Business Standard

Torrent Power Share Price

Know More
BSENSE

1,589.05-10.20 (-0.64%)

12:46 PM,14th Jun 2024

1,589.20-8.60 (-0.54%)

12:34 PM,14th Jun 2024

BSE : 532779

NSE : TORNTPOWER

Sector : Infrastructure

ISIN Code : INE813H01021

  • BSE
  • NSE
  • 1D
  • 5D
  • 1M
  • 6M
  • 1Y
  • 2Y
  • 5Y
  • MAX

Last Updated: 14-Jun-2024 | 12:46 PM IST

Market Cap (₹ Cr)

76,373

Turnover (₹ Cr)

0.09

Volume (Shares)

5,574

Face Value

10

52-WK High

1,633.10

52-WK High Date

09-Apr-2024

52-WK Low

588.75

52-WK Low Date

04-Jul-2023

All Time High

1,633.10

All Time High Date

09-Apr-2024

All Time Low

50.00

All Time Low Date

27-Oct-2008

Torrent Power Ltd

Torrent Power Limited is an integrated power utility and is one of largest private sector players in India having interests in power generation transmission distribution and manufacturing and supply of power cables. It has a portfolio of coal based gas based and renewable power plants with an aggregate operational generation capacity of 4160 MW with a unique mix of coal based gas based and renewable power plants that use highly efficient power generation technologies. It has under-construction wind power plants aggregating to 1111 MW. It operates 249 km and 105 km 400kV double circuit transmission lines implemented by for evacuating power generated at SUGEN (the 1147.5 MW gas based power pla...
Read More

Torrent Power Ltd - Key Fundamentals

PARAMETER VALUES
Market Cap (₹ Cr)

76,380

EPS - TTM (₹) [S]

37.41

P/E Ratio (X) [S]

6.34

Face Value (₹) 10
Latest Dividend (%)40.00
Latest Dividend Date 14-Jun-2024
Dividend Yield (%) 0.75
Book Value Share (₹) [S]250.48
P/B Ratio (₹) [S]6.34

Funds Owning this Stock

Scheme Name Amount Invested (₹ Cr) No Of Shares Net Asset (%)
AXIS ELSS Tax Saver Fund (G) 1968.67 1,31,08,764 5.64
AXIS ELSS Tax Saver Fund (IDCW) 1968.67 1,31,08,764 5.64
AXIS ELSS Tax Saver Fund - Direct (G) 1968.67 1,31,08,764 5.64
AXIS ELSS Tax Saver Fund - Direct (IDCW) 1968.67 1,31,08,764 5.64
AXIS Focused Fund - Regular (G) 1021.18 67,99,726 7.65
AXIS Focused Fund - Regular (IDCW) 1021.18 67,99,726 7.65
AXIS Focused Fund - Direct (G) 1021.18 67,99,726 7.65
AXIS Focused Fund - Direct (IDCW) 1021.18 67,99,726 7.65
SBI Long Term Equity Fund (IDCW) 928.34 61,81,522 3.89
SBI Long Term Equity Fund (G) 928.34 61,81,522 3.89

Load more

Research Reports

Date Broker Action Prices(₹) Report
24-May-2024Elara Capital Sell 1,382
31-Mar-2023Geojit Financial Services Accumulate 488

Stock Strength

Today's Low/High

1,576.00

1,604.85

Week Low/High

1,451.25

1,633.00

Month Low/High

1,295.10

1,633.00

Year Low/High

588.10

1,633.00

All time Low/High

50.00

1,633.00

Share Price Returns

Period BSENSE SENSEXNIFTY
1 Week6.34%6.09%0.270.62%
1 Month16.88%16.87%5.195.47%
3 Month39.03%38.92%5.205.81%
6 Month74.22%74.12%9.0610.63%
1 Year139.70%139.70%21.6224.94%
3 Year246.31%246.38%46.3348.20%

Company Info

Company Information

Chairman Emeritus : Sudhir U Mehta

Chairperson / Executive Director : Samir Mehta

Non-Exec. & Independent Dir. : Keki M Mistry

Non-Exec. & Independent Dir. : Pankaj R Patel

Managing Director : Jindal Mehta

Company Sec. & Compli. Officer : Rahul Shah

Non-Exec. & Independent Dir. : Usha Sangwan

Independent Director : Ketan Dalal

Non-Exec. & Independent Dir. : Radhika Haribhakti

Nominee (Gujarat Govt) : MAMTA VERMA

Whole Time Director : Varun Mehta

Additional Director : A S Diwanji

Additional Director : Sunil Mathur

Whole Time Director : Jigish Bhogilal Mehta

Registered Office: Samanvay 600 Tapovan, Ambawadi,Ahmedabad,Gujarat-380015 Ph: 91-79-26628300/26628000

Email:cs@torrentpower.com

URL:http://www.torrentpower.com

FAQs about Torrent Power Ltd

1. What's the Torrent Power Ltd share price today?
Torrent Power Ltd share price was Rs 1,589.05 at 12:46 PM IST on 14th Jun 2024. Torrent Power Ltd share price was down by 0.64% from the previous closing price of Rs 1,599.25. Torrent Power Ltd share price trend:

  • Last 1 Month: Torrent Power Ltd share price moved up by 16.88% on BSE
  • Last 3 Months: Torrent Power Ltd share price moved up by 39.03% on BSE
  • Last 12 Months: Torrent Power Ltd share price moved up by 139.70% on BSE
  • Last 3 Years: Torrent Power Ltd price moved up by 246.31% on BSE


2. How can I quickly analyse the performance of the Torrent Power Ltd stock?
The performance of the Torrent Power Ltd stock can be quickly analysed on the following metrics:

  • The stock's PE is 42.48
  • Price to book value ratio is 6.34
  • Dividend yield of 0.75
  • The EPS (trailing 12 months) of the Torrent Power Ltd stock is Rs 37.41


3. What is the market cap of Torrent Power Ltd?
Torrent Power Ltd has a market capitalisation of Rs 76,373 crore.


4. What is Torrent Power Ltd's 52-week high/low share price?
The Torrent Power Ltd’s 52-week high share price is Rs 1,633.10 and 52-week low share price is Rs 588.75.


5. Is the Torrent Power Ltd profitable?
On a consolidated basis, Torrent Power Ltd reported a profit of Rs 443.52 crore on a total income of Rs 4,943.42 crore for the quarter ended 2024. For the year ended Mar 2024, Torrent Power Ltd had posted a profit of Rs 447.04 crore on a total income of Rs 6,625.45 crore.


6. Which are Torrent Power Ltd’s peers in the Infrastructure sector?
Torrent Power Ltd’s top 5 peers in the Infrastructure sector are JSW Energy, Adani Energy Sol, NHPC Ltd, Torrent Power, SJVN, NLC India, CESC.


7. Who owns how much in Torrent Power Ltd?
Key changes to the Torrent Power Ltd shareholding are as follows:

  • Promoter holding in Torrent Power Ltd has gone up to 53.57 per cent as of Mar 2024 from 53.57 per cent as of Jun 2023.