Explore Business Standard
The revenue stands at ₹ crore, reflecting a quarter-on-quarter *(QoQ) decrease of per cent from ₹ crore. This corresponds to a year-on-year *(YoY) decline of per cent.
Operating Profit stands at ₹ crore, reflecting a quarter-on-quarter *(QoQ) decrease of per cent from ₹ crore. This corresponds to a year-on-year *(YoY) decline of per cent.
PBDT stands at ₹ crore, reflecting a quarter-on-quarter *(QoQ) decrease of per cent from ₹ crore. This corresponds to a year-on-year *(YoY) decline of per cent.
Profit Before Tax stands at ₹ crore, reflecting a quarter-on-quarter *(QoQ) decrease of per cent from ₹ crore. This corresponds to a year-on-year *(YoY) decline of per cent.
Net Profit stands at ₹ crore, reflecting a quarter-on-quarter *(QoQ) decrease of per cent from ₹ crore. This represents a per cent year-on-year *(YoY) decline for the same year.
| Category | Q3 FY25-26 | Q3 FY24-25 | Change % | FY24-25 | FY23-24 | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | 944.68 | 918.79 | 2.82 | 3,488.79 | 3,478.61 | 0.29 |
| Expenses | 740.56 | 730.06 | 1.44 | 2,764.07 | 2,733.61 | 1.11 |
| Other Income | 21.04 | 9.86 | 113.39 | 201.44 | 61.72 | 226.38 |
| Operating Profit | 204.12 | 188.73 | 8.15 | 926.15 | 806.72 | 14.80 |
| Depreciation | 104.00 | 90.18 | 15.32 | 371.30 | 339.08 | 9.50 |
| Interest | 32.29 | 31.11 | 3.79 | 128.48 | 117.01 | 9.80 |
| Profit Before Tax | 88.87 | 77.31 | 14.95 | 426.38 | 350.63 | 21.60 |
| Tax | 22.77 | 18.61 | 22.35 | 111.24 | 101.46 | 9.64 |
| Net Profit | 66.10 | 58.70 | 12.61 | 330.66 | 262.51 | 25.96 |
| Category | Q3 FY25-26 | Q3 FY24-25 | Change % | FY24-25 | FY23-24 | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | 944.68 | 918.48 | 2.85 | 3,488.03 | 3,478.41 | 0.28 |
| Expenses | 740.58 | 730.21 | 1.42 | 2,765.62 | 2,735.85 | 1.09 |
| Other Income | 20.93 | 9.72 | 115.33 | 200.95 | 61.47 | 226.91 |
| Operating Profit | 752.12 | 704.11 | 6.82 | 923.36 | 804.04 | 14.84 |
| Depreciation | 104.00 | 90.15 | 15.36 | 371.18 | 338.61 | 9.62 |
| Interest | 32.29 | 31.11 | 3.79 | 128.44 | 116.79 | 9.98 |
| Profit Before Tax | 88.75 | 76.73 | 15.67 | 423.74 | 348.64 | 21.54 |
| Tax | 22.72 | 18.56 | 22.41 | 110.81 | 101.33 | 9.36 |
| Net Profit | 66.03 | 58.17 | 13.51 | 328.45 | 259.93 | 26.36 |
| Category | Q3 FY25-26 | Q2 FY25-26 | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | 944.68 | 801.33 | 17.89 |
| Expenses | 740.56 | 664.66 | 11.42 |
| Other Income | 21.04 | 21.43 | -1.82 |
| Operating Profit | 204.12 | 136.67 | 49.35 |
| Depreciation | 104.00 | 104.98 | -0.93 |
| Interest | 32.29 | 33.83 | -4.55 |
| Profit Before Tax | 88.87 | 19.29 | 360.71 |
| Tax | 22.77 | 5.39 | 322.45 |
| Net Profit | 66.10 | 13.90 | 375.54 |
| Category | Q3 FY25-26 | Q2 FY25-26 | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | 944.68 | 801.33 | 17.89 |
| Expenses | 740.58 | 664.68 | 11.42 |
| Other Income | 20.93 | 21.25 | -1.51 |
| Operating Profit | 752.12 | 626.71 | 20.01 |
| Depreciation | 104.00 | 104.97 | -0.92 |
| Interest | 32.29 | 33.83 | -4.55 |
| Profit Before Tax | 88.75 | 19.10 | 364.66 |
| Tax | 22.72 | 5.34 | 325.47 |
| Net Profit | 66.03 | 13.76 | 379.87 |
| Action | Target Price (₹) | Broker | Date | Reports |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Data Not Found | ||||
Data not available.
| Company | 1 Day | 1 Week | 1 Month | 3 Months | 6 Month | 1 Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Data Not Found | ||||||
Bata India Ltd on Thursday said its board has approved the introduction of a Voluntary Retirement Scheme (VRS) for all eligible workers at the Bata Shatak manufacturing unit in Hosur in Tamil Nadu, as part of its ongoing operational restructuring. In a regulatory filing, the footwear major said the VRS is expected to be "mutually beneficial" for both employees and the company. The status of implementation and the financial impact of the scheme will be assessed and disclosed later in line with its materiality policy. Bata India has been consolidating its manufacturing footprint over the years amid cost pressures and changing market dynamics. The company had earlier implemented VRS at multiple units, leading to closures. Its Faridabad unit in Haryana was shut in 2016 after all workmen opted for VRS, while a unit in Karnataka was closed following a VRS implemented in the past. With the proposed VRS at Hosur, Bata India continues to rationalise its factory operations, even as it retain