Vedanta Ltd Quarterly Results

Q1 FY26-27 Results Summary

Revenue

The revenue stands at ₹24,205.00 crore, reflecting a quarter-on-quarter *(QoQ) decrease of 1.64 per cent from ₹24,609.00 crore. This corresponds to a year-on-year *(YoY) growth of 53.64 per cent.

Operating Profit

Operating Profit stands at ₹8,501.00 crore, reflecting a quarter-on-quarter *(QoQ) increase of 12.46 per cent from ₹7,559.00 crore. This corresponds to a year-on-year *(YoY) growth of 98.81 per cent.

PBDT

PBDT stands at ₹11,005.00 crore, reflecting a quarter-on-quarter *(QoQ) decrease of 11.02 per cent from ₹12,368.00 crore. This corresponds to a year-on-year *(YoY) growth of 71.85 per cent.

Profit Before Tax

Profit Before Tax stands at ₹9,813.00 crore, reflecting a quarter-on-quarter *(QoQ) decrease of 11.08 per cent from ₹11,036.00 crore. This corresponds to a year-on-year *(YoY) growth of 85.57 per cent.

Net Profit

Net Profit stands at ₹7,918.00 crore, reflecting a quarter-on-quarter *(QoQ) decrease of 15.33 per cent from ₹9,352.00 crore. This represents a 77.65 per cent year-on-year *(YoY) growth for the same year.

  • YoY compares a quarter to the same period last year, and QoQ compares it to the previous quarter.

Vedanta Ltd Earnings

CategoryQ1 FY26-27Q1 FY25-26Change %FY25-26FY24-25Change %
Total Revenue24,205.0015,754.0053.6478,437.0062,717.0025.06
Expenses15,704.0011,478.0036.8255,254.0044,490.0024.19
Other Income3,166.002,737.0015.6714,205.0013,090.008.52
Operating Profit8,501.004,276.0098.8137,388.0031,317.0019.39
Depreciation1,192.001,116.006.814,810.004,233.0013.63
Interest662.00609.008.702,746.004,197.00-34.57
Profit Before Tax9,813.005,288.0085.5729,832.0022,887.0030.34
Tax1,895.00831.00128.044,444.002,888.0053.88
Net Profit7,918.004,457.0077.6525,096.0020,535.0022.21
CategoryQ1 FY26-27Q4 FY25-26Change %
Total Revenue24,205.0024,609.00-1.64
Expenses15,704.0017,050.00-7.89
Other Income3,166.005,503.00-42.47
Operating Profit8,501.007,559.0012.46
Depreciation1,192.001,332.00-10.51
Interest662.00694.00-4.61
Profit Before Tax9,813.0011,036.00-11.08
Tax1,895.001,684.0012.53
Net Profit7,918.009,352.00-15.33

Vedanta Ltd Research Reports

ActionTarget Price (₹)BrokerDateReports
Neutral 800Motilal Oswal30-Apr-2026
Buy 700Emkay Global20-Jan-2026
Buy 686Edelweiss Securities21-Nov-2025
Buy 530ICICI Securities08-Sep-2025
Buy 485Geojit Financial Services18-Aug-2025

Vedanta Ltd Financial Reports

Data not available.

Vedanta Ltd Stock Prices Compare with Peers

Company1 Day1 Week1 Month3 Months6 Month1 Year
Vedanta0.47%-0.68%2.94%-1.82%-5.98%47.56%
Hindustan Zinc0.76%-2.01%-2.48%2.72%-2.76%8.26%
Hindalco Inds.-1.61%-5.87%-7.89%-8.48%-9.54%14.90%
Vedanta Aluminium Metal0.47%-6.88%-8.08%-17.18%-25.43%-25.43%
Natl. Aluminium-1.32%-7.66%-11.47%-12.43%-25.55%38.01%
Hindustan Copper0.22%-3.23%-4.49%-5.60%-10.84%37.92%
Gravita India2.28%-0.05%-8.23%-18.77%-3.49%-7.21%

