 to August 4 to spot four qualifiers for the main draw of 24, which would include 16 elite cueists and four players from hosts Khar Gymkhana, a media release said today.

The round-robin main draw would have four groups of six players each and the top two from each group are to qualify for the knockout quarter-finals.

The roundrobin is to be played over best-of-seven frames, the quarter-finals and semi-finals over best-of-nine and the final over best-of-11 frames.

The tournament is to be sponsored by United Phosphorus.

  
image