Adani Green Energy Share Price

Know More
NSEBSE

1918.95-60.55 (-3.06%)

11:44 AM,28th Feb 2024

1921.45-57.80 (-2.92%)

11:53 AM,28th Feb 2024

BSE : 541450

NSE : ADANIGREEN

Sector : Infrastructure

ISIN Code : INE364U01010

  • NSE
  • BSE
  • 1D
  • 5D
  • 1M
  • 6M
  • 1Y
  • 2Y
  • 5Y
  • MAX

Last Updated: Feb 28 2024 | 11:53 AM IST

Market Cap (₹ Cr)

303967

Turnover (₹ Cr)

9.81

Volume (Shares)

511424

Face Value

10

52-WK High

2018.95

52-WK High Date

27 Feb 2024

52-WK Low

439.10

52-WK Low Date

28 Feb 2023

All Time High

3050.00

All Time High Date

19 Apr 2022

All Time Low

22.80

All Time Low Date

02 Jul 2018

Adani Green Energy Ltd

What is AGEL?
 
With a current project portfolio of 5,290 MW, Adani Green Energy Limited (AGEL) is one of the largest renewable energy companies in India. AGEL is important for the Adani Group as it envisages to create “a superior, cleaner and greener future for India.”
 
The company designs, constructs, owns, manages, and maintains utility-scale grid-connected solar and wind farm projects, guided by the Group's "Growth with Goodness" philosophy. The power generated is provided to central and state government entities and government-backed enterprises.
 
Adani Green Energy Limited (AGEL) is an Indian renewable energy organisation based in Ahmedabad, Gujarat. It is owned by Indian conglomerate Adani Group. One of the world's largest solar photovoltaic plants is the Kamuthi Solar Power Project, which is managed by the company.
 
Additionally, it is working on VR-based training modules for secure plant maintenance. AGEL's power is provided to central and state government elements and government corporations. It operates in the United States, Singapore, Vietnam, and Australia.
 
 
 
 
History
 
The organisation was incorporated on 23 January 2016, as Adani Green Energy Limited under the Companies Act 2013.
 
In the early stages of their collaboration, AGEL and Inox Wind constructed a wind power project in Lahori, Madhya Pradesh, with a capacity of 20 MW. Additionally, AGEL purchased Inox Wind's 50 MW wind power project at Dayapar town in Kutch. The latter came up with the idea for the project after winning capacity bids from the Solar Energy Corporation of India for wind power projects connected to the National Grid.
 
In 2015-2016, Adani Renewable Energy Park Limited, a subsidiary of AGEL, consented to a joint venture agreement with the Government of Rajasthan.
 
In 2017, the company became listed on the Bombay Stock Exchange and the National Stock Exchange of India, taking complete control of Adani Enterprises' entire solar energy portfolio. Adani Green share price had a market capitalization of Rs 3,26,635.42 crore in 2022.
 
 
 
 
Functionality
 
Presently, the organisation oversees 5,290 MW of wind energy and solar power plants having 46 operational projects for 11 states of India particularly Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Andhra Pradesh, Rajasthan, Punjab, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, and Telangana. AGEL has an ongoing project portfolio of - 5.29 GW and an operational capacity of ~2.36 GW.
 
In May 2020, Adani Green share price won the world's biggest solar bid worth $6 billion by the Solar Energy Corporation of India (SECI). The bid involves AGEL building an 8000 MW photovoltaic power plant. In May 2021, AGEL affirmed its choice to purchase SoftBank Group Corp upheld SB Energy Holdings Limited for $3.5 billion.
 
In 2019, AGEL became the first Indian company to offer investment-grade US dollar green bonds in the amount of US$362.5 million. The bonds were recorded on Singapore Exchange Securities Trading Limited (SGX-ST) on 15 October 2019 and it will develop on a similar date in 2039.
 
 
 
Possession
 
    • Kodangal Solar Parks Private Limited became a joint venture of AGEL in March 2018, following the acquisition of 49% equity shares. In 2019, AGEL obtained the remaining 51% value share too.
     
    • In mid-2019, AGEL obtained Essel Group's solar power portfolio of 205MW situated in Punjab, Karnataka and Uttar Pradesh for US$185 million (approx. $1,300 million). Additionally, AGEL has agreed to acquire the remaining 480 MW of the company’s under construction solar energy portfolio.
     
    • French energy company Total S.A. signed a legally binding agreement with AGEL at the beginning of 2020 to invest 510 million US dollars in order to acquire a 20% stake in the latter. AGEL purchased SB Energy Holdings Limited, backed by SoftBank Group Corp., for $3.5 billion in May 2021.
 
 
Controversy
 
    • Rajasthan Solar Park- Local farmers have gone against the development of 1.5 GW solar park at Pokhran after which the High Court of Rajasthan has ordered the maintenance of status quo.
 
    • Stock manipulation allegation- Hindenburg Research published the results of a two-year investigation in January 2023, claiming that Adani had engaged in market manipulation and accounting malpractices; Hindenburg also made it clear that it held short positions in companies owned by the Adani Group. Following the allegations, the value of Adani-affiliated bonds and shares declined. Adani said that the claims of fraud were unfounded and made with bad intentions.
 
