REC Ltd Quarterly Results

Q1 FY26-27 Results Summary

Revenue

The revenue stands at ₹14,434.92 crore, reflecting a quarter-on-quarter *(QoQ) decrease of 0.89 per cent from ₹14,563.82 crore. This corresponds to a year-on-year *(YoY) decline of 2.05 per cent.

Operating Profit

Operating Profit stands at ₹13,021.44 crore, reflecting a quarter-on-quarter *(QoQ) decrease of 6.46 per cent from ₹13,920.44 crore. This corresponds to a year-on-year *(YoY) decline of 6.39 per cent.

PBDT

PBDT stands at ₹5,275.09 crore, reflecting a quarter-on-quarter *(QoQ) increase of 19.31 per cent from ₹4,421.43 crore. This corresponds to a year-on-year *(YoY) decline of 7.02 per cent.

Profit Before Tax

Profit Before Tax stands at ₹5,268.30 crore, reflecting a quarter-on-quarter *(QoQ) increase of 19.34 per cent from ₹4,414.54 crore. This corresponds to a year-on-year *(YoY) decline of 7.03 per cent.

Net Profit

Net Profit stands at ₹4,192.76 crore, reflecting a quarter-on-quarter *(QoQ) increase of 24.23 per cent from ₹3,375.08 crore. This represents a 6.11 per cent year-on-year *(YoY) decline for the same year.

  • YoY compares a quarter to the same period last year, and QoQ compares it to the previous quarter.

REC Ltd Earnings

CategoryQ1 FY26-27Q1 FY25-26Change %FY25-26FY24-25Change %
Total Revenue14,434.9214,737.45-2.0559,584.1656,366.555.71
Expenses1,413.48826.4871.022,596.852,160.5720.19
Other Income34.5786.53-60.0544.1967.48-34.51
Operating Profit13,021.4413,910.97-6.3957,031.5054,273.465.08
Depreciation6.796.701.3427.0524.709.51
Interest8,747.508,934.18-2.0936,238.1234,131.296.17
Profit Before Tax5,268.305,666.41-7.0320,766.3320,117.473.23
Tax1,075.541,200.70-10.423,753.004,098.66-8.43
Net Profit4,192.764,465.71-6.1116,308.1715,884.232.67
CategoryQ1 FY26-27Q4 FY25-26Change %
Total Revenue14,434.9214,563.82-0.89
Expenses1,413.48643.38119.70
Other Income34.5719.5776.65
Operating Profit13,021.4413,920.44-6.46
Depreciation6.796.89-1.45
Interest8,747.508,930.74-2.05
Profit Before Tax5,268.304,414.5419.34
Tax1,075.541,039.463.47
Net Profit4,192.763,375.0824.23

REC Ltd Research Reports

ActionTarget Price (₹)BrokerDateReports
Buy 465Motilal Oswal30-Oct-2025

REC Ltd Financial Reports

Data not available.

REC Ltd Stock Prices Compare with Peers

Company1 Day1 Week1 Month3 Months6 Month1 Year
REC Ltd2.11%-0.17%-2.60%-14.53%-13.52%-19.17%
SBI Funds Mgt.0.03%-0.59%-6.82%-18.02%-18.02%-18.02%
I R F C0.94%-2.98%-5.42%-16.59%-24.37%-40.31%
HDFC AMC0.41%-3.83%-5.41%-17.74%-11.19%-20.23%
Bajaj Housing-0.90%-1.13%-2.94%-7.96%-4.13%-25.06%
Nippon Life Ind.0.65%-2.06%-9.58%-13.79%14.45%18.56%
L&T Finance Ltd1.17%-1.66%-11.83%-19.83%-4.93%-2.44%

REC Ltd Corporate Information

Chairman / ED / MD / WTD: Jitendra Srivastava
Director(Projects): THANGARAJAN SUBASH CHANDIRA BOSH
Non Executive Director / Nominee - Government: Shashank Misra
Director (Finance) & CFO: Rajesh Kumar
Non Executive Nominee Director: Rajesh Kumar Agarwal
Independent Director: Poonam Chauhan
Director - Projects / Nominee: Rajiv Ranjan Jha
Company Sec. & Compli. Officer: dinesh garg

REC Ltd News

No More Data

More