Business Standard

Skipper Share Price

Know More
BSENSE

366.60 0.50 (0.14%)

02:56 PM,20th Jun 2024

366.05-0.25 (-0.07%)

02:44 PM,20th Jun 2024

BSE : 538562

NSE : SKIPPER

Sector : Engineering

ISIN Code : INE439E01022

  • BSE
  • NSE
  • 1D
  • 5D
  • 1M
  • 6M
  • 1Y
  • 2Y
  • 5Y
  • MAX

Last Updated: 20-Jun-2024 | 02:56 PM IST

Market Cap (₹ Cr)

3,765

Turnover (₹ Cr)

0.19

Volume (Shares)

52,260

Face Value

1

52-WK High

400.00

52-WK High Date

26-Feb-2024

52-WK Low

151.25

52-WK Low Date

03-Jul-2023

All Time High

400.00

All Time High Date

26-Feb-2024

All Time Low

17.14

All Time Low Date

25-Mar-2020

Skipper Ltd

Skipper Limited was formerly incorporated as Skipper Investments Ltd in 1981. The Company name was changed to Skipper Steels Limited in 1990 and diversified in to manufacture of Telecom Towers and Masts. In 2009 the name once again had got changed to present name 'Skipper Limited'. The Company is a part of the Kolkata-based S. K. Bansal Group that was established in 1961 by Mr. Sadhu Ram Bansal. It became a prominent operator in manufacturing tubular poles towers (telecoms and transmission) and PVC pipes. The Company is presently engaged into manufacturing and selling of Transmission & Distribution Structures (Towers & Poles) as its Engineering Products segment and CPVC UPVC PVC SWR Pipes & ...
Read More

Skipper Ltd - Key Fundamentals

PARAMETER VALUES
Market Cap (₹ Cr)

3,759

EPS - TTM (₹) [S]

7.27

P/E Ratio (X) [S]

4.22

Face Value (₹) 1
Latest Dividend (%)10.00
Latest Dividend Date 12-Sep-2023
Dividend Yield (%) 0.03
Book Value Share (₹) [S]86.77
P/B Ratio (₹) [S]4.22

Funds Owning this Stock

Scheme Name Amount Invested (₹ Cr) No Of Shares Net Asset (%)
Bandhan Sterling Value Fund (G) 3.59 4,00,000 0.10
Bandhan Sterling Value Fund (IDCW) 3.59 4,00,000 0.10
Bandhan Sterling Value Fund - Direct (G) 3.59 4,00,000 0.10
Bandhan Sterling Value Fund - Direct (IDCW) 3.59 4,00,000 0.10

Research Reports

Date Broker Action Prices(₹) Report
Data Not Found

Stock Strength

Today's Low/High

363.85

374.90

Week Low/High

345.75

381.00

Month Low/High

262.10

381.00

Year Low/High

151.48

401.00

All time Low/High

17.14

401.00

Share Price Returns

Period BSENSE SENSEXNIFTY
1 Week4.50%4.54%0.790.77%
1 Month11.38%11.26%4.614.79%
3 Month52.46%52.55%7.377.97%
6 Month74.47%74.52%9.8011.49%
1 Year110.83%110.62%22.2525.31%
3 Year370.20%370.44%47.9050.35%

Company Info

Company Information

Managing Director : Sajan Kumar Bansal

Whole-time Director : Sharan Bansal

Whole-time Director : Devesh Bansal

Whole Time Director & CEO : Siddharth Bansal

Chairman & Independent Directo : Amit Kiran Deb

Independent Director : Mamta Binani

Independent Director : Ashok Bhandari

Independent Director : Pramod Kumar Shah

Whole-time Director : Yash Pall Jain

Company Sec. & Compli. Officer : Anu Singh

Independent Director : Raj Kumar Patodi

Registered Office: 3A Loudon Street, 1st Floor,Kolkata,West Bengal-700017 Ph: 91-33-22895731/5732/33

Email:investor.relations@skipperlimited.com; anu.singh@s

URL:http://www.skipperlimited.com

FAQs about Skipper Ltd

1. What's the Skipper Ltd share price today?
Skipper Ltd share price was Rs 366.60 at 02:56 PM IST on 20th Jun 2024. Skipper Ltd share price was up by 0.14% over the previous closing price of Rs 366.10. Skipper Ltd share price trend:

  • Last 1 Month: Skipper Ltd share price moved up by 11.38% on BSE
  • Last 3 Months: Skipper Ltd share price moved up by 52.46% on BSE
  • Last 12 Months: Skipper Ltd share price moved up by 110.83% on BSE
  • Last 3 Years: Skipper Ltd price moved up by 370.20% on BSE


2. How can I quickly analyse the performance of the Skipper Ltd stock?
The performance of the Skipper Ltd stock can be quickly analysed on the following metrics:

  • The stock's PE is 50.35
  • Price to book value ratio is 4.22
  • Dividend yield of 0.03
  • The EPS (trailing 12 months) of the Skipper Ltd stock is Rs 7.27


3. What is the market cap of Skipper Ltd?
Skipper Ltd has a market capitalisation of Rs 3,765 crore.


4. What is Skipper Ltd's 52-week high/low share price?
The Skipper Ltd’s 52-week high share price is Rs 400.00 and 52-week low share price is Rs 151.25.


5. Is the Skipper Ltd profitable?
On a consolidated basis, Skipper Ltd reported a profit of Rs 23.90 crore on a total income of Rs 1,156.51 crore for the quarter ended 2024. For the year ended Mar 2024, Skipper Ltd had posted a profit of Rs 25.16 crore on a total income of Rs 1,157.77 crore.


6. Which are Skipper Ltd’s peers in the Engineering sector?
Skipper Ltd’s top 5 peers in the Engineering sector are Azad Engineering, Tega Inds., The Anup Enginee, Skipper, KP Green Engg., Uniparts India, HMT.


7. Who owns how much in Skipper Ltd?
Key changes to the Skipper Ltd shareholding are as follows:

  • Promoter holding in Skipper Ltd has gone down to 66.47 per cent as of Mar 2024 from 71.89 per cent as of Sep 2023.