Business Standard

Swelect Energy Systems Share Price

Know More
NSEBSE

1119.5031.85 (2.93%)

03:51 PM,12th Apr 2024

1119.2535.05 (3.23%)

04:01 PM,12th Apr 2024

BSE : 532051

NSE : SWELECTES

Sector : Engineering

ISIN Code : INE409B01013

  • NSE
  • BSE
  • 1D
  • 5D
  • 1M
  • 6M
  • 1Y
  • 2Y
  • 5Y
  • MAX

Last Updated: Apr 12 2024 | 04:01 PM IST

Market Cap (₹ Cr)

1697

Turnover (₹ Cr)

1.04

Volume (Shares)

93036

Face Value

10

52-WK High

1250.00

52-WK High Date

02 Mar 2024

52-WK Low

310.00

52-WK Low Date

11 Apr 2023

All Time High

1250.00

All Time High Date

02 Mar 2024

All Time Low

43.45

All Time Low Date

13 Mar 2009

Swelect Energy Systems Ltd

Swelect Energy Systems Limited (Formerly known Numeric Power System Limited ) was incorporated as a a Public Limited Company on 12 September 1994. The Company is engaged in the business of manufacturing and trading of Solar power projects off-grid solar photovoltaic modules based on crystalline silicon technology (c-Si) solar and wind power generation contract manufacturing services installation and maintenance services sale of Solar Photovoltaic inverters and energy efficient lighting systems.The company now manufactures UPS systems and have largest number of installations in the country. The company has technical collaboration with M/s High Performance Drives Inc. USA for manufacture of high frequency MOSFET based UPS systems and power conditioners.The company has been appointed as the authorised dealer by Groupe Schneider France and Information Systems Pte. Ltd. Singapore for their products UPS and IT products respectively.The company has two manufacturing units are located at Sedarapet Pondichery and Semmanchery Village Chennai. In 2001-02 the company had launched new products in the line Interactive range namely DIGITAL 500 which was well received in the market. The company has retained its top spot in UPS & Power Electronics Manufacturing for the 9th consecutive year from 1995 on All India ratings.The newly launched range of intelligent UPS systems have certainly generated a good momentum in the IT and Banking sector.During 2002-03the company has signed an agreement with the Board of Investment of SriLanka(BOI) and established company's new manufacturing plant for export of UPS systems and utilise the benefits of Indo SriLanka Free Trade Agreement(ISFTA).Incorporated as a Private limited company (Numeric Lanka Technologies Private Ltd)a wholly owned subsidiary of Numeric Powerhas already commenced its operations from ColomboSriLanka.Amex Irons Private Ltd-a Foundry unit-situated adjacent to our existing Subsidiary unit-Amex Alloys Private Ltd (AAPL) - in Coimbatore was taken over in full on 14th November 2011. The Company entered into a Business Transfer Agreement (BTA) on 9th February 2012 with Novateur for transfer of the entire UPS business of the company including 100% share sale of Numeric Lanka Technologies Private Limited and sale of UPS Business in Singapore for a total consideration of Rs 837.08 Crores the consummation of which took place on 29th May 2012. In 2012 the Company ventured into offering Green Energy Solutions like Solar Power Systems Wind Energy Generation and LED lighting systems. In addition to this it installed about 1 MWp of solar power generation system commissioned for captive power generation and over 1000 installations for many Rural Schools Banks ATMs and other Customer needs.In 2012-13 the Company had consummated slump sale of its UPS business comprising operations in India Singapore and investment in a Srilanka as a going concern on a slump sale basis. In 2013 the Company launched the Smart Grid projects commissioned 2 sites of 1 MW SPV parks each under REC scheme and IREDA scheme. It acquired 49% Equity with Board Control in HHV Solar Technologies Private Limited a branded Solar Module Manufacturing Company in Bangalore. It had installed a 1.5 MW wind mill quite successfully and also commissioned an off-grid Solar-Wind Hybrid System. In 2014 it commissioned 15 MW Modular Solar Park Project at Vellakoil. It acquired 49% Equity with Board Control in HHV Solar Technologies Private Limited a branded Solar Module Manufacturing Company in Bangalore and consequently changed its name from HHV SOLAR TECHNOLOGIES PRIVATE LIMITED to HHV SOLAR TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED during the FY 2013-14.During 2016-17 the Company designed manufactured installed and commissioned India's Largest Floating Solar power plant for NTPC in Kayankulam Kerala; commissioned a 3.5 MW Solar Power plant for a major and leading Dairy products company in Tamil Nadu; 1 MW SPV roof top installation was designed manufactured installed and commissioned on one of Chennai's largest commercial rooftop for a major IT Park; 150 Kw SPV Car Port was installed and commissioned for Chennai Metro Rail. In 2018-19 the Company commissioned a 1.2 MW SPV ground mount power plant for a major Hospital in Tamil Nadu; 2.5 MW SPV utility scale Project for a Spinning Mill Company in Tamil Nadu; 12 MW SPV power plant was commissioned on Energy sale model in Tamil Nadu; 3 MW SPV power plant is set up on power sale model for a major shopping mall in Tamil Nadu; a 160 kWp SPV power plant was installed and commissioned on their Green building in India. It launched and commercialized its Mono PERC SPV in new markets; developed 1500 V SPV modules for new and international markets.In 2020 the Company commissioned a solar park for a Foundry cluster; During the year 2020-21 a new sand automatic conveyer equipment installed for better utilization of sand and speed up the sand management @ the cost of Rs.59.79 lakhs also established a new spacious pattern storage for handling the customer patterns @ the cost Rs.37.58 Lakhs.The company commissioned the said Solar Power Plants and commenced the commercial generation of solar power from 26.03.2022 onwards. In 2022 it achieved a cumulative capacity of 100 MW IPP Plants milestone; commissioned more than 34 MW of Projects for its various clients under EPC vertical out of which 9.5 MW Solar project near Erode for a Dairy major which was adjudged the best solar project of the year.

