Bajaj Auto Ltd Quarterly Results

Q2 FY26-27 Results Summary

Revenue

The revenue stands at ₹25,125.56 crore, reflecting a quarter-on-quarter *(QoQ) increase of 15.85 per cent from ₹21,688.83 crore. This corresponds to a year-on-year *(YoY) growth of 59.68 per cent.

Operating Profit

Operating Profit stands at ₹4,895.93 crore, reflecting a quarter-on-quarter *(QoQ) increase of 8.13 per cent from ₹4,527.72 crore. This corresponds to a year-on-year *(YoY) growth of 73.08 per cent.

PBDT

PBDT stands at ₹5,018.81 crore, reflecting a quarter-on-quarter *(QoQ) increase of 3.95 per cent from ₹4,828.24 crore. This corresponds to a year-on-year *(YoY) growth of 60.98 per cent.

Profit Before Tax

Profit Before Tax stands at ₹4,609.77 crore, reflecting a quarter-on-quarter *(QoQ) increase of 4.21 per cent from ₹4,423.41 crore. This corresponds to a year-on-year *(YoY) growth of 53.73 per cent.

Net Profit

Net Profit stands at ₹3,384.43 crore, reflecting a quarter-on-quarter *(QoQ) increase of 6.14 per cent from ₹3,188.75 crore. This represents a 59.49 per cent year-on-year *(YoY) growth for the same year.

  • YoY compares a quarter to the same period last year, and QoQ compares it to the previous quarter.

Bajaj Auto Ltd Earnings

CategoryQ2 FY26-27Q2 FY25-26Change %FY25-26FY24-25Change %
Total Revenue25,125.5615,734.7459.6862,905.0050,994.5523.36
Expenses20,229.6312,906.0556.7549,883.1441,442.3020.37
Other Income591.57575.802.742,742.961,474.4186.04
Operating Profit4,895.932,828.6973.0815,764.8211,026.6642.97
Depreciation409.04118.99243.76644.69414.2355.64
Interest468.69286.8463.401,168.59388.90200.49
Profit Before Tax4,609.772,998.6653.7313,951.5410,223.5336.46
Tax1,225.34876.6339.783,612.392,623.8537.68
Net Profit3,384.432,122.0359.4910,574.507,324.7344.37
CategoryQ2 FY26-27Q1 FY26-27Change %
Total Revenue25,125.5621,688.8315.85
Expenses20,229.6317,161.1117.88
Other Income591.57687.86-14.00
Operating Profit4,895.934,527.728.13
Depreciation409.04404.831.04
Interest468.69387.3421.00
Profit Before Tax4,609.774,423.414.21
Tax1,225.341,234.66-0.75
Net Profit3,384.433,188.756.14

Bajaj Auto Ltd Research Reports

ActionTarget Price (₹)BrokerDateReports
Accumulate 12,020Elara Capital22-Jul-2026
Reduce 9,600JM Financial07-May-2026
Reduce 9,600JM Financial02-Feb-2026
Neutral 9,416Motilal Oswal02-Feb-2026
Neutral 9,070Motilal Oswal16-Dec-2025

Bajaj Auto Ltd Financial Reports

Data not available.

Bajaj Auto Ltd Stock Prices Compare with Peers

Company1 Day1 Week1 Month3 Months6 Month1 Year
Bajaj Auto-1.04%2.83%2.99%-9.97%2.37%16.61%
M & M1.05%1.75%1.72%-14.61%-6.62%-16.82%
Maruti Suzuki-1.00%2.10%0.31%-19.69%-15.81%-29.38%
TVS Motor Co.0.97%7.03%6.43%-0.70%22.40%22.02%
Eicher Motors-0.55%2.11%4.32%-7.44%-1.09%3.49%
Hyundai Motor I2.51%2.78%-5.09%-11.92%4.27%-21.19%

