Business Standard

Carborundum Universal Share Price

Know More
BSENSE

1,286.50-0.35 (-0.03%)

04:01 PM,23rd Apr 2024

1,309.80 23.20 (1.80%)

03:52 PM,23rd Apr 2024

BSE : 513375

NSE : CARBORUNIV

Sector : Engineering

ISIN Code : INE120A01034

  • BSE
  • NSE
  • 1D
  • 5D
  • 1M
  • 6M
  • 1Y
  • 2Y
  • 5Y
  • MAX

Last Updated: 23-Apr-2024 | 04:01 PM IST

Market Cap (₹ Cr)

24,482

Turnover (₹ Cr)

0.09

Volume (Shares)

6,706

Face Value

1

52-WK High

1,358.85

52-WK High Date

03-Apr-2024

52-WK Low

1,026.00

52-WK Low Date

27-Feb-2024

All Time High

1,358.85

All Time High Date

03-Apr-2024

All Time Low

2.55

All Time Low Date

15-Mar-1999

Carborundum Universal Ltd

Carborundum Universal Ltd which is known by its acronym CUMI is a largest high alumina ceramic manufacturing company in India. CUMI manufactures and sells mainly Abrasives Ceramics (Industrial Ceramics Refractories) and Electrominerals. It manufactures a comprehensive product range which includes Bonded Coated Super Abrasives Ceramics Electrominerals and Coolants for a wide spectrum of industries.Carborundum Universal Ltd was incorporated in the year April 21st 1954 as a joint venture between Carborundum Company USA Universal Grinding Wheel Company UK and Murugappa Group India. Within ten year they acquired a coated abrasives facility from Ajax Products Pvt. Ltd. and set up a bonded abrasiv...
Read More

Carborundum Universal Ltd - Key Fundamentals

PARAMETER VALUES
Market Cap (₹ Cr)

24,925

EPS - TTM (₹) [S]

18.44

P/E Ratio (X) [S]

11.63

Face Value (₹) 1
Latest Dividend (%)150.00
Latest Dividend Date 12-Feb-2024
Dividend Yield (%) 0.27
Book Value Share (₹) [S]112.66
P/B Ratio (₹) [S]11.63

Funds Owing this Stock

Scheme Name Amount Invested (₹ Cr) No Of Shares Net Asset (%)
SBI Conservative Hybrid Fund - (G) 65.16 5,22,000 0.67
SBI Conservative Hybrid Fund - (IDCW-M) 65.16 5,22,000 0.67
SBI Conservative Hybrid Fund - (IDCW-Q) 65.16 5,22,000 0.67
SBI Conservative Hybrid Fund - (IDCW-A) 65.16 5,22,000 0.67
SBI Conservative Hybrid Fund - Direct (G) 65.16 5,22,000 0.67
SBI Conservative Hybrid Fund - Direct (IDCW-A) 65.16 5,22,000 0.67
SBI Conservative Hybrid Fund - Direct (IDCW-M) 65.16 5,22,000 0.67
SBI Conservative Hybrid Fund - Direct (IDCW-Q) 65.16 5,22,000 0.67
SBI Retirement Benefit Fund-Conser Hyb Plan (G) 1.61 12,900 0.63
SBI Retirement Benefit Fund-Conser Hyb Plan (IDCW) 1.61 12,900 0.63

Load more

Research Reports

Date Broker Action Prices(₹) Report
11-May-2023Sharekhan Buy 1,140

Stock Strength

Today's Low/High

1,275.60

1,317.30

Week Low/High

1,203.30

1,317.30

Month Low/High

1,154.90

1,360.00

Year Low/High

1,025.60

1,360.00

All time Low/High

2.55

1,360.00

Share Price Returns

Period BSENSE SENSEXNIFTY
1 Week5.82%5.68%1.090.99%
1 Month5.05%4.88%1.241.23%
3 Month16.30%16.37%4.795.32%
6 Month19.35%18.88%14.2016.01%
1 Year23.41%23.84%23.6126.92%
3 Year172.56%173.16%54.0155.97%

Company Info

Company Information

Chairman (Non-Executive) : M M Murugappan

Non-Exec. & Independent Dir. : Sanjay Jayavarthanavelu

Company Sec. & Compli. Officer : Rekha Surendhiran

Non-Exec. & Independent Dir. : Aroon Raman

Non-Exec. & Independent Dir. : P S Raghavan

Non-Exec. & Independent Dir. : Sujjain Talwar

Non-Exec. & Independent Dir. : Soundara Kumar

Managing Director : Sridharan Rangarajan

Registered Office: Parry House, 43 Moore Street,Chennai,Tamil Nadu-600001 Ph: 91-44-30006161

Email:investorservices@cumi.murugappa.com; cumigeneral@c

URL:http://www.cumi.murugappa.com