Garware Marine Industries Ltd

Know More
NSEBSE
Stock not tradded

13.22-0.43 (-3.15%)

12:00 AM,23rd Feb 2024

BSE : 509563

NSE :

Sector : Others

ISIN Code : INE925D01014

  • NSE
  • BSE
  • 1D
  • 5D
  • 1M
  • 6M
  • 1Y
  • 2Y
  • 5Y
  • MAX

Last Updated: Feb 23 2024 | 12:00 AM IST

Market Cap (₹ Cr)

0

Turnover (₹ Cr)

0.00

Volume (Shares)

Face Value

10

52-WK High

0.00

52-WK High Date

Invalid date

52-WK Low

0.00

52-WK Low Date

Invalid date

All Time High

0.00

All Time High Date

Invalid date

All Time Low

0.00

All Time Low Date

Invalid date

Garware Marine Industries Ltd

Garware Marine Industries Ltd (GMIL) a Public Limited Company was incorporated on August 8 1975 with the name as 'Modern Nets Ltd'. On March 29 1976 the Company commenced their operations. Thereafter the name of the Company got changed to Garware Marine Industries Ltd. in December 1981. The company is headquartered in Mumbai and their factory is located at Ahmednagar in Maharashtra. It was promoted by Late Padma Bhushan Shri. B. D. Garware founder of the Garware Group of Companies. Prior toi this it was engaged in the manufacture and marketing of Fishing Nets for over 3 decades and is catering to the needs of large number of fishermen throughout the Indian sub-continent. However the manufacturing and marketing activities have ceased to exist it presently runs a Ship Repair Division.The Company also assist OEM engineers in carrying out Major day dockings Shaft removal and renewal Propeller hub overhaul Bow thruster and Stern thruster overhauls. It is one of the few Net Makers in the organized sector. It mainly cater to Fishing Industry situated along the coastline of India. It manufacture Nylon Fishing Nets in various sizes. During the year 2005-06 the company increased the production capacity of Fish Knitted Fabrics from 256 MT to 384 MT. During the year 2007-08 it installed 3 new net making machines at the Ahmednagar plant. In July 2008 it commissioned all the machines and started commercial production. Further two new machines were installed and commissioned which again commenced production in August 2010.

Garware Marine Industries Ltd - Key Fundamentals

PARAMETER VALUES
Market Cap (₹ Cr)

7

EPS - TTM (₹) [S]

0.00

P/E Ratio (X) [S]

0.75

Face Value (₹) 10
Latest Dividend (%)5.00
Latest Dividend Date 20 Dec 2011
Dividend Yield (%) -
Book Value Share (₹) [S]17.65
P/B Ratio (₹) [S]0.75
[*C] Consolidated [*S] Standalone

Funds Owing this Stock

Scheme Name Amount Invested ( ₹ Cr ) No Of Shares Net Asset (%)

Research Reports

Date BrokerActionPrices(Rs)Report
Data Not Found

Stock Strength

Today's Low/High

12.97

13.92

Week Low/High

10.94

14.00

Month Low/High

8.60

14.00

Year Low/High

5.46

14.00

All time Low/High

0.60

68.00

Share Price Returns

Period BSENSE SENSEXNIFTY
1 Week15.16%%1.290.78%
1 Month39.16%%4.244.59%
3 Month51.09%%11.1212.17%
6 Month68.19%%12.1114.24%
1 Year48.87%%23.0726.85%
3 Year406.51%%47.4551.03%

Company Info

Company Information

Chairman (Non-Executive) : Aditya Garware

Executive Director : S V Atre

Independent Director : Rajiv S Khanna

Director : Shefali S Bajaj

Company Sec. & Compli. Officer : Pallavi P Shedge

Independent Director : Sanjay V Chinai

Independent Director : Vikas D Sadarangani

Registered Office: 102 Buildarch Wisteria 1st Flr, Ram Maruti Road Dadar(W),Mumbai,Maharashtra-400028 Ph: 91-022-2423-4000

Email:investorredessal@garwarmarine.com

URL:WWW.garwaremarine.com