Vedanta Ltd Corporate Information

Non Executive Chairman: Anil Agarwal
Executive Vice Chairman & WTD: NAVIN KUMAR AGARWAL
Executive Director & CEO: Arun Misra
Non-Exec & Non-Independent Dir: Priya Agarwal
Independent Non Exe. Director: P K Mukherjee
Independent Non Exe. Director: Rajarangamani Gopalan
Independent Non Exe. Director: S.V. Murali Dhar Rao
Independent Non Exe. Director: Meena Hemchandra
Company Sec. & Compli. Officer: Prerna Halwasiya

Vedanta Ltd News

Vedanta faces fresh scrutiny over 'illegal' groundwater extraction

The Central Ground Water Board has asked Odisha to form a joint panel to investigate allegations that Vedanta's Jharsuguda unit extracted groundwater without statutory approvals

Updated On: 04 Aug 2026 | 11:54 PM IST

Vedanta sees 67% rise in FY27 Ebitda to $10 billion, says CFO Ajay Goel

CFO says group expects to cut debt by more than Rs 20,000 crore in FY27

Updated On: 02 Aug 2026 | 7:27 PM IST

Vedanta Q1 result: Net profit rises 71.8% to ₹5,473 crore, PAT rises 151.9%

Continuing operations Ebitda rose 98.5 per cent to ₹8,469 crore, but the demerger means current discontinued operations cover one month against three months in the year-ago quarter

Updated On: 30 Jul 2026 | 3:42 PM IST

Stocks to Watch today: Bajaj Finance, Vedanta, Tata Steel, Dabur, PNB, RCF

Stocks to watch today: Bajaj Finance, Vedanta Ltd, Tata Steel, Bajaj Housing Finance, Dabur India, PNB, RCF, IRFC, Torrent Pharma, Vedanta Power, Waaree Energies, among others, will be in focus today.

Updated On: 30 Jul 2026 | 8:05 AM IST

NALCO, Hindalco rally up to 4% as aluminium prices rebound

The Nifty Metal index surged 2.5% led by Hindalco, NALCO and Hindustan Copper as aluminium prices rose over 5% from recent lows in July.

Updated On: 10 Jul 2026 | 11:26 AM IST

Vedanta Group stocks: Oil & Gas, Iron & Steel, Power zoom up to 20%

Vedanta Iron & Steel up 10%, and Vedanta Power up 17% hit record highs in Wednesday's intra-day trade. Vedanta Oil & Gas was locked at the 20% upper circuit.

Updated On: 01 Jul 2026 | 2:56 PM IST

Vedanta says decade-long contribution to exchequer reaches ₹4.83 trillion

Vedanta said its payments to the national exchequer rose 13.3 per cent in FY26 to Rs 62,722 crore, taking its cumulative contribution over the past decade to Rs 4.83 lakh crore

Updated On: 25 Jun 2026 | 7:47 PM IST

Vedanta, NALCO, Hind Zinc: Metals stocks dip up to 3%; here's why

A sell-off in precious metals, especially Silver, owing to strength in the US dollar and hawkish US Federal Reserve stance, triggered selling pressure in metal stocks on Thursday, say analysts.

Updated On: 25 Jun 2026 | 10:38 AM IST

Stocks to Watch today: Airtel, Adani Power, Vedanta, Rajesh Exports, IRFC

Stocks to watch today: Bharti Airtel, Adani Power, Vedanta, Rajesh Exports, HCLTech, IRFC, Swiggy, Bandhan Bank, Torrent Power, Hindustan Copper, Tata Steel, and others will be in focus today.

Updated On: 25 Jun 2026 | 8:04 AM IST

Vedanta, NALCO, Hindalco down up to 20% in June; metals rally under threat?

In Tuesday's trade, metal stocks led by Vedanta tumbled up to 7 per cent. National Aluminium, Hindustan Zinc, Hindalco and Jindal Steel were the other major losers.

Updated On: 23 Jun 2026 | 12:37 PM IST
More