NTPC Ltd Quarterly Results

Q1 FY26-27 Results Summary

Revenue

The revenue stands at ₹50,740.96 crore, reflecting a quarter-on-quarter *(QoQ) increase of 2.12 per cent from ₹49,686.31 crore. This corresponds to a year-on-year *(YoY) growth of 7.81 per cent.

Operating Profit

Operating Profit stands at ₹16,230.59 crore, reflecting a quarter-on-quarter *(QoQ) increase of 90.83 per cent from ₹8,505.48 crore. This corresponds to a year-on-year *(YoY) growth of 29.03 per cent.

PBDT

PBDT stands at ₹14,393.39 crore, reflecting a quarter-on-quarter *(QoQ) increase of 115.26 per cent from ₹6,686.63 crore. This corresponds to a year-on-year *(YoY) growth of 16.53 per cent.

Profit Before Tax

Profit Before Tax stands at ₹9,159.69 crore, reflecting a quarter-on-quarter *(QoQ) increase of 489.87 per cent from ₹1,552.84 crore. This corresponds to a year-on-year *(YoY) growth of 17.96 per cent.

Net Profit

Net Profit stands at ₹6,896.44 crore, reflecting a quarter-on-quarter *(QoQ) decrease of 35.03 per cent from ₹10,614.95 crore. This represents a 12.90 per cent year-on-year *(YoY) growth for the same year.

  • YoY compares a quarter to the same period last year, and QoQ compares it to the previous quarter.

NTPC Ltd Earnings

CategoryQ1 FY26-27Q1 FY25-26Change %FY25-26FY24-25Change %
Total Revenue50,740.9647,064.357.811,87,378.731,88,138.06-0.40
Expenses34,510.3734,485.420.071,34,563.101,34,010.490.41
Other Income1,548.843,240.65-52.215,283.938,640.02-38.84
Operating Profit16,230.5912,578.9329.0358,099.5662,767.59-7.44
Depreciation5,233.704,587.0014.1019,629.3317,401.1912.80
Interest3,386.043,467.52-2.3513,800.8913,168.074.81
Profit Before Tax9,159.697,765.0617.9624,669.3432,198.33-23.38
Tax2,263.251,656.6036.624,533.794,071.2111.36
Net Profit6,896.446,108.4612.9027,545.7623,953.1515.00
CategoryQ1 FY26-27Q4 FY25-26Change %
Total Revenue50,740.9649,686.312.12
Expenses34,510.3741,180.83-16.20
Other Income1,548.841,917.97-19.25
Operating Profit16,230.598,505.4890.83
Depreciation5,233.705,133.791.95
Interest3,386.043,736.82-9.39
Profit Before Tax9,159.691,552.84489.87
Tax2,263.25-9,062.11-124.97
Net Profit6,896.4410,614.95-35.03

NTPC Ltd Research Reports

ActionTarget Price (₹)BrokerDateReports
Neutral 370Motilal Oswal28-Nov-2025
Buy 413Edelweiss Securities31-Oct-2025
Buy 390JM Financial23-Jun-2025
Buy 390JM Financial26-May-2025
Neutral 383Motilal Oswal26-May-2025

NTPC Ltd Financial Reports

Data not available.

NTPC Ltd Stock Prices Compare with Peers

Company1 Day1 Week1 Month3 Months6 Month1 Year
NTPC2.23%5.33%-0.22%-9.09%-21.00%-5.73%
Adani Power-0.94%1.61%-3.83%-10.47%-16.75%20.87%
Power Grid Corpn1.57%7.26%3.87%-6.87%-17.15%-8.16%
Adani Green-0.64%3.74%0.57%-7.06%0.33%17.22%
Adani Energy Sol-1.14%6.89%1.51%-17.85%-3.75%35.29%