 
 
Achievements and Awards
 
    • Grow Care India Environment Management Awards 2022 have been awarded to Adani Green Energy Ltd. (AGEL) with the prestigious "Platinum Award" for outstanding achievement in the environment management category. The honour was given by Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste, Minister of State, Ministry of Rural Development, GoI.
 
    • The Global Sponsor of the Year award from Project Finance International (PFI) was won by the Adani Green Energy Ltd (AGEL). The global award recognizes AGEL as a critical driver of energy progress that has set up the stage to carry out 45GW of renewable energy generation capacity by 2030.
 
    • Adani Green Energy Ltd (AGEL) won the 'Leaders Award' and 'Sustainability Front Runner' under the 'Mega large business’ category.
 
    • Adani Green share price wins the single biggest solar development bid, adding up to 8 GW to be conveyed over a time of 60 months.
 
    • The GRI South Asia Charter on Sustainability Imperatives has approved Adani Green Energy Ltd (AGEL) as a member.
 
 
 
 
Future Plans of Adani Greens
 
    • AGEL has laid out a venturesome objective of introducing a 45GW sustainable portfolio by 2030. By that year, this amounted to 9% of India's total non-fossil energy.
     
    • This year in May, AGEL raised Rs 3,850 crore through the particular course from Abu Dhabi's International Holding Company PJSC (IHC). This shows a huge fund that Adani Green can utilize to finance the acquisition or development of more energy projects from now on.
     
    • The organization is consistently keeping watch for buying singular amounts or greater part stakes in green energy farms to expand its portfolio.
     
    • The organization had a 14,484 MW limit of green energy being worked on demonstrating enormous income development for the next few years.
 
 
 
 
Revenue and Net Profit
 
Over the past five years, Adani Green Energy's top line has grown at a CAGR of 28.24 percent. During this time, the business expanded both organically and inorganically when management discovered appealing acquisition opportunities.
 
For example, the organization obtained SB Energy India for $3.5 billion in an all-cash deal. In the past, it was an 80:20 joint venture between SoftBank Group and Bharti Group.
 
In conclusion, the benefit of the organization has been low with misfortunes in three out of the recent five years. As the company seeks to commission more projects and receives results from those that have already been ordered, it is anticipated that profits will rise.
 
 
 
 
https://tradebrains.in/fundamental-analysis-of-adani-green/
 
https://www.adanigreenenergy.com/newsroom/media-releases/adani-green-energy-wins-the-worlds-largest-solar-award
 
https://www.adanigreenenergy.com/newsroom/media-releases/adani-green-wins-sustainability-4-0-award-conferred-jointly-by-frost-and-sullivan-and-teri
 
https://www.adanigreenenergy.com/newsroom/media-releases/adani-green-wins-global-sponsor-of-the-year-award
 
https://www.adanigreenenergy.com/newsroom/media-releases/adani-green-conferred-with-prestigious-platinum-environment-award-2022#:~:text=Ahmedabad%2C%206%20April%202023%3A%20Adani,for%20outstanding%20achievement%20in%20the
 
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Adani_Green_Energy
 

Adani Green Energy Ltd - Key Fundamentals

PARAMETER VALUES
Market Cap (₹ Cr)

303967

EPS - TTM (₹) [C]

10.39

P/E Ratio (X) [C]

38.32

Face Value (₹) 10
Latest Dividend (%)-
Latest Dividend Date -
Dividend Yield (%) -
Book Value Share (₹) [C]50.08
P/B Ratio (₹) [C]38.32
[*C] Consolidated [*S] Standalone

Funds Owing this Stock

Scheme Name Amount Invested ( ₹ Cr ) No Of Shares Net Asset (%)
Groww Nifty Total Market Index Fund-Regular (G) 0.44 2302 0.44
Groww Nifty Total Market Index Fund-Direct (G) 0.44 2302 0.44

Research Reports

Date BrokerActionPrices(Rs)Report
Data Not Found

Stock Strength

Today's Low/High

1891.00

1996.50

Week Low/High

1866.70

2019.00

Month Low/High

1636.05

2019.00

Year Low/High

439.10

2019.00

All time Low/High

22.75

3050.00

Share Price Returns

Period BSENSE SENSEXNIFTY
1 Week0.76%0.73%-0.05-0.15%
1 Month15.29%15.27%2.673.14%
3 Month82.33%82.27%9.6910.73%
6 Month95.80%95.79%11.6814.07%
1 Year295.21%295.42%23.1127.27%
3 Year64.29%65.45%47.8351.58%

Company Info

Company Information

Director : Rajesh S Adani

Director : Gautam S Adani

Director : Jay Shah

Director : Raaj Kumar Sah

Company Secretary : Pragnesh Darji

Addtnl Independent Director : Sandeep Singhi

Executive Director : Sagar R Adani

Registered Office: Adani Corporate House Shantigr, Nr Vaishno Devi Circle SG High,Ahmedabad,Gujarat-382421 Ph: 91-79-25555555

Email:investor.agel@adani.com

URL:http://www.adanigreenenergy.com