Asian Paints Ltd Quarterly Results

Q1 FY26-27 Results Summary

Revenue

The revenue stands at ₹10,541.94 crore, reflecting a quarter-on-quarter *(QoQ) increase of 14.01 per cent from ₹9,246.70 crore. This corresponds to a year-on-year *(YoY) growth of 17.94 per cent.

Operating Profit

Operating Profit stands at ₹2,168.76 crore, reflecting a quarter-on-quarter *(QoQ) increase of 21.39 per cent from ₹1,786.61 crore. This corresponds to a year-on-year *(YoY) growth of 33.46 per cent.

PBDT

PBDT stands at ₹2,399.94 crore, reflecting a quarter-on-quarter *(QoQ) increase of 24.73 per cent from ₹1,924.10 crore. This corresponds to a year-on-year *(YoY) growth of 32.62 per cent.

Profit Before Tax

Profit Before Tax stands at ₹2,095.75 crore, reflecting a quarter-on-quarter *(QoQ) increase of 29.84 per cent from ₹1,614.12 crore. This corresponds to a year-on-year *(YoY) growth of 38.91 per cent.

Net Profit

Net Profit stands at ₹1,559.45 crore, reflecting a quarter-on-quarter *(QoQ) increase of 31.54 per cent from ₹1,185.49 crore. This represents a 39.60 per cent year-on-year *(YoY) growth for the same year.

  • YoY compares a quarter to the same period last year, and QoQ compares it to the previous quarter.

Asian Paints Ltd Earnings

CategoryQ1 FY26-27Q1 FY25-26Change %FY25-26FY24-25Change %
Total Revenue10,541.948,938.5517.9435,583.5433,905.624.95
Expenses8,373.187,313.5814.4929,045.2328,262.512.77
Other Income279.01229.1121.78889.39713.3224.68
Operating Profit2,168.761,624.9733.467,427.706,356.4316.85
Depreciation304.19300.871.101,228.851,026.3419.73
Interest47.8344.507.48195.41227.02-13.92
Profit Before Tax2,095.751,508.7138.916,003.445,103.0717.64
Tax536.30391.6636.931,550.071,375.5912.68
Net Profit1,559.451,117.0539.604,394.693,709.7118.46
CategoryQ1 FY26-27Q4 FY25-26Change %
Total Revenue10,541.949,246.7014.01
Expenses8,373.187,460.0912.24
Other Income279.01196.5941.92
Operating Profit2,168.761,786.6121.39
Depreciation304.19309.98-1.87
Interest47.8359.10-19.07
Profit Before Tax2,095.751,614.1229.84
Tax536.30428.6325.12
Net Profit1,559.451,185.4931.54

Asian Paints Ltd Research Reports

ActionTarget Price (₹)BrokerDateReports
Neutral 3,050Motilal Oswal30-Jul-2026
Accumulate 2,815JM Financial01-Jun-2026
Accumulate 2,700Elara Capital15-Apr-2026
Reduce 2,600InCred Equities13-Nov-2025
Reduce 2,800JM Financial13-Nov-2025

Asian Paints Ltd Financial Reports

Data not available.

Asian Paints Ltd Stock Prices Compare with Peers

Company1 Day1 Week1 Month3 Months6 Month1 Year
Asian Paints0.66%0.83%-2.26%-11.66%-3.11%-1.86%
Berger Paints0.15%1.17%6.55%-4.15%0.97%-10.46%
Kansai Nerolac0.58%-0.22%-2.43%-10.08%-9.97%-26.43%
JSW Dulux-0.77%2.14%-0.38%-0.37%3.69%-9.43%

Asian Paints Ltd Corporate Information

Chairman & Independent Directo: R Seshasayee
Vice Chairman & Non executive: Manish Choksi
Managing Director & CEO: Amit Syngle
Non Executive Director: Nehal A Vakil
Non Executive Director: Ashish A Choksi
Non Executive Director: Malav A Dani
Non Executive Director: Amrita Vakil
Independent Non Exe. Director: Milind Sarwate
Independent Non Exe. Director: Ireena Vittal
Independent Non Exe. Director: Soumitra Bhattacharya
Independent Non Exe. Director: GOPICHAND KATRAGADDA
Independent Non Exe. Director: Varun Berry
Independent Non Exe. Director: Sudhir Sitapati
CFO / Company Secretary / Compliance Officer: R J JEYAMURUGAN
Additional Director: Shubhlakshmi Dani
Additional Director: Leo Puri

