Business Standard

Medi Caps Share Price

Know More
BSENSE

51.94 1.44 (2.85%)

12:00 AM,18th May 2024
Stock not traded

BSE : 523144

NSE : MEDICAPS

Sector : Infrastructure

ISIN Code : INE442D01010

  • BSE
  • 1D
  • 5D
  • 1M
  • 6M
  • 1Y
  • 2Y
  • 5Y
  • MAX

Last Updated: 18-May-2024 | 12:00 AM IST

Market Cap (₹ Cr)

65

Turnover (₹ Cr)

0.00

Volume (Shares)

34

Face Value

10

52-WK High

63.49

52-WK High Date

30-Jan-2024

52-WK Low

36.01

52-WK Low Date

13-Jul-2023

All Time High

91.15

All Time High Date

12-Jan-2022

All Time Low

0.13

All Time Low Date

14-May-2001

Medi Caps Ltd

Medi-caps was incorporated by S L Mittal in Aug.'83 as a private limited company and was converted into a public limited company in Mar.'86. Pharmaceutical companies procure empty hard gelatine capsules from Medi-caps for dosaged medicines meant for oral administration. The company is the second-largest manufacturer of empty hard gelatine capsules in India. It takes several years for a company manufacturing capsules to attain zero-defect in production and to fully normalise operations. Medi-caps can claim to have achieved this. In Apr.'95 the company offered 6.11 lac rights shares at a premium of Rs 116 to part-finance the Rs 9.19-cr expansion of its manufacturing facilities (from 2000 mln p...
Read More

Medi Caps Announcement

<b>Format of Initial Disclosure to be made by an entity identified as a Large Corporate.</b><br/><br/> <table border=1px><tr> <td><b>Sr. No.</b></td> <td><b>Particulars</b></td> <td><b>Details</b></td> </tr> <tr><td>1</td><td>Name of Company</td><td>MEDI-CAPS LTD.-</td></tr> <tr><td>2</td><td>CIN NO.</td><td>L70100MP1983PLC002231</td></tr> <tr><td>3</td> <td>Outstanding borrowing of company as on 31st March / 31st December as applicable (in Rs cr)</td> <td>0.00</td></tr> <tr><td>4</td><td>Highest Credit Rating during the previous FY </td><td>NA</td></tr> <tr><td>4a</td><td>Name of the Credit Rating Agency issuing the Credit Rating mentioned in (4)</td><td>Not Applicable</td></tr> <tr><td>5</td><td>Name of Stock Exchange# in which the fine shall be paid in case of shortfall in the required borrowing under the framework</td><td>BSE</td></tr> </table> <br/><br/> <div> <div style=float:left;> We confirm that we are a Large Corporate as per the applicability criteria given under the SEBI circular SEBI/HO/DDHS/CIR/P/2018/144 dated November 26 2018. No</div> <br/><br/><br/> <div style=float:left;> Name of the Company Secretary: ABHISHEK JAIN <br/> Designation: COMPANY SECRETARY AND COMPLIANCE OFFICER <br/> EmailId: Investors@medicaps.com</div> <div style=float:left;margin-left:50px;> Name of the Chief Financial Officer: Hemant sethi <br/> Designation: CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER <br/> EmailId: ACCOUNTS@MEDICAPS.COM</div> </div> <div> <br/> Date: 27/04/2024<br/><br/> <b>Note:<b> In terms para of 3.2(ii) of the circular beginning F.Y 2022 in the event of shortfall in the mandatory borrowing through debt securities a fine of 0.2% of the shortfall shall be levied by Stock Exchanges at the end of the two-year block period. Therefore an entity identified as LC shall provide in its initial disclosure for a financial year the name of Stock Exchange to which it would pay the fine in case of shortfall in the mandatory borrowing through debt markets. </div>

View More

Medi Caps Ltd - Key Fundamentals

PARAMETER VALUES
Market Cap (₹ Cr)

65

EPS - TTM (₹) [S]

2.57

P/E Ratio (X) [S]

1.02

Face Value (₹) 10
Latest Dividend (%)15.00
Latest Dividend Date 20-Sep-2012
Dividend Yield (%) -
Book Value Share (₹) [S]50.81
P/B Ratio (₹) [S]1.02

Funds Owing this Stock

Scheme Name Amount Invested (₹ Cr) No Of Shares Net Asset (%)

Research Reports

Date Broker Action Prices(₹) Report
Data Not Found

Stock Strength

Today's Low/High

51.93

52.00

Week Low/High

48.11

52.00

Month Low/High

47.05

55.00

Year Low/High

36.01

63.00

All time Low/High

0.13

91.00

Share Price Returns

Period BSENSE SENSEXNIFTY
1 Week4.26%%1.852.03%
1 Month0.31%%2.092.30%
3 Month1.94%%2.182.09%
6 Month5.63%%12.4814.04%
1 Year26.34%%20.4724.12%
3 Year21.07%%47.4448.94%

Company Info

Company Information

Chairman (Non-Executive) : R C Mittal

Managing Director : Alok K Garg

Non-Exec. & Independent Dir. : Pramod Fatehpuria

Non-Exec. & Independent Dir. : Ashok Omprakash Agrawal

Non Executive Director : Kusum Mittal

Independent Director : Dharmendra Solanki

Company Sec. & Compli. Officer : Abhishek Kumar

Independent Director : Gajendra Singh

Registered Office: Mhow-Neemuch Road, Sector - I,Pithampur,Madhya Pradesh-454775 Ph: 91-07292-424242

Email:investors@medicaps.com; indore@medicaps.com

URL:http://www.medicaps.com