Swelect Energy Systems Ltd - Key Fundamentals

PARAMETER VALUES
Market Cap (₹ Cr)

1697

EPS - TTM (₹) [S]

23.88

P/E Ratio (X) [S]

2.26

Face Value (₹) 10
Latest Dividend (%)12.00
Latest Dividend Date 19 Jul 2023
Dividend Yield (%) 0.11
Book Value Share (₹) [S]494.91
P/B Ratio (₹) [S]2.26
[*C] Consolidated [*S] Standalone

Funds Owing this Stock

Scheme Name Amount Invested ( ₹ Cr ) No Of Shares Net Asset (%)
HDFC Infrastructure Fund (G) 0.83 24428 0.08
HDFC Infrastructure Fund (IDCW) 0.83 24428 0.08
HDFC Infrastructure Fund - Direct (IDCW) 0.83 24428 0.08
HDFC Infrastructure Fund - Direct (G) 0.83 24428 0.08

Research Reports

Date BrokerActionPrices(Rs)Report
Data Not Found

Stock Strength

Today's Low/High

1080.00

1127.00

Week Low/High

1030.00

1127.00

Month Low/High

845.05

1160.00

Year Low/High

310.00

1250.00

All time Low/High

6.42

1250.00

Share Price Returns

Period BSENSE SENSEXNIFTY
1 Week5.89%5.88%0.000.03%
1 Month18.79%18.97%0.780.82%
3 Month81.43%81.44%2.312.85%
6 Month83.81%84.02%11.8013.77%
1 Year244.30%243.56%22.9426.43%
3 Year468.85%471.90%55.0557.36%

Company Info

Company Information

Managing Director : R Chellappan

Director : N Jayashree

Whole-time Director : V C Raghunath

Joint Managing Director : A Balan

Non-Exec. & Independent Dir. : G S Samuel

Company Sec. & Compli. Officer : R Sathish Kumar

Whole-time Director : V C Mirunalini

Chairman & Independent Directo : S Annadurai

Whole-time Director : K V Nachiappan

Non-Exec. & Independent Dir. : S Krishnan.

Non-Exec. & Independent Dir. : S Iniyan

Independent Director : Ravi Muthusamy

Registered Office: Numeric House Mylapore, No 5 Sir P S Sivasamy Salai,Chennai,Tamil Nadu-600004 Ph: 91-044-24993266

Email:cg.ird@swelectes.com; info@swelectes.com

URL:http://www.swelectes.com