You are here: Home » PTI Stories » National » News
Business Standard

Sarita in quarters of National Boxing Championships

Press Trust of India  |  Rohtak 

Former world and Asian champion L (60kg) today advanced to the quarterfinals of the National Women's Boxing Championships here.

Sarita, who won a bronze medal at the Asian Championships last year, defeated Tamil Nadu's Muthulakshmi in a bout that had to be stopped in the opening round itself. Sarita is competing for All Police at the event.

Also entering the quarters was President's Cup bronze- medallist Lovlina Borgohain (69kg) of Borgohain got the better of Maharashtra's in a unanimous 5-0 verdict.

Sports Promotion Board's boxers had a good day with Asian Championships quarterfinalist Shiksha (54kg) and former national champion Pavitra (60kg) entering the quarters.

While Pavitra out-punched Bihar's Shivani Bharti, Shiksha defeated Rajasthan's 5-0.

from Morning Session:

Light Fly (45 - 48 KG) : Monika (Har) bt Pallavi (HP) RSC Round 1; bt Puja Ranpal 5:0; Archana Thapa (Utk) bt Fancy Devi (AIP) 4:1; K (Man) bt Kalaiwani S (TN) 5:0; (Mah) bt (Aru) 3:2; Varsha Choudhery (UP) bt G. Jyothi (AP) 3:2; Khushboo Tokas (Del) bt Rituz (Chd) 4:1; (RSPB) bt (MP) 5:0;


Bantam (51- 54 KG) : Shiksha (RSPB) bt (Raj) 5:0; (Pun) bt (Aru) 5:0; Manisha (Har) bt Sonia (UP) 5:0; (Asm) bt Sunita Shahoo (Ori) RSC Round 1; (WB) bt Nissy Laissy Thampy (Ker) 3:1; (Miz) bt Tejaswani Jivrag (Mah) 4:1; (AIP) bt Geeta Thapa (DNH) RSC Round 2; (MP) bt (Skm) 5:0;

Light (57- 60 KG) : L (AIP) bt Muthulakshmi (TN) RSC Round 1; Pariyanka Choudhery (Utk) bt Manju (Chd) 5:0; Bhagyashree Purohit (Mah) bt Pooja (Del) 5:0; Chaoba Devi (Man) bt (Ori) 5:0; Pavitra (RSPB) bt Shivani Bharti (Bih) RSC Round 1; Aquillia Dupak (Aru) bt (MP) 5:0; Priyanka Thakur (Pun) bt Lalrinnungi (Miz) 5:0; Monika (Har) bt Aradhana Patel (UP) 5:0;

Welter (64 - 69 KG) : Memthoi Devi (AIP) bt P (AP) RSC Round 1; Nupur (Har) bt Neema (Chd) 5:0; Lovlina Borgohain (Asm) bt (Mah) RSC Round 1; Priyanka Tewatia (D&D) bt AK. Shri Divya (AP) RSC Round 2; Suman Kumari (Raj) bt Manisha Bhati (UP) RSC Round 1; Heena Tokas (Del) bt Poonam (Bih) 5:0; Gagandeep Kaur (Pun) bt Th. (Man) 5:0; Pooja (RSPB) bt (Ker) RSC;

Light Heavy (75 - 81 KG) : Kalawanti (Har) bt Raksha Maurya (Del) RSC Round 1; (MP) bt Imroj Khan (UP) 5:0; Rekha (HP) bt Manimegalai. P (TN) RSC Round 1; Nirmala Rawat (AIP) bt Kalpana (Utk) 5:0; Salam Ibemcha Devi (Aru) bt (Mah) 3:2; Parvaz Kaur (Pun) bt G. Geya Rupini (AP) 5:0; (Guj) bt Shweta (Raj) 5:0; Bhagyabati Kachari (RSPB) bt (Jha) 5:0.

(This story has not been edited by Business Standard staff and is auto-generated from a syndicated feed.)

First Published: Tue, January 09 2018. 18:15 IST
RECOMMENDED FOR YOU