BEML Ltd Quarterly Results

Q1 FY26-27 Results Summary

Revenue

The revenue stands at ₹819.62 crore, reflecting a quarter-on-quarter *(QoQ) decrease of 54.32 per cent from ₹1,794.17 crore. This corresponds to a year-on-year *(YoY) growth of 29.28 per cent.

Operating Profit

Operating Profit stands at ₹1.98 crore, reflecting a quarter-on-quarter *(QoQ) decrease of 99.27 per cent from ₹271.52 crore. This corresponds to a year-on-year *(YoY) growth of 104.02 per cent.

PBDT

PBDT stands at ₹-10.32 crore, reflecting a quarter-on-quarter *(QoQ) decrease of 103.86 per cent from ₹267.42 crore. This corresponds to a year-on-year *(YoY) growth of 79.57 per cent.

Profit Before Tax

Profit Before Tax stands at ₹-33.71 crore, reflecting a quarter-on-quarter *(QoQ) decrease of 113.76 per cent from ₹244.95 crore. This corresponds to a year-on-year *(YoY) growth of 52.03 per cent.

Net Profit

Net Profit stands at ₹-27.01 crore, reflecting a quarter-on-quarter *(QoQ) decrease of 115.02 per cent from ₹179.82 crore. This represents a 57.87 per cent year-on-year *(YoY) growth for the same year.

  • YoY compares a quarter to the same period last year, and QoQ compares it to the previous quarter.

BEML Ltd Earnings

CategoryQ1 FY26-27Q1 FY25-26Change %FY25-26FY24-25Change %
Total Revenue819.62633.9929.284,350.534,022.228.16
Expenses817.64683.2719.674,051.543,516.5415.21
Other Income1.578.57-81.6829.4423.7324.06
Operating Profit1.98-49.28-104.02328.43529.41-37.96
Depreciation23.3919.7618.3783.4871.3417.02
Interest13.879.8141.3945.3954.31-16.42
Profit Before Tax-33.71-70.28-52.03199.56403.76-50.57
Tax-6.70-6.178.59127.8599.6328.32
Net Profit-27.01-64.11-57.87141.36292.52-51.68
CategoryQ1 FY26-27Q4 FY25-26Change %
Total Revenue819.621,794.17-54.32
Expenses817.641,522.65-46.30
Other Income1.579.97-84.25
Operating Profit1.98271.52-99.27
Depreciation23.3922.474.09
Interest13.8714.07-1.42
Profit Before Tax-33.71244.95-113.76
Tax-6.7065.13-110.29
Net Profit-27.01179.82-115.02

BEML Ltd Research Reports

ActionTarget Price (₹)BrokerDateReports
Buy 2,700Elara Capital19-Dec-2025
Buy 4,397HDFC Securities25-Nov-2024

BEML Ltd Financial Reports

Data not available.

BEML Ltd Stock Prices Compare with Peers

Company1 Day1 Week1 Month3 Months6 Month1 Year
BEML Ltd-1.77%6.19%-1.40%11.91%8.84%-11.54%
ITI0.96%2.14%-10.78%-19.54%-26.36%-33.13%
Sigma Advanced System5.00%15.76%-11.47%50.08%214.78%343.56%
Azad Engineering0.12%3.93%-12.91%14.33%19.03%52.00%
Apollo Micro Sys-2.43%11.01%2.98%10.06%39.42%47.57%
Astra Microwave0.33%6.00%-3.63%-8.71%40.02%49.14%
Aequs-3.59%-10.08%-24.17%-7.29%12.32%39.87%

BEML Ltd Corporate Information

Chairman & Managing Director: Shantanu Roy
Director (Finance): Anil Jerath
Director (Human Resources): Debi Prasad Satpathy
Director (Rail & Metro Busines: Rajeev Kumar Gupta
Director(Mining & Const. Busi.: Sanjay Som
Independent Director: BIPIN KUMAR GUPTA
Company Sec. & Compli. Officer: Urmi Chaudhury
Independent Director: Vikas Ramkrishna Kakatkar
Independent Director: Siva Makutam
Nominee (Govt): Dinesh Mahur

BEML Ltd News

Stocks to watch: Tata Motors, Glenmark Pharma, IRCTC, Senco Gold, BEML

Tata Motors, Petronet LNG, Apollo Hospitals, IRCTC among companies set to announce Q1FY27 results today.

Updated On: 12 Aug 2026 | 8:06 AM IST

Defence shares in demand: HAL, Midhani, BDL, Mazagon Dock rally up to 6%

At 12:41 PM on Thursday, the Nifty India Defence index was the top gainer among thematic indices up 2.6% at 9,641.

Updated On: 06 Aug 2026 | 1:40 PM IST

BEML ramps up R&D spending by 150% to drive indigenous innovation

BEML is ramping up R&D to develop indigenous technologies across rail, defence and mobility, targeting 35-40 new products and stronger aerospace capabilities

Updated On: 06 Jul 2026 | 11:31 PM IST

BEML bets on India's rail, defence boom, targets ₹31,000 cr orders

The state-owned earthmoving equipment, railway rakes, and wagon maker expects diversification across defence and mining businesses to support growth

Updated On: 08 Jun 2026 | 12:57 PM IST

Defence stocks: HAL, GRSE, Apollo Micro gain up to 3% in weak market

The Nifty India Defence index hit an intra-day high of 9,093.20, up 1.3 per cent on the NSE in intra-day deals, and was inching towards its 52-week high of 9,159.55 touched on June 24, 2025.

Updated On: 05 May 2026 | 11:41 AM IST
More