Coforge Ltd Quarterly Results

Q2 FY26-27 Results Summary

Revenue

The revenue stands at ₹6,170.80 crore, reflecting a quarter-on-quarter *(QoQ) increase of 11.63 per cent from ₹5,527.70 crore. This corresponds to a year-on-year *(YoY) growth of 53.64 per cent.

Total Income

Total Income stands at ₹6,195.20 crore, reflecting a quarter-on-quarter *(QoQ) increase of 11.53 per cent from ₹5,554.50 crore. This corresponds to a year-on-year *(YoY) growth of 53.80 per cent.

Operating Profit

Operating Profit stands at ₹1,167.50 crore, reflecting a quarter-on-quarter *(QoQ) increase of 16.40 per cent from ₹1,003.00 crore. This corresponds to a year-on-year *(YoY) growth of 53.78 per cent.

Profit Before Tax

Profit Before Tax stands at ₹798.90 crore, reflecting a quarter-on-quarter *(QoQ) increase of 13.79 per cent from ₹702.10 crore. This corresponds to a year-on-year *(YoY) growth of 43.12 per cent.

Net Profit

Net Profit stands at ₹604.90 crore, reflecting a quarter-on-quarter *(QoQ) increase of 13.77 per cent from ₹531.70 crore. This represents a 42.20 per cent year-on-year *(YoY) growth for the same year.

  • YoY compares a quarter to the same period last year, and QoQ compares it to the previous quarter.

Coforge Ltd Earnings

CategoryQ2 FY26-27Q2 FY25-26Change %FY25-26FY24-25Change %
Total Revenue6,170.804,016.4053.6416,402.7012,073.3035.86
Expenses5,003.303,257.2053.6113,692.6010,407.0031.57
Other Income24.4011.80106.78143.40164.70-12.93
Operating Profit1,167.50759.2053.782,853.501,831.0055.84
Depreciation285.00171.9065.79681.90427.6059.47
Interest108.0040.90164.06168.60134.7025.17
Profit Before Tax798.90558.2043.122,003.001,268.7057.88
Tax194.00132.8046.08502.40403.3024.57
Net Profit604.90425.4042.201,744.70936.1086.38
CategoryQ2 FY26-27Q1 FY26-27Change %
Total Revenue6,170.805,527.7011.63
Expenses5,003.304,524.7010.58
Other Income24.4026.80-8.96
Operating Profit1,167.501,003.0016.40
Depreciation285.00241.1018.21
Interest108.0086.6024.71
Profit Before Tax798.90702.1013.79
Tax194.00170.4013.85
Net Profit604.90531.7013.77

Coforge Ltd Research Reports

ActionTarget Price (₹)BrokerDateReports
Buy 2,120Prabhudas Lilladher18-Sep-2026
Buy 1,900Choice Research06-May-2026
Accumulate 1,380Elara Capital06-May-2026
Buy 1,880Motilal Oswal23-Mar-2026
Buy 2,133Sharekhan30-Dec-2025

Coforge Ltd Financial Reports

Data not available.

Coforge Ltd Stock Prices Compare with Peers

Company1 Day1 Week1 Month3 Months6 Month1 Year
Coforge4.84%1.94%12.35%18.18%66.05%10.07%
Tech Mahindra0.48%-2.02%16.50%9.96%27.59%24.23%
LTM-1.64%-5.35%-0.51%-5.62%-7.15%-27.31%
Persistent Systems2.27%-0.51%9.57%7.45%21.38%0.08%
Oracle Fin.Serv.2.43%-3.68%-8.83%-12.78%3.31%14.93%
Mphasis2.22%-0.29%14.32%5.67%12.15%-9.93%
L&T Technology3.09%0.84%25.68%11.99%12.93%-2.55%

Coforge Ltd Corporate Information

Executive Director & CEO: Sudhir Singh
Independent Non Exe. Director: Beth Boucher
Independent Non Exe. Director: Anil Chanana
Independent Non Exe. Director: Dk Singh
President & Executive Director: John Robert Speight
Non Executive Director: Shweta Jalan
Chairperson: VIVEK SHARMA
Non Executive Director: Atin Jain
Company Sec. & Compli. Officer: BARKHA SHARMA
Chairperson & Additional Direc: Akhil Kumar Gupta

Coforge Ltd News

Coforge confident of growth outlook, deal pipeline at record: JM Financial

Coforge expects constant-currency revenue growth of 3-4 per cent sequentially, while its large-deal pipeline is at a record level, according to JM Financial

Updated On: 18 Sep 2026 | 12:43 AM IST

Biggest opportunity lies in operationalising AI across firms: Coforge CEO

Coforge CEO Sudhir Singh says IT services firms can bridge the gap between AI adoption and operationalisation as the technology puts pressure on traditional businesses.

Updated On: 17 Sep 2026 | 8:47 PM IST

Coforge extends fall on chairman's exit; Jefferies sees limited impact

Last week, Coforge's Chairman resigned with immediate effect amid concerns raised by an internal audit over the Board's Evaluation Exercise.

Updated On: 15 Sep 2026 | 2:11 PM IST

Coforge chairman's exit: O P Bhatt's extension hit shareholder wall

Questions remains on why Bhatt, who was also an independent director at Tata Consultancy Services, fell out of favour with the board

Updated On: 14 Sep 2026 | 7:49 PM IST

Coforge NRC chair resigns citing differences, tension between directors

In another major boardroom fallout at Coforge, its non-executive independent director and Nomination and Remuneration Committee Chairperson D K Singh has resigned, alleging "differences and tension" between independent and executive directors. The IT services firm, however, refuted Singh's claims as "unfounded" and an "afterthought", saying his resignation followed an internal audit review that flagged governance lapses in how he and former Chairman O P Bhatt handled a board evaluation exercise. The development comes just days after Bhatt abruptly stepped down as Chairman of Coforge following the internal audit's findings that he and Singh withheld crucial board evaluation reports, including the lowest rating assigned to theChairman's category, from other board members. The former State Bank of India chairman had also failed to secure the required 75 per cent special resolution threshold at the company's Annual General Meeting on August 24 for his reappointment as independent ...

Updated On: 11 Sep 2026 | 11:42 PM IST

Chairman OP Bhatt hid audit findings from board members, says Coforge

The IT services firm said reports were available only to OP Bhatt and NRC chair DK Singh, while the chairman's lowest rating was not disclosed or discussed with the full board

Updated On: 11 Sep 2026 | 9:37 AM IST

OP Bhatt quits as Coforge chair after internal audit flags disclosure gaps

The resignation followed concerns identified in an internal audit review over the handling and disclosure of information relating to the board evaluation report

Updated On: 09 Sep 2026 | 10:48 AM IST

Nifty IT tumbles 4% as Coforge, US Fed rate hike fears trigger sell-off

n the IT basket, stocks registered declines in the range of 5-9 per cent. Based on the day's low, Coforge emerged as the biggest loser with an 8.7 per cent fall.

Updated On: 09 Sep 2026 | 10:01 AM IST

Coforge tanks 9% as chairman OP Bhatt resigns on board evaluation concerns

Coforge chairman OP Bhatt resigned after an internal ​audit into a board evaluation found concerns, ​including that material information about his own performance not fully disclosed to the board.

Updated On: 09 Sep 2026 | 9:27 AM IST

Coforge chairman resigns after audit finds concerns in board evaluation

Bhatt, who previously served as chairman of India's largest lender, State Bank of India, was appointed chair of Coforge's board in 2024 with a term due to finish in April 2027

Updated On: 09 Sep 2026 | 7:59 AM IST
More