Business Standard

ONGC Share Price

Know More
BSENSE

275.15 0.85 (0.31%)

12:00 AM,19th Apr 2024

275.25 1.10 (0.40%)

12:00 AM,19th Apr 2024

BSE : 500312

NSE : ONGC

Sector : Oil & Gas

ISIN Code : INE213A01029

  • BSE
  • NSE
  • 1D
  • 5D
  • 1M
  • 6M
  • 1Y
  • 2Y
  • 5Y
  • MAX

Last Updated: 19-Apr-2024 | 12:00 AM IST

Market Cap (₹ Cr)

3,46,146

Turnover (₹ Cr)

5.50

Volume (Shares)

20,00,453

Face Value

5

52-WK High

292.45

52-WK High Date

16-Apr-2024

52-WK Low

150.70

52-WK Low Date

31-May-2023

All Time High

314.67

All Time High Date

09-Jun-2014

All Time Low

10.58

All Time Low Date

13-Oct-2000

Oil & Natural Gas Corpn Ltd

Maharatna Oil and Natural Gas Corporation (ONGC) is the largest crude oil and natural gas Company in India contributing around 75% to Indian domestic production. Crude oil is the raw material used by downstream companies like IOC BPCL and HPCL (subsidiary of ONGC) to produce petroleum products like Petrol Diesel Kerosene Naphtha and Cooking Gas-LPG. The Government of India (GoI) held 60.41% stake in ONGC as on 31 March 2023. The Company is engaged in exploration development and production of crude oil natural gas and value added products.This largest natural gas company ranks 11th among global energy majors (Platts). It is the only public sector Indian company to feature in Fortune's `Most A...
Read More

Oil & Natural Gas Corpn Ltd - Key Fundamentals

PARAMETER VALUES
Market Cap (₹ Cr)

3,46,272

EPS - TTM (₹) [S]

30.39

P/E Ratio (X) [S]

1.24

Face Value (₹) 5
Latest Dividend (%)80.00
Latest Dividend Date 16-Feb-2024
Dividend Yield (%) 4.09
Book Value Share (₹) [S]222.84
P/B Ratio (₹) [S]1.24

Funds Owing this Stock

Scheme Name Amount Invested (₹ Cr) No Of Shares Net Asset (%)
Aditya Birla SL Regular Savings Fund (G) 4.20 1,50,000 0.30
Aditya Birla SL Regular Savings Fund (IDCW-M) 4.20 1,50,000 0.30
Aditya Birla SL Regular Savings Fund (Payment) 4.20 1,50,000 0.30
Aditya Birla SL Regular Savings Fund-Dir (IDCW-M) 4.20 1,50,000 0.30
Aditya Birla SL Regular Savings Fund-Dir (G) 4.20 1,50,000 0.30
Aditya Birla SL Regular Savings Fund-Dir (Payment) 4.20 1,50,000 0.30

Research Reports

Date Broker Action Prices(₹) Report
14-Aug-2023Prabhudas Lilladher Buy 177
03-Jan-2023Motilal Oswal Buy 147
30-Dec-2022ICICI Securities Buy 141
23-Aug-2022Elara Capital Accumulate 139
18-Aug-2022Sharekhan Hold 140

Stock Strength

Today's Low/High

274.10

280.80

Week Low/High

265.00

293.00

Month Low/High

256.65

293.00

Year Low/High

150.05

293.00

All time Low/High

10.58

315.00

Share Price Returns

Period BSENSE SENSEXNIFTY
1 Week3.61%3.59%-1.56-1.65%
1 Month6.17%6.17%1.491.51%
3 Month13.74%13.72%1.962.43%
6 Month47.79%47.75%11.3712.85%
1 Year71.98%71.92%22.7025.70%
3 Year166.97%167.10%52.4354.23%

Company Info

Company Information

Executive Director : Om Prakash Singh

Executive Director(Production) : Pankaj Kumar

Independent Director : Syamchand Ghosh

Independent Director : Vysyaraju Ajit Kumar Raju

Independent Director : Manish Pareek

Independent Director : Reena Jaitly

Independent Director : Prabhaskar Rai

Independent Director : Madhav Singh

Chairman & CEO : ARUN KUMAR SINGH

Director (Explorations) : Sushma Rawat

Executive Director (Finance) : Pomila Jaspal

Nominee : Praveen Mal Khanooja

Director (Human Resources) : Manish Patil

Registered Office: P No 5 Nelson Mandela Road, Vasant Kunj,New Delhi,New Delhi-110070 Ph: 91-011-26754073/79

Email:secretariat@ongc.co.in

URL:http://www.ongcindia.com