Business Standard

Cheviot Company Share Price

Know More
BSENSE

1,461.55-96.45 (-6.19%)

03:58 PM,24th May 2024

1,461.40-96.05 (-6.17%)

03:54 PM,24th May 2024

BSE : 526817

NSE : CHEVIOT

Sector : Industrials

ISIN Code : INE974B01016

  • BSE
  • NSE
  • 1D
  • 5D
  • 1M
  • 6M
  • 1Y
  • 2Y
  • 5Y
  • MAX

Last Updated: 24-May-2024 | 03:58 PM IST

Market Cap (₹ Cr)

880

Turnover (₹ Cr)

0.18

Volume (Shares)

12,369

Face Value

10

52-WK High

1,626.45

52-WK High Date

12-Dec-2023

52-WK Low

1,100.95

52-WK Low Date

06-Jun-2023

All Time High

2,055.55

All Time High Date

13-Jul-2021

All Time Low

7.11

All Time Low Date

06-Dec-1996

Cheviot Company Ltd

Cheviot Company Limited was incorporated on December 27 1897 with the name Delta Jute Mills Company Ltd. In September 1976 the company name was changed to Cheviot Company Ltd. The company manufactures and exports jute yarns and fabrics in India and internationally. The Company is renowned for manufacturing superior quality Hessian fabrics for export market at the Export Oriented Unit situated at Falta Special Economic Zone in West Bengal India.They operate two business segments namely Jute goods and Captive power generation. Their jute products include sacking bags sacking cloth hessian cloth and bags and decorative fabrics.In May 1967 Budge Budge Jute Mills Company and Cheviot Jute Mills Co...
Read More

Cheviot Company Ltd - Key Fundamentals

PARAMETER VALUES
Market Cap (₹ Cr)

880

EPS - TTM (₹) [S]

113.30

P/E Ratio (X) [S]

1.80

Face Value (₹) 10
Latest Dividend (%)270.00
Latest Dividend Date 04-Aug-2023
Dividend Yield (%) 0.34
Book Value Share (₹) [S]811.52
P/B Ratio (₹) [S]1.80

Funds Owing this Stock

Scheme Name Amount Invested (₹ Cr) No Of Shares Net Asset (%)

Research Reports

Date Broker Action Prices(₹) Report
Data Not Found

Stock Strength

Today's Low/High

1,455.00

1,619.00

Week Low/High

1,272.00

1,619.00

Month Low/High

1,249.05

1,619.00

Year Low/High

1,101.15

1,627.00

All time Low/High

7.11

1,627.00

Share Price Returns

Period BSENSE SENSEXNIFTY
1 Week10.91%10.85%2.022.19%
1 Month12.33%12.02%2.272.63%
3 Month3.33%3.40%3.103.35%
6 Month18.98%18.78%14.3115.98%
1 Year25.17%25.37%22.0825.55%
3 Year30.90%%48.8851.06%

Company Info

Company Information

Chairman and MD & CEO : H V Kanoria

Independent Director : N Nayar

Independent Director : Sushil Kumar Dhandhania

Independent Director : Padam Kumar Khaitan

Director : Malati Kanoria

Company Sec. & Compli. Officer : Aditya Banerjee

Whole-time Director : Utkarsh Kanoria

Independent Director : Rashmi Prashad

Whole Time Director : Abhishek Murarka

Registered Office: 24 Park Street, Magma House 9th Floor,Kolkata,West Bengal-700016 Ph: 91-033-32919624/25/28

Email:investorservices@chevjute.com; cheviot@chevjute.co

URL:http://www.cheviotgroup.com

FAQs about Cheviot Company Ltd

1. What's the Cheviot Company Ltd share price today?
Cheviot Company Ltd share price was Rs 1,461.55 at 03:58 PM IST on 24th May 2024. Cheviot Company Ltd share price was down by 6.19% from the previous closing price of Rs 1,558.00. Cheviot Company Ltd share price trend:

  • Last 1 Month: Cheviot Company Ltd share price moved up by 12.33% on BSE
  • Last 3 Months: Cheviot Company Ltd share price moved up by 3.33% on BSE
  • Last 12 Months: Cheviot Company Ltd share price moved up by 25.17% on BSE
  • Last 3 Years: Cheviot Company Ltd price moved up by 30.90% on BSE


2. How can I quickly analyse the performance of the Cheviot Company Ltd stock?
The performance of the Cheviot Company Ltd stock can be quickly analysed on the following metrics:

  • The stock's PE is 12.90
  • Price to book value ratio is 1.80
  • Dividend yield of 0.34
  • The EPS (trailing 12 months) of the Cheviot Company Ltd stock is Rs 113.30


3. What is the market cap of Cheviot Company Ltd?
Cheviot Company Ltd has a market capitalisation of Rs 880 crore.


4. What is Cheviot Company Ltd's 52-week high/low share price?
The Cheviot Company Ltd’s 52-week high share price is Rs 1,626.45 and 52-week low share price is Rs 1,100.95.


5. Is the Cheviot Company Ltd profitable?
On a consolidated basis, Cheviot Company Ltd reported a profit of Rs 14.93 crore on a total income of Rs 132.59 crore for the quarter ended 2024. For the year ended Mar 2024, Cheviot Company Ltd had posted a profit of Rs 14.93 crore on a total income of Rs 132.59 crore.


6. Which are Cheviot Company Ltd’s peers in the Industrials sector?
Cheviot Company Ltd’s top 5 peers in the Industrials sector are RSWM Ltd, Sutlej Textiles, Rajapalayam Mill, Cheviot Company, GHCL Textiles, Ruby Mills, Sarla Performanc.


7. Who owns how much in Cheviot Company Ltd?
Key changes to the Cheviot Company Ltd shareholding are as follows:

  • Promoter holding in Cheviot Company Ltd has gone up to 74.83 per cent as of Mar 2024 from 74.83 per cent as of Jun 2023.