Bharat Electronics Ltd Quarterly Results

Q1 FY26-27 Results Summary

Revenue

The revenue stands at ₹5,546.98 crore, reflecting a quarter-on-quarter *(QoQ) decrease of 45.75 per cent from ₹10,224.43 crore. This corresponds to a year-on-year *(YoY) growth of 24.94 per cent.

Operating Profit

Operating Profit stands at ₹1,388.40 crore, reflecting a quarter-on-quarter *(QoQ) decrease of 53.44 per cent from ₹2,981.65 crore. This corresponds to a year-on-year *(YoY) growth of 12.12 per cent.

PBDT

PBDT stands at ₹1,567.43 crore, reflecting a quarter-on-quarter *(QoQ) decrease of 49.48 per cent from ₹3,102.45 crore. This corresponds to a year-on-year *(YoY) growth of 11.28 per cent.

Profit Before Tax

Profit Before Tax stands at ₹1,406.88 crore, reflecting a quarter-on-quarter *(QoQ) decrease of 51.98 per cent from ₹2,929.50 crore. This corresponds to a year-on-year *(YoY) growth of 9.25 per cent.

Net Profit

Net Profit stands at ₹1,054.53 crore, reflecting a quarter-on-quarter *(QoQ) decrease of 52.63 per cent from ₹2,226.35 crore. This represents a 8.82 per cent year-on-year *(YoY) growth for the same year.

  • YoY compares a quarter to the same period last year, and QoQ compares it to the previous quarter.

Bharat Electronics Ltd Earnings

CategoryQ1 FY26-27Q1 FY25-26Change %FY25-26FY24-25Change %
Total Revenue5,546.984,439.7424.9427,610.1123,768.7516.16
Expenses4,158.583,201.4729.9019,560.7816,935.0515.50
Other Income169.56163.323.82566.03742.36-23.75
Operating Profit1,388.401,238.2712.128,615.367,576.0613.72
Depreciation160.55120.7932.92555.67467.3818.89
Interest1.161.44-19.446.739.68-30.48
Profit Before Tax1,406.881,287.749.258,052.967,099.0013.44
Tax352.35318.6910.562,064.401,770.3516.61
Net Profit1,054.53969.058.826,023.475,287.1513.93
CategoryQ1 FY26-27Q4 FY25-26Change %
Total Revenue5,546.9810,224.43-45.75
Expenses4,158.587,242.78-42.58
Other Income169.56110.2553.80
Operating Profit1,388.402,981.65-53.44
Depreciation160.55172.95-7.17
Interest1.161.61-27.95
Profit Before Tax1,406.882,929.50-51.98
Tax352.35703.15-49.89
Net Profit1,054.532,226.35-52.63

Bharat Electronics Ltd Research Reports

ActionTarget Price (₹)BrokerDateReports
Buy 530Motilal Oswal28-Jul-2026
Buy 485JM Financial28-Jul-2026
Buy 510Motilal Oswal21-May-2026
Accumulate 485JM Financial19-May-2026
Accumulate 485JM Financial24-Apr-2026

Bharat Electronics Ltd Financial Reports

Data not available.

Bharat Electronics Ltd Stock Prices Compare with Peers

Company1 Day1 Week1 Month3 Months6 Month1 Year
Bharat Electron-1.88%-3.09%-6.71%-11.55%-17.33%-13.27%
Hind.Aeronautics-3.22%-2.72%-0.44%2.19%9.45%-0.83%
Solar Industries-3.79%-4.52%-4.58%-1.63%20.12%30.70%
Mazagon Dock-3.32%-6.78%-12.99%-20.05%-30.62%-33.74%
Bharat Dynamics-3.14%-4.95%-8.70%-19.07%-26.99%-33.86%

