'Drawback can be claimed if imported goods are re-exported'

I refer to your reply to the question (in BS dated 1st May 2012) regarding payment of 6 per cent under Rule 6(3)(i) of Cenvat Credit Rules, 2004 (CCR) for (chapter 52 & 55) when the benefit of exemption notification no. 30/2004-CE dated 9.7.2004 is also being availed. Can you please refer to Rule 6(3)(D) of CCR and review the opinion?
As mentioned in that reply, the said notification no. 30/2004-CE clearly says that nothing contained in this notification shall apply to the goods in respect of which credit of duty on inputs has been taken under the provisions of CCR.

The Circular no. 845/03/2007-CX dated 1-2-2007 had clarified that non-availment of credit on inputs is a precondition for availing exemption under the said Notification. Thereafter, the Circular no. 858/16/2007-CX, dated 8-11-2007 clarified that in case the credit taken on inputs used in the manufacture of the goods cleared under the said notification has been reversed before utilisation, it would amount to credit not having been taken.

On 1.3.2011, Rule 6(3)(D) found place in CCR. It says that “payment of an amount under sub-rule (3) shall be deemed to be Cenvat credit not taken for the purpose of an exemption notification wherein any exemption is granted on the condition that no Cenvat credit of inputs and input services shall be taken.” Therefore, after 1.3.2011, if Cenvat credit has been taken on common inputs used in the manufacture of dutiable goods as well as goods exempted under notification no. 30/2004, then payment of 6 per cent would ensure that the exemption under that notification need not be denied, despite the condition mentioned in that notification.

On on duty payment, can we get any benefits such as FPS?
Para 3.17.2 of the (FTP) specifically denies the benefits of Chapter 3 schemes to re-export of imported goods. However, you can claim drawback under Section 74 of the Customs Act, 1962.

Would director’s commission and sitting fees be liable for service tax from 1/7/2012?
The services of a director are not covered under the negative list or any exemption notification and so liable to service tax.

Can we use duty credit scrips issued under Chapter 3 of FTP for payment of duty on goods procured from Special Economic Zones and if so, what are the procedures?
You may get the scrip registered at the port of registration, obtain Release Advice (RA) and produce the scrip and RA along with your bill of entry and related documents at the SEZ Customs and claim exemption under the relevant customs notification.

Against export of our goods to wholesaler abroad, who in turn supplies the same to his customers located in other countries, we receive part payment from the wholesaler and balance directly from the customer of wholesaler in other countries. Is it OK?
I see no bar but your bankers may ask for satisfactory explanation for such an arrangement.


Business Standard invites readers’ queries related to excise, VAT and exim policy. You can write to us at smechat@bsmail.in  

image
Business Standard
177 22
Business Standard

'Drawback can be claimed if imported goods are re-exported'

T N C Rajagopalan 



I refer to your reply to the question (in BS dated 1st May 2012) regarding payment of 6 per cent under Rule 6(3)(i) of Cenvat Credit Rules, 2004 (CCR) for (chapter 52 & 55) when the benefit of exemption notification no. 30/2004-CE dated 9.7.2004 is also being availed. Can you please refer to Rule 6(3)(D) of CCR and review the opinion?
As mentioned in that reply, the said notification no. 30/2004-CE clearly says that nothing contained in this notification shall apply to the goods in respect of which credit of duty on inputs has been taken under the provisions of CCR.

The Circular no. 845/03/2007-CX dated 1-2-2007 had clarified that non-availment of credit on inputs is a precondition for availing exemption under the said Notification. Thereafter, the Circular no. 858/16/2007-CX, dated 8-11-2007 clarified that in case the credit taken on inputs used in the manufacture of the goods cleared under the said notification has been reversed before utilisation, it would amount to credit not having been taken.

On 1.3.2011, Rule 6(3)(D) found place in CCR. It says that “payment of an amount under sub-rule (3) shall be deemed to be Cenvat credit not taken for the purpose of an exemption notification wherein any exemption is granted on the condition that no Cenvat credit of inputs and input services shall be taken.” Therefore, after 1.3.2011, if Cenvat credit has been taken on common inputs used in the manufacture of dutiable goods as well as goods exempted under notification no. 30/2004, then payment of 6 per cent would ensure that the exemption under that notification need not be denied, despite the condition mentioned in that notification.

On on duty payment, can we get any benefits such as FPS?
Para 3.17.2 of the (FTP) specifically denies the benefits of Chapter 3 schemes to re-export of imported goods. However, you can claim drawback under Section 74 of the Customs Act, 1962.

Would director’s commission and sitting fees be liable for service tax from 1/7/2012?
The services of a director are not covered under the negative list or any exemption notification and so liable to service tax.