Asian Paints Ltd News

Stocks to Watch today: L&T, Asian Paints, Tata Capital, TMPV, ONGC, Netweb

Stocks to watch today: L&T, Asian Paints, Tata Capital, TMPV, ONGC, Netweb Technologies, Adani Enterprises, Adani Ports, Radico Khaitan, Pine Labs, among others, will be in focus today.

Updated On: 29 Jul 2026 | 8:12 AM IST

Asian Paints Q1 preview: Price hikes may push revenue by 17% amid oil shock

Brokerages expect the paints sector to witness double-digit value growth, driven by sector-wide price hikes, channel stocking ahead of those hikes, and demand pick-up due to a delayed monsoon.

Updated On: 27 Jul 2026 | 3:50 PM IST

Looking to buy? These 3 stocks deserve a spot in your portfolio; check why

Aakash Shah of Choice, has recommended buying shares of India Cements, Asian Paints, and CDSL

Updated On: 20 Jul 2026 | 8:02 AM IST

Stocks to Watch today: HCL Tech, Asian Paints, PC Jewellers, Biocon & more

Gift Nifty futures were trading 168 points or 0.69 per cent lower at 24,050 levels, signalling a gap-down start. Meanwhile, shares of HCL Tech, Asian Paints and Biocon will be in focus today.

Updated On: 14 Jul 2026 | 8:11 AM IST

Dividend stocks: LIC, Asian Paints, 28 others to remain in focus next week

Dividend stocks: CARE Ratings, Supreme Industries, Sona BLW Precision Forgings, and Allied Blenders and Distillers are among the companies that will go ex-dividend next week

Updated On: 19 Jun 2026 | 8:09 AM IST

Business environment to remain dynamic in FY27, says Asian Paints CEO

Leading paint maker Asian Paints expects the business environment to remain dynamic in FY27 amid heightened competition, commodity price movements, supply-chain risks and geopolitical uncertainties, said its Managing Director and CEO Amit Syngle in the annual report. Syngle said the recent escalation in West Asia has added to uncertainty surrounding the global economy, particularly for import-dependent markets such as India. "The business environment will remain dynamic. Competitive intensity, commodity movements, external volatility and supply-chain risks will continue to require discipline," he said while addressing the shareholders. According to Syngle, the tensions in West Asia could have implications for energy costs, logistics and broader cost structures. Despite these near-term challenges, the company remains optimistic about its long-term prospects and believes it is entering the new financial year from a position of strength. "We enter the new financial year with a stronge

Updated On: 14 Jun 2026 | 5:38 PM IST

Asian Paints rises 4% after Q4; brokerages upbeat on demand, margin outlook

Asian Paints reported a 69.15 per cent Y-o-Y increase in consolidated net profit at ₹1,185.49 crore for March 2026 quarter. Its revenue grew by 10.79 per cent to ₹9,228.46 crore.

Updated On: 01 Jun 2026 | 10:37 AM IST

Demand brightens the outlook for paint majors on strong Q4 performance

Strong demand, premium product mix and easing competition boosted paint makers' March-quarter performance, though the impact of price hikes on future volumes remains a key monitorable

Updated On: 31 May 2026 | 10:17 PM IST

Asian Paints Q4FY26 profit jumps 69.3% on strong demand, margin expansion

India's largest paint maker posted strong double-digit volume growth and margin expansion in Q4FY26, supported by decorative paints demand and industrial coatings growth

Updated On: 29 May 2026 | 3:48 PM IST

Asian Paints Q4 results: Net profit rises 69% to ₹1,172 cr on strong demand

Consolidated net profit rose 69 per cent to ₹1,172 crore ($123.1 million) for the ​quarter ended March 31, topping ‌analysts' ​expectations of ‌₹1,116 crore

Updated On: 29 May 2026 | 2:49 PM IST
More