Bharat Electronics Ltd Corporate Information

Chairman & Managing Director: Manoj Jain
Director (Finance) & CFO: Damodar S Bhattad
Executive Director - Human Resources / WTD: Vikraman
E D & Wholetime Director: Rajnish Sharma
Executive Director: Hari Kumar R
Executive Director: Kamesh Kasana
Non Exec.Direc./Part Time Off.Direc./Nominee-Govt: Binoy Kumar Das
Part Time Dir.(Govt.Nominee): Meera Mohant
Independent Non Official Director: Pradeep Tripathi
Independent Non Official Director: Bharatsinh Prabhatsinh Parmar
Company Sec. & Compli. Officer: S Sreenivas
Director (Human Resources): Ambrish Tripathi
Director (Marketing): Anoop Kumar Rai
Non Official Director: Partha Pratim Pathak

Bharat Electronics Ltd News

Defence stocks add ₹2.5-trn in m-cap in June quarter; more headroom left?

Analysts said that defence sector's long-term outlook remains constructive, supported by robust order books that provide multi-year revenue visibility.

Updated On: 06 Aug 2026 | 1:57 PM IST

Order inflows, execution to keep growth elevated for Bharat Electronics

Despite weaker operational performance and lower order inflows in Q1, BEL remains confident of meeting FY27 guidance on sales, margins and fresh orders

Updated On: 28 Jul 2026 | 6:54 PM IST

BEL dips 4% on Q1 margin miss; Street sees up to 30% upside in PSU stock

Post Q1 results, MOFSL has maintained its 'Buy' rating on BEL stock and raised its target price to ₹530 from ₹510, implying an upside of around 30 per cent from the previous close of ₹407.

Updated On: 28 Jul 2026 | 10:19 AM IST

Stocks to Watch today: BEL, Coal India, HDFC Bank, BoB, Tata Power, IndiGo

Stocks to Watch today: BEL, Coal India, L&T, HUL, Bank of Baroda, Tata Power, IndiGo, Tata Chemicals, HDFC Bank, Godfrey Phillips, Tata Motors PV, Indus Towers, among others, will be in focus today.

Updated On: 28 Jul 2026 | 8:02 AM IST

Defence on structural upcycle; Kotak starts coverage on HAL, Mazagon Dock

Kotak Institutional Equities said that defence companies are well-positioned to benefit from rising geopolitical tensions, accelerating modernisation programmes and an expanding export opportunity.

Updated On: 13 Jul 2026 | 3:09 PM IST

Defence shares Zen, Paras, Dynamatic, Unimech rally up to 6%; here's why

Defence stocks in focus: The Defence Acquisition Council (DAC) approved capital acquisition proposals worth about ₹52,000 crore to strengthen the combat capabilities of the armed forces.

Updated On: 06 Jul 2026 | 10:59 AM IST

Stocks to Watch today: BEL, IREDA, JSW Infra, Vi, Vedanta Aluminium & more

Stocks to Watch today: BEL, IREDA, JSW Infra, Vodafone Idea, Vedanta Aluminium, Craftsman Automation, Delhivery, Bajaj Auto, Bandhan Bank and more will be in focus today.

Updated On: 23 Jun 2026 | 8:12 AM IST

Defence firms seen posting healthy FY27 growth on strong orders

Record defence production and exports, coupled with strong order books and improving execution, are expected to support healthy growth for defence companies in FY27

Updated On: 18 Jun 2026 | 8:07 PM IST

Motilal Oswal bullish on defence sector; BEL top pick for 20% upside

Motilal Oswal has reiterated a 'Buy' rating on BEL stock with an unchanged target price of ₹510, based on the 45x two-year forward earnings.

Updated On: 18 Jun 2026 | 11:17 AM IST

Jefferies favours defence, power equipment plays; L&T, HAL among top bets

Jefferies' top picks include Siemens Energy (SE), Hitachi Energy (Hitachi), Hindustan Aeronautics (HAL), Bharat Electronics (BEL), KEI Industries, and Larsen & Toubro (L&T)

Updated On: 09 Jun 2026 | 10:31 AM IST
More