Sonata Software Ltd Quarterly Results

Q1 FY26-27 Results Summary

Revenue

The revenue stands at ₹3,279.10 crore, reflecting a quarter-on-quarter *(QoQ) increase of 29.29 per cent from ₹2,536.19 crore. This corresponds to a year-on-year *(YoY) growth of 10.59 per cent.

Total Income

Total Income stands at ₹3,285.87 crore, reflecting a quarter-on-quarter *(QoQ) increase of 24.51 per cent from ₹2,639.14 crore. This corresponds to a year-on-year *(YoY) growth of 9.92 per cent.

Operating Profit

Operating Profit stands at ₹170.76 crore, reflecting a quarter-on-quarter *(QoQ) increase of 52.82 per cent from ₹111.74 crore. This corresponds to a year-on-year *(YoY) growth of 6.96 per cent.

Profit Before Tax

Profit Before Tax stands at ₹137.09 crore, reflecting a quarter-on-quarter *(QoQ) decrease of 19.44 per cent from ₹170.17 crore. This corresponds to a year-on-year *(YoY) decline of 10.23 per cent.

Net Profit

Net Profit stands at ₹108.11 crore, reflecting a quarter-on-quarter *(QoQ) decrease of 17.16 per cent from ₹130.50 crore. This represents a 1.12 per cent year-on-year *(YoY) decline for the same year.

  • YoY compares a quarter to the same period last year, and QoQ compares it to the previous quarter.

Sonata Software Ltd Earnings

CategoryQ1 FY26-27Q1 FY25-26Change %FY25-26FY24-25Change %
Total Revenue3,279.102,965.1810.5910,701.2410,157.255.36
Expenses3,108.342,805.5310.7910,088.229,468.006.55
Other Income6.7724.22-72.05169.9271.15138.82
Operating Profit170.76159.656.96782.94760.402.96
Depreciation28.4326.089.01104.26121.49-14.18
Interest12.015.08136.4251.4265.25-21.20
Profit Before Tax137.09152.71-10.23627.26573.669.34
Tax28.9843.37-33.18188.16172.858.86
Net Profit108.11109.34-1.12464.39424.679.35
CategoryQ1 FY26-27Q4 FY25-26Change %
Total Revenue3,279.102,536.1929.29
Expenses3,108.342,424.4528.21
Other Income6.77102.95-93.42
Operating Profit170.76111.7452.82
Depreciation28.4325.3812.02
Interest12.0119.14-37.25
Profit Before Tax137.09170.17-19.44
Tax28.9839.67-26.95
Net Profit108.11130.50-17.16

Sonata Software Ltd Research Reports

ActionTarget Price (₹)BrokerDateReports
Buy 400Emkay Global08-Dec-2025
Buy 400Emkay17-Nov-2025

Sonata Software Ltd Financial Reports

Data not available.

Sonata Software Ltd Stock Prices Compare with Peers

Company1 Day1 Week1 Month3 Months6 Month1 Year
Sonata Software-2.90%-3.35%-15.01%-20.71%-10.63%-37.86%
Intellect Design-3.44%-6.81%-7.74%-18.70%-17.64%-44.18%
Tanla Platforms-3.62%-0.80%12.05%-5.21%-4.55%-8.75%
Manipal Payment-0.36%-2.51%-20.76%-11.24%-11.24%-11.24%
Newgen Software-4.70%-5.29%-4.42%-10.51%-8.08%-49.40%
Mastek-3.19%-4.47%13.38%1.82%1.52%-19.84%
Seshaasai Tech.-0.68%0.15%-16.86%-14.41%26.18%-20.10%

Sonata Software Ltd Corporate Information

Chairman & Independent Directo: S K Asher
Executive Vice Chairman & WTD: P Srikar Reddy
Non Executive Director: S B Ghia
Non Executive Director: Viren Raheja
Independent Director: Mona N Desai
Independent Director: Surin Shailesh Kapadia
CS / Compliance Officer / Legal Head: Mangal Kulkarni

Sonata Software Ltd News

No More Data

More