Can we use duty credit scrips issued under Chapter 3 of FTP for payment of duty on goods procured from Special Economic Zones and if so, what are the procedures?
You may get the scrip registered at the port of registration, obtain Release Advice (RA) and produce the scrip and RA along with your bill of entry and related documents at the SEZ Customs and claim exemption under the relevant customs notification.

Against export of our goods to wholesaler abroad, who in turn supplies the same to his customers located in other countries, we receive part payment from the wholesaler and balance directly from the customer of wholesaler in other countries. Is it OK?
I see no bar but your bankers may ask for satisfactory explanation for such an arrangement.


Business Standard invites readers’ queries related to excise, VAT and exim policy. You can write to us at smechat@bsmail.in  

RECOMMENDED FOR YOU

'Drawback can be claimed if imported goods are re-exported'

I refer to your reply to the question (in BS dated 1st May 2012) regarding payment of 6 per cent under Rule 6(3)(i) of Cenvat Credit Rules, 2004 (CCR) for clearance of Synthetic yarn (chapter 52 & 55) when the benefit of exemption notification no. 30/2004-CE dated 9.7.2004 is also being availed.

I refer to your reply to the question (in BS dated 1st May 2012) regarding payment of 6 per cent under Rule 6(3)(i) of Cenvat Credit Rules, 2004 (CCR) for (chapter 52 & 55) when the benefit of exemption notification no. 30/2004-CE dated 9.7.2004 is also being availed. Can you please refer to Rule 6(3)(D) of CCR and review the opinion?
As mentioned in that reply, the said notification no. 30/2004-CE clearly says that nothing contained in this notification shall apply to the goods in respect of which credit of duty on inputs has been taken under the provisions of CCR.

The Circular no. 845/03/2007-CX dated 1-2-2007 had clarified that non-availment of credit on inputs is a precondition for availing exemption under the said Notification. Thereafter, the Circular no. 858/16/2007-CX, dated 8-11-2007 clarified that in case the credit taken on inputs used in the manufacture of the goods cleared under the said notification has been reversed before utilisation, it would amount to credit not having been taken.

On 1.3.2011, Rule 6(3)(D) found place in CCR. It says that “payment of an amount under sub-rule (3) shall be deemed to be Cenvat credit not taken for the purpose of an exemption notification wherein any exemption is granted on the condition that no Cenvat credit of inputs and input services shall be taken.” Therefore, after 1.3.2011, if Cenvat credit has been taken on common inputs used in the manufacture of dutiable goods as well as goods exempted under notification no. 30/2004, then payment of 6 per cent would ensure that the exemption under that notification need not be denied, despite the condition mentioned in that notification.

On on duty payment, can we get any benefits such as FPS?
Para 3.17.2 of the (FTP) specifically denies the benefits of Chapter 3 schemes to re-export of imported goods. However, you can claim drawback under Section 74 of the Customs Act, 1962.

Would director’s commission and sitting fees be liable for service tax from 1/7/2012?
The services of a director are not covered under the negative list or any exemption notification and so liable to service tax.

Can we use duty credit scrips issued under Chapter 3 of FTP for payment of duty on goods procured from Special Economic Zones and if so, what are the procedures?
You may get the scrip registered at the port of registration, obtain Release Advice (RA) and produce the scrip and RA along with your bill of entry and related documents at the SEZ Customs and claim exemption under the relevant customs notification.

Against export of our goods to wholesaler abroad, who in turn supplies the same to his customers located in other countries, we receive part payment from the wholesaler and balance directly from the customer of wholesaler in other countries. Is it OK?
I see no bar but your bankers may ask for satisfactory explanation for such an arrangement.


Business Standard invites readers’ queries related to excise, VAT and exim policy. You can write to us at smechat@bsmail.in  

image
Business Standard
177 22

Upgrade To Premium Services

Welcome User

Business Standard is happy to inform you of the launch of "Business Standard Premium Services"

As a premium subscriber you get an across device unfettered access to a range of services which include:

  • Access Exclusive content - articles, features & opinion pieces
  • Weekly Industry/Genre specific newsletters - Choose multiple industries/genres
  • Access to 17 plus years of content archives
  • Set Stock price alerts for your portfolio and watch list and get them delivered to your e-mail box
  • End of day news alerts on 5 companies (via email)
  • NEW: Get seamless access to WSJ.com at a great price. No additional sign-up required.
 

Premium Services

In Partnership with

 

Dear Guest,

 

Welcome to the premium services of Business Standard brought to you courtesy FIS.
Kindly visit the Manage my subscription page to discover the benefits of this programme.

Enjoy Reading!
Team Business Standard