Business Standard

Thirumalai Chemicals Share Price

Know More
BSENSE

272.50-2.50 (-0.91%)

12:00 AM,19th Apr 2024

272.60-1.95 (-0.71%)

12:00 AM,19th Apr 2024

BSE : 500412

NSE : TIRUMALCHM

Sector : Industrials

ISIN Code : INE338A01024

  • BSE
  • NSE
  • 1D
  • 5D
  • 1M
  • 6M
  • 1Y
  • 2Y
  • 5Y
  • MAX

Last Updated: 19-Apr-2024 | 12:00 AM IST

Market Cap (₹ Cr)

2,790

Turnover (₹ Cr)

0.27

Volume (Shares)

99,392

Face Value

1

52-WK High

289.40

52-WK High Date

18-Apr-2024

52-WK Low

175.80

52-WK Low Date

19-May-2023

All Time High

357.25

All Time High Date

06-Oct-2021

All Time Low

2.08

All Time Low Date

17-Sep-2001

Thirumalai Chemicals Ltd

Incorporated in 1972 Thirumalai Chemicals (TCL) was promoted by N S Iyengar and N.R. Swamy Promoter and Director of Ultra Marine & Pigments. It manufactures and markets Phthalic Anhydride Maleic Anhydride Tartaric Acid and its salts Fumaric Acid and Maleic Acid. The Company's principal activities are manufacturing and selling chemicals. The Company manufactures food acids commercial production of which commenced in 1992. It had a technical tie-up with Alusuisse Italia Italy for the recovery of maleic anhydride from effluent gases of the phthalic anhydride plant. In 1994 TCL expanded its activities by setting up additional plants at Ranipet Tamilnadu to manufacture pthalic anhydride Fumaric A...
Read More

Thirumalai Chem. Announcement

<b>Format of Initial Disclosure to be made by an entity identified as a Large Corporate.</b><br/><br/> <table border=1px><tr> <td><b>Sr. No.</b></td> <td><b>Particulars</b></td> <td><b>Details</b></td> </tr> <tr><td>1</td><td>Name of Company</td><td>THIRUMALAI CHEMICALS LTD.</td></tr> <tr><td>2</td><td>CIN NO.</td><td>L24100MH1972PLC016149</td></tr> <tr><td>3</td> <td>Outstanding borrowing of company as on 31st March / 31st December as applicable (in Rs cr)</td> <td>608.52</td></tr> <tr><td>4</td><td>Highest Credit Rating during the previous FY </td><td>A+</td></tr> <tr><td>4a</td><td>Name of the Credit Rating Agency issuing the Credit Rating mentioned in (4)</td><td>ICRA LIMITED</td></tr> <tr><td>5</td><td>Name of Stock Exchange# in which the fine shall be paid in case of shortfall in the required borrowing under the framework</td><td>BSE</td></tr> </table> <br/><br/> <div> <div style=float:left;> We confirm that we are a Large Corporate as per the applicability criteria given under the SEBI circular SEBI/HO/DDHS/CIR/P/2018/144 dated November 26 2018. No</div> <br/><br/><br/> <div style=float:left;> Name of the Company Secretary: T Rajagopalan <br/> Designation: Company Secretary <br/> EmailId: rajagopalan.t@thirumalaichemicals.com</div> <div style=float:left;margin-left:50px;> Name of the Chief Financial Officer: Ramya Bharathram <br/> Designation: Chief Financial Officer <br/> EmailId: ramya.b@thirumalaichemicals.com</div> </div> <div> <br/> Date: 04/04/2024<br/><br/> <b>Note:<b> In terms para of 3.2(ii) of the circular beginning F.Y 2022 in the event of shortfall in the mandatory borrowing through debt securities a fine of 0.2% of the shortfall shall be levied by Stock Exchanges at the end of the two-year block period. Therefore an entity identified as LC shall provide in its initial disclosure for a financial year the name of Stock Exchange to which it would pay the fine in case of shortfall in the mandatory borrowing through debt markets. </div>

View More

Thirumalai Chemicals Ltd - Key Fundamentals

PARAMETER VALUES
Market Cap (₹ Cr)

2,791

EPS - TTM (₹) [S]

5.94

P/E Ratio (X) [S]

2.77

Face Value (₹) 1
Latest Dividend (%)150.00
Latest Dividend Date 14-Jul-2023
Dividend Yield (%) 0.55
Book Value Share (₹) [S]98.34
P/B Ratio (₹) [S]2.77

Funds Owing this Stock

Scheme Name Amount Invested (₹ Cr) No Of Shares Net Asset (%)
ICICI Pru P.H.D Fund (G) 2.45 1,04,783 0.06
ICICI Pru P.H.D Fund (IDCW) 2.45 1,04,783 0.06
ICICI Pru P.H.D Fund - Direct (G) 2.45 1,04,783 0.06
ICICI Pru P.H.D Fund - Direct (IDCW) 2.45 1,04,783 0.06
Motilal Oswal Nifty Microcap 250 Index Fund-Reg (G) 2.04 87,300 0.25
Motilal Oswal Nifty Microcap 250 Index Fund-Dir (G) 2.04 87,300 0.25
Groww Nifty Total Market Index Fund-Regular (G) 0.01 391 0.01
Groww Nifty Total Market Index Fund-Direct (G) 0.01 391 0.01

Research Reports

Date Broker Action Prices(₹) Report
Data Not Found

Stock Strength

Today's Low/High

267.35

277.50

Week Low/High

252.00

290.00

Month Low/High

230.00

290.00

Year Low/High

175.50

290.00

All time Low/High

2.08

336.00

Share Price Returns

Period BSENSE SENSEXNIFTY
1 Week2.19%2.19%-1.56-1.65%
1 Month16.10%16.00%1.491.51%
3 Month10.81%10.81%1.962.43%
6 Month28.04%27.92%11.3712.85%
1 Year43.62%43.36%22.7025.70%
3 Year214.42%215.14%52.4354.23%

Company Info

Company Information

Chairman & Managing Director : R Parthasarathy

Company Sec. & Compli. Officer : T Rajagopalan

Non Executive Director : R Sampath

Independent Director : Raj Kataria

Independent Director : Ravi Shankar

Independent Director : Dhruv Moondhra

Managing Director & CFO : Ramya Bharathram

Non Executive Director : P Mohanachandra Nair

Independent Director : Arun Ramanathan

Independent Director : Rajeev M Pandia

Independent Director : Bhama Krishnamurthy

Independent Director : Arun Alagappan

Registered Office: Thirumalai House Road No 29, Nr Sion Hill Fort Sion (East),Mumbai,Maharashtra-400022 Ph: 91-22-24017841/43686225/43686200

Email:thirumalai@thirumalaichemicals.com

URL:http://www.thirumalaichemicals.com