Bajaj Auto Ltd Corporate Information

Chairman & Non Executive Dir.: Niraj Ramkrishna Bajaj
ED / MD / CEO / Promoter: Rajiv Bajaj
E D & Wholetime Director: Pradeep Shrivastava
Joint Managing Director: Rakesh Sharma
Non-Exec & Non-Independent Dir: Sanjiv Bajaj
Independent Non Exe. Director: Naushad Forbes
Independent Non Exe. Director: Anami N. Roy
Independent Non Exe. Director: Pradip Shah
Independent Non Exe. Director: Abhinav Bindra
Independent Non Exe. Director: Vinita Bali
Independent Non Exe. Director: Sangita Reddy
Company Sec. & Compli. Officer: Rajiv Gandhi

Bajaj Auto Ltd News

24,100 key hurdle for Nifty; Chandan Taparia bets on Eternal, Bajaj Auto

Chandan Taparia says that if Nifty crosses 24,100, we could see the index moving towards 24,200-24300. He has recommended buying Persistent Systems, Eternal, & Bajaj Auto shares for the short term

Updated On: 02 Sep 2026 | 7:50 AM IST

Bajaj Auto rallies 3%, trades near record high; tops share buyback price

Bajaj Auto share price hit a 52-week high of ₹12,470 in Tuesday's intra-day deals, and appreciated by 31% from its three-month low of ₹9,505, hit on June 30, 2026.

Updated On: 01 Sep 2026 | 12:30 PM IST

Festival stocking lifts July auto wholesale dispatches; 2W exports jump 28%

Passenger vehicles, two-wheelers and three-wheelers posted double-digit growth in July, while two-wheeler exports rose 27.7 per cent as the auto industry entered the festive season

Updated On: 13 Aug 2026 | 1:24 PM IST

Why Sensex jumped 504-pts, while Nifty plunged 184-pts Tuesday morning?

Ajit Mishra of Religare Broking explains that stock prices were seeing adjustments following a variation in behaviour during the closing auction session on the BSE and NSE on Monday.

Updated On: 04 Aug 2026 | 10:28 AM IST

Bajaj Auto July sales: Exports surge 39%, domestic sales rise 20%

Bajaj Auto sold 474,677 vehicles in July, up 30 per cent year-on-year, as exports surged 39 per cent and domestic volumes increased 20 per cent

Updated On: 03 Aug 2026 | 9:32 AM IST

Hero to TVS: Two-wheeler makers ride export wave, but watch road ahead

Hero, TVS, and Bajaj count on overseas markets while bracing for global uncertainty

Updated On: 26 Jul 2026 | 10:20 AM IST

2W stocks: Bajaj Auto, TVS at 52-wk highs; Eicher, HeroMoto rally up to 4%

Despite geopolitical headwinds, the Indian 2W industry entered FY27 on an optimistic footing, supported by continued strength in retail demand, said Hero MotoCorp.

Updated On: 23 Jul 2026 | 12:47 PM IST

Looking for stock ideas? These 3 picks may deserve a spot in your portfolio

Kunal Kamble, sr. technical research analyst at Bonanza, has recommended buying shares of Bajaj Auto, Chennai Petroleum, and Sanathan Textiles today

Updated On: 23 Jul 2026 | 7:42 AM IST

After strong Q1, prospects remain bright for TVS Motor, Bajaj Auto

Exports, premium motorcycles and electric vehicles drove strong June-quarter earnings, while management commentary points to sustained momentum despite cost pressures

Updated On: 22 Jul 2026 | 7:40 PM IST

Bajaj Auto jumps 4% to 52-week high post Q1 show; analysts split on outlook

Bajaj Auto reported a 46 per cent year-on-year (Y-o-Y) rise in consolidated net profit to ₹3,225.63 crore in Q1FY27, while revenue increased 65 per cent Y-o-Y to ₹21,688.8 crore.

Updated On: 22 Jul 2026 | 10:23 AM IST
More