Sakthi Sugars Ltd Quarterly Results

Q1 FY7-8 Results Summary

Revenue

The revenue stands at ₹249.18 crore, reflecting a quarter-on-quarter *(QoQ) decrease of 2.12 per cent from ₹254.59 crore. This corresponds to a year-on-year *(YoY) decline of 16.00 per cent.

Operating Profit

Operating Profit stands at ₹14.17 crore, reflecting a quarter-on-quarter *(QoQ) decrease of 65.25 per cent from ₹40.78 crore. This corresponds to a year-on-year *(YoY) decline of 80.22 per cent.

PBDT

PBDT stands at ₹5.05 crore, reflecting a quarter-on-quarter *(QoQ) decrease of 68.46 per cent from ₹16.01 crore. This corresponds to a year-on-year *(YoY) decline of 87.86 per cent.

Profit Before Tax

Profit Before Tax stands at ₹-1.79 crore, reflecting a quarter-on-quarter *(QoQ) decrease of 118.30 per cent from ₹9.78 crore. This corresponds to a year-on-year *(YoY) decline of 105.01 per cent.

Net Profit

Net Profit stands at ₹-2.18 crore, reflecting a quarter-on-quarter *(QoQ) decrease of 122.29 per cent from ₹9.78 crore. This represents a 106.10 per cent year-on-year *(YoY) decline for the same year.

  • YoY compares a quarter to the same period last year, and QoQ compares it to the previous quarter.

Sakthi Sugars Ltd News

More

Sakthi Sugars Ltd Earnings

CategoryQ1 FY7-8Q1 FY6-7Change %FY13-14FY12-13Change %
Total Revenue249.18296.63-16.001,987.342,297.01-13.48
Expenses235.01224.994.451,828.862,091.47-12.56
Other Income35.601.851824.32469.459.115053.13
Operating Profit14.1771.64-80.22627.94214.65192.54
Depreciation6.845.8616.72127.70113.6512.36
Interest37.7331.8818.35271.60214.5126.61
Profit Before Tax-1.7935.75-105.01228.65-113.52-301.42
Tax0.390.000.00-66.29-22.73191.64
Net Profit-2.1835.75-106.10294.94-90.79-424.86
CategoryQ1 FY7-8Q4 FY6-7Change %
Total Revenue249.18254.59-2.12
Expenses235.01213.819.92
Other Income35.603.77844.30
Operating Profit14.1740.78-65.25
Depreciation6.846.239.79
Interest37.7328.5432.20
Profit Before Tax-1.799.78-118.30
Tax0.390.000.00
Net Profit-2.189.78-122.29

Sakthi Sugars Ltd Research Reports

ActionTarget Price (₹)BrokerDateReports
Data Not Found

Sakthi Sugars Ltd Financial Reports

Data not available.

Sakthi Sugars Ltd Stock Prices Compare with Peers

Company1 Day1 Week1 Month3 Months6 Month1 Year
Sakthi Sugars-2.20%1.56%-6.01%-0.29%-13.73%-19.91%
Ponni Sug.Erode-0.59%-0.84%-11.46%7.03%7.13%9.40%
KCP Sugar &Inds.4.08%5.82%-12.00%-22.07%-7.10%-21.02%
KM Sugar Mills-1.82%1.82%-12.26%9.92%-3.60%6.19%
Rana Sugars0.96%-1.19%-12.71%-1.36%-16.83%-19.09%
Dollex Agrotech-2.83%25.39%-7.39%-6.25%-6.25%-6.25%
Dhampur.Spl.Sug.-1.90%3.61%-1.83%18.47%17.98%54.47%

Sakthi Sugars Ltd Corporate Information

Chairman / Executive Director / M D / Promoter: M Manickam
ED / MD / Promoter: M Balasubramaniam
ED / Joint MD / Promoter: M Srinivaasan
Independent Non Exe. Director: V K Swaminathan
Independent Non Exe. Director: A Selvakumar
Independent Non Exe. Director: SHIVRAM SETHURAMAN
Independent Non Exe. Director: Susheela Baiakrishnan
Independent Non Exe. Director: S Chandrasekhar
Company Sec. & Compli. Officer: S Venkatesh

Sakthi Sugars Ltd News

Data Not Available