Trent Ltd Quarterly Results

Q1 FY26-27 Results Summary

Revenue

The revenue stands at ₹5,754.71 crore, reflecting a quarter-on-quarter *(QoQ) increase of 14.45 per cent from ₹5,027.99 crore. This corresponds to a year-on-year *(YoY) growth of 17.84 per cent.

Operating Profit

Operating Profit stands at ₹1,119.16 crore, reflecting a quarter-on-quarter *(QoQ) increase of 22.81 per cent from ₹911.30 crore. This corresponds to a year-on-year *(YoY) growth of 32.00 per cent.

PBDT

PBDT stands at ₹1,102.00 crore, reflecting a quarter-on-quarter *(QoQ) increase of 23.07 per cent from ₹895.46 crore. This corresponds to a year-on-year *(YoY) growth of 28.50 per cent.

Profit Before Tax

Profit Before Tax stands at ₹691.84 crore, reflecting a quarter-on-quarter *(QoQ) increase of 33.34 per cent from ₹518.87 crore. This corresponds to a year-on-year *(YoY) growth of 22.52 per cent.

Net Profit

Net Profit stands at ₹518.07 crore, reflecting a quarter-on-quarter *(QoQ) increase of 25.41 per cent from ₹413.10 crore. This represents a 21.98 per cent year-on-year *(YoY) growth for the same year.

  • YoY compares a quarter to the same period last year, and QoQ compares it to the previous quarter.

Trent Ltd Earnings

CategoryQ1 FY26-27Q1 FY25-26Change %FY25-26FY24-25Change %
Total Revenue5,754.714,883.4817.8420,074.2117,134.6117.16
Expenses4,635.554,035.6214.8716,426.9314,376.1614.27
Other Income29.8349.80-40.10118.74305.06-61.08
Operating Profit1,119.16847.8632.003,766.023,063.5122.93
Depreciation410.16292.9340.021,361.19895.1852.06
Interest46.9940.0417.36168.35138.5921.47
Profit Before Tax691.84564.6922.522,236.482,029.7410.19
Tax173.77139.9924.13574.54487.6817.81
Net Profit518.07424.7021.981,721.331,534.4112.18
CategoryQ1 FY26-27Q4 FY25-26Change %
Total Revenue5,754.715,027.9914.45
Expenses4,635.554,116.6912.60
Other Income29.8327.916.88
Operating Profit1,119.16911.3022.81
Depreciation410.16376.598.91
Interest46.9943.757.41
Profit Before Tax691.84518.8733.34
Tax173.77105.7764.29
Net Profit518.07413.1025.41

Trent Ltd Research Reports

ActionTarget Price (₹)BrokerDateReports
Buy 5,250Motilal Oswal23-Apr-2026
Accumulate 5,000ICICI Securities23-Apr-2026
Buy 4,350Motilal Oswal25-Mar-2026
Neutral 4,500Centrum05-Feb-2026
Accumulate 4,700HDFC Securities06-Jan-2026

Trent Ltd Financial Reports

Data not available.

Trent Ltd Stock Prices Compare with Peers

Company1 Day1 Week1 Month3 Months6 Month1 Year
Trent-0.69%1.56%6.97%3.71%8.91%-7.12%
Avenue Super.0.90%-3.12%-8.13%-13.68%-22.93%-20.97%
Vishal Mega Mart-1.13%-1.64%-5.33%-14.72%-18.38%-35.38%
Cartrade Tech0.48%7.15%9.73%12.47%75.79%26.97%
Brainbees Solut.2.30%7.53%7.06%-14.55%-26.43%-50.01%

Trent Ltd Corporate Information

Chairman(Non Exe)&Dir(Non-Ind): N N Tata
Non-Exec & Non-Independent Dir: Harish R Bhat
Independent Non Exe. Director: JAYESH TULSIDAS MERCHANT
Independent Non Exe. Director: RAVNEET SINGH GILL
Independent Non Exe. Director: Hema Ravichandar
Independent Non Exe. Director: Kiran Mazumdar Shaw
Executive Director & MD: Venkatesalu Palaniswamy
Non-Exec & Non-Independent Dir: B N Vakil
Company Sec. & Compli. Officer: Krupa Anandpara

Trent Ltd News

Stocks to watch today: LIC, Trent, Bharti Airtel, NBCC, PB Fintech & others

Shares of MV Electrosystems and Juniper Green Energy are slated to list on Dalal Street today. Meanwhile, LIC and Trent are among top firms slated to post Q1 results.

Updated On: 06 Aug 2026 | 8:10 AM IST

Retailers likely to report robust Q1 on positive demand sentiment

Brokerage reports state that mass categories performed well during the quarter and the sector was aided by store expansion

Updated On: 12 Jul 2026 | 6:06 PM IST

Tata Stock: Trent tanks 11% as Q1 revenue growth misses Street estimates

Trent reported standalone revenue of ₹5,666 crore for Q1FY27, up around 19 per cent year-on-year from ₹4,781 crore. The growth, however, fell short of Street expectations of 22-23 per cent

Updated On: 07 Jul 2026 | 10:23 AM IST

Stocks to Watch today: Trent, Titan, Power Grid, Cochin Shipyard, TVS Motor

Stocks to watch today: Power Grid, Sterlite Technologies, ZEN Technologies, TVS Motor Company, Varun Beverages, Torrent Pharma, Cochin Shipyard, Titan, Trent, among others, will be in focus today

Updated On: 07 Jul 2026 | 8:11 AM IST

Trent extends gain to 5th day; Bernstein 'OW', sees Westside driving growth

Bernstein said that while Zudio has dominated Trent's growth narrative over 5 years, Westside still accounts for about 40 per cent of the company's retail area and revenue.

Updated On: 03 Jul 2026 | 1:26 PM IST

Trent stock shines in subdued market, up 3%; should you buy, hold or sell?

In the past month, Trent outperformed the market by surging 17 per cent, as compared to 2 per cent rise in the Nifty 50.

Updated On: 29 Jun 2026 | 12:37 PM IST

Noel Tata to step down as Trent chairman after nearly three decades

The development would mark the end of a tenure that oversaw the transformation of the company from a single-store operation into one of India's largest retail networks

Updated On: 24 Jun 2026 | 5:30 PM IST

Trent share price soars 5%, rebounds 40% from 52-week low; here's why

Analysts believe Trent's strong execution capabilities, tie-up with suppliers across India and better mix will help witness a faster recovery in profitability in the medium to long run.

Updated On: 17 Jun 2026 | 12:37 PM IST

Holding Trent stock? Check if you're eligible for bonus shares, dividend

Trent's board has approved the issuance of bonus shares in the ratio of 1:2, implying one bonus equity share of ₹1 each for every two fully paid-up equity shares of ₹1 each held by shareholders

Updated On: 03 Jun 2026 | 1:02 PM IST

Stocks to Watch today, June 1: IndiGo, NMDC, Gas shares, Eternal, RIL

Stocks to Watch today, June 1: From IndiGo to Eternal, here is a list of shares that will remain in focus today

Updated On: 01 Jun 2026 | 7:53 AM IST
More