Ambuja Cements Ltd Quarterly Results

Q1 FY26-27 Results Summary

Revenue

The revenue stands at ₹9,500.00 crore, reflecting a quarter-on-quarter *(QoQ) decrease of 12.97 per cent from ₹10,916.00 crore. This corresponds to a year-on-year *(YoY) decline of 7.67 per cent.

Operating Profit

Operating Profit stands at ₹1,565.00 crore, reflecting a quarter-on-quarter *(QoQ) increase of 14.90 per cent from ₹1,362.00 crore. This corresponds to a year-on-year *(YoY) decline of 20.19 per cent.

PBDT

PBDT stands at ₹1,682.00 crore, reflecting a quarter-on-quarter *(QoQ) increase of 6.46 per cent from ₹1,580.00 crore. This corresponds to a year-on-year *(YoY) decline of 23.34 per cent.

Profit Before Tax

Profit Before Tax stands at ₹848.00 crore, reflecting a quarter-on-quarter *(QoQ) increase of 60.91 per cent from ₹527.00 crore. This corresponds to a year-on-year *(YoY) decline of 40.57 per cent.

Net Profit

Net Profit stands at ₹660.00 crore, reflecting a quarter-on-quarter *(QoQ) decrease of 64.46 per cent from ₹1,857.00 crore. This represents a 36.60 per cent year-on-year *(YoY) decline for the same year.

  • YoY compares a quarter to the same period last year, and QoQ compares it to the previous quarter.

Ambuja Cements Ltd Earnings

CategoryQ1 FY26-27Q1 FY25-26Change %FY25-26FY24-25Change %
Total Revenue9,500.0010,289.00-7.6740,656.0035,336.4415.05
Expenses7,935.008,328.00-4.7234,418.0029,387.2617.12
Other Income174.00300.00-42.00854.002,667.47-67.98
Operating Profit1,565.001,961.00-20.197,092.008,616.65-17.69
Depreciation834.00767.008.743,570.002,297.0455.42
Interest57.0067.00-14.93224.00215.943.73
Profit Before Tax848.001,427.00-40.573,298.006,103.67-45.97
Tax188.00386.00-51.30-1,474.00504.66-392.08
Net Profit660.001,041.00-36.605,637.005,294.086.48
CategoryQ1 FY26-27Q4 FY25-26Change %
Total Revenue9,500.0010,916.00-12.97
Expenses7,935.009,554.00-16.95
Other Income174.00239.00-27.20
Operating Profit1,565.001,362.0014.90
Depreciation834.001,053.00-20.80
Interest57.0021.00171.43
Profit Before Tax848.00527.0060.91
Tax188.00-1,330.00-114.14
Net Profit660.001,857.00-64.46

Ambuja Cements Ltd Research Reports

ActionTarget Price (₹)BrokerDateReports
Buy 524Prabhudas Lilladher05-May-2026
Buy 530Motilal Oswal05-May-2026
Accumulate 540ICICI Securities10-Mar-2026
Buy 600Motilal Oswal10-Mar-2026
Buy 680HDFC Securities10-Mar-2026

Ambuja Cements Ltd Financial Reports

Data not available.

Ambuja Cements Ltd Stock Prices Compare with Peers

Company1 Day1 Week1 Month3 Months6 Month1 Year
Ambuja Cements0.69%-0.18%-4.51%-16.87%-22.26%-36.07%
UltraTech Cem.0.83%4.20%0.42%-6.92%-7.88%-7.90%
Shree Cement1.77%2.01%2.68%-15.21%-9.44%-20.46%
J K Cements0.12%-0.35%-2.63%-15.14%-13.33%-23.97%
Dalmia BharatLtd-1.77%-1.86%-3.41%-12.59%-19.18%-23.78%

Ambuja Cements Ltd Corporate Information

Chairman & Non Executive Dir.: Gautam S Adani
Non-Exec & Non-Independent Dir: Karan Adani
Executive Director / Whole Time Director / CEO: Vinod Bahety
Independent Non Exe. Director: M S Sahu
Independent Non Exe. Director: Rajnish Kumar
Independent Non Exe. Director: Ameet Desai
Independent Non Exe. Director: Purvi Sheth
Independent Non Exe. Director: Praveen Garg
Company Sec. & Compli. Officer: MANISH VINODCHANDRA MISTRY

Ambuja Cements Ltd News

Ambuja Cements slips 3% on Q4 miss; brokerages cut estimates, target price

Ambuja Cements reported a consolidated net profit of ₹1,830 crore in the Q4FY26, up 78.5 per cent from ₹1,025 crore in the year-ago period

Updated On: 05 May 2026 | 11:21 AM IST

Ambuja Cements' Q4 results: Net profit jumps 78.5% aided by one-offs

Ambuja Cements posts strong Q4 profit driven by tax credits, but rising fuel, freight and input costs, along with West Asia tensions, weigh on margins and outlook

Updated On: 04 May 2026 | 9:44 PM IST

Ambuja Cements Q4 result: Profit jumps threefold to ₹1,644 cr on tax gains

The Adani Group-owned cement maker posted a profit after tax of ₹1,644 crore ($173.06 million) for the quarter ended March 31, up nearly threefold from a year earlier

Updated On: 04 May 2026 | 3:00 PM IST

Adani Green, Adani Energy surge up to 56% in April; Time to book profit?

Analysts at ICICI Securities downgraded Adani Green and Adani Energy to 'Add' rating post Q4 results, citing a sharp rally in the share prices.

Updated On: 27 Apr 2026 | 12:27 PM IST
More