NTPC Ltd Corporate Information

Chairman / Executive Director / Managing Director: GURDEEP SINGH
Executive Director (Finance): Jaikumar Srinivasan
Executive Director: Shivam Srivastav
Executive Director- Projects: K Shanmugha Sundaram
Executive Director (Operation): Ravindra Kumar
Executive Director (HR): Anil Kumar Jadli
Non Independent Non Executive Director / Nominee: Piyush Singh
Non Independent Non Executive Director / Nominee: Mahabir Prasad
Independent Non Exe. Director: Anil Kumar Gupta
Independent Non Exe. Director: Pankaj Gupta
Independent Non Exe. Director: Kanchiappan Ghayathri Devi
Independent Non Exe. Director: Sushil Kumar Choudhary
Independent Non Exe. Director: Som Nath Sachdeva
Company Sec. & Compli. Officer: Ritu Arora
Additional Director: Diwakar Nath Misra

NTPC Ltd News

Stocks to watch today: SAIL, ITC, Petronet LNG, M&M, Tata Steel, NTPC

Stcocks to watch today: SAIL, ITC, Petronet LNG, M&M, Fortis, Tata Steel, NTPC, Fortis Healthcare, Fujiyama Power Systems, Vodafone Idea, are among other stocks that will remain in focus today.

Updated On: 28 Sep 2026 | 8:09 AM IST

NTPC pays ₹3,394 crore as final dividend to its shareholders for FY26

State-owned NTPC has paid a final dividend of Rs 3,393.83 crore to its shareholders for FY26. With this, the total dividend paid for FY26 amounts to Rs 8,727 crore, equivalent to Rs 9.00 per equity share of face value Rs 10 each, the power giant said in a statement. NTPC said it has "paid final dividend of Rs 3,393.83 crore on 23 September, representing 35 per cent of the company's paid-up equity share capital". This is in addition to the first and second interim dividends for FY26 of Rs 2,666.58 crore each, paid in November 2025 and February 2026, respectively. Under the Ministry of Power, NTPC is India's largest power generation company, catering to the country's one-fourth demand with an installed capacity of over 91,000 megawatt.

Updated On: 23 Sep 2026 | 8:06 PM IST

Stocks to watch: Sun Pharma, Suzlon Energy, OMCs, Biocon, IHCL, Tata Power

Stocks to watch: Sun Pharma, Suzlon Energy, OMCs, Biocon, IHCL, Tata Power, TCS, Jio Financial Services, HCL Technologies, Emami Ltd, Bajaj Finance, among others, will be in focus today.

Updated On: 09 Sep 2026 | 8:09 AM IST

BHEL vs NTPC: KIE explains the sharp divergence between 2 power stocks

According to ACE Equity data, BHEL stock has added 63 per cent in the last six months and significantly outperformed NTPC, which has lost 13 per cent.

Updated On: 08 Sep 2026 | 12:21 PM IST

NTPC suggests four amendments to draft SHANTI rules for nuclear power

NTPC seeks key changes in draft SHANTI rules, including faster licensing, removal of new-company limits and utility-agnostic approvals

Updated On: 06 Sep 2026 | 11:37 PM IST

₹1 trillion market-cap stock club swells 27% to 119 in FY27

Among the new additions, Laurus Labs saw its market-cap rise 92 per cent to ₹1.03 trillion from ₹53,546 crore as of March 30, 2026

Updated On: 01 Sep 2026 | 1:11 PM IST

Bernstein shuffles India portfolio as Q1 earnings offer stock-specific bets

Bernstein has, however, held on to some of the stocks in its earlier focus list - Larsen & Toubro (L&T), NTPC Axis Bank, HDFC Bank, Nuvama and HomeFirst.

Updated On: 19 Aug 2026 | 10:59 AM IST

Bhel, Adani among key gainers of $5.5-trn Asia energy capex: Morgan Stanley

In the Indian context, Morgan Stanley expects the total power demand to rise 6.75 per cent between 2025 and 2030 to 668 terawatt-hour (TWh). Of this, datacenter will see a demand of 68 TWh.

Updated On: 04 Aug 2026 | 12:00 PM IST

NTPC builds more renewable energy capacity than coal for first time

Energy giant shifts focus from thermal power to solar, wind

Updated On: 30 Jul 2026 | 11:28 PM IST

NTPC well placed to benefit from steady power demand, expansion plans

Higher plant load factors, expanding regulated equity and an ambitious capacity addition plan leave NTPC well positioned to benefit from steady growth in power demand

Updated On: 28 Jul 2026 | 8:28 PM IST
More