AI Champdany Industries Ltd

Know More
NSEBSE
Stock not tradded

58.472.57 (4.60%)

12:00 AM,2nd Mar 2024

BSE : 532806

NSE : AICHAMP

Sector : Industrials

ISIN Code : INE768E01024

  • NSE
  • BSE
  • 1D
  • 5D
  • 1M
  • 6M
  • 1Y
  • 2Y
  • 5Y
  • MAX

Last Updated: Mar 02 2024 | 12:00 AM IST

Market Cap (₹ Cr)

0

Turnover (₹ Cr)

0.00

Volume (Shares)

Face Value

5

52-WK High

0.00

52-WK High Date

Invalid date

52-WK Low

0.00

52-WK Low Date

Invalid date

All Time High

229.00

All Time High Date

22 Feb 2007

All Time Low

12.45

All Time Low Date

08 Oct 2018

AI Champdany Industries Ltd

AI Champdany Industries Limited is an India-based company. The Company is engaged in manufacturing and exporting of jute products. It operates in two segments: jute/jute diversified products and flax products. The Companys products include linen products ramie viscose and wool. The Companys subsidiaries include Landale & Clark Limited West Bengal Multifiber Jute Park Ltd Champdany Constructions Limited and AIC Properties Ltd. AI Champdany Industries Ltd formerly known as THE CHAMPDANY JUTE CO LTD was established in the year 1873. At present with the farsightedness of the management the Wellington Jute Mill has been extensively modernised so as to produce value-added diversified Jute products aimed at export with the production capacity of 100 tonnes per day.1n 1983 the company set up a 100% EOU at the same location for the manufacture of Fine Jute Yarns with a capacity of 35 Tonnes per day. 1n 1984 it has setup another 100% EOU at Narayanpur West Bengal for manufacture of Jute & Jute Blended fabrics with a capacity of 10 Tonnes per day.In the Year 1993 a Carpet manufacturing unit with a capacity of 1.5 million Sq metres per annum and 100% EOU for manufacture of fine Yarn with a capacity of 20 Tonnes per day has been set up at Orissa. In 2006 FLAX UNIT was established to produce 720 MT of Flax item with limited weaving facilities.By 2007 WOOL COMBING SPINNING with supporting bleaching dying facilities are being commissioned with capacity 1500 MT to be followed by weaving facilities for entire gamout of weaving different natural fiber yarns produced by the Co. i.e. Linen Wool Ramie Viscose etc. either on their own for each fiber & / or in blends with one or more of them.During the fiscal year ended March 31 2010 (fiscal 2010) the Company produced 45170 million tons of jute/jute diversified products and 416 million tons of flax products. During fiscal 2010 it had an installed capacity to produce 113486 million tons of jute/jute diversified products and 1235 million tons of flax products.

AI Champdany Industries Ltd - Key Fundamentals

PARAMETER VALUES
Market Cap (₹ Cr)

179

EPS - TTM (₹) [S]

7.23

P/E Ratio (X) [S]

3.56

Face Value (₹) 5
Latest Dividend (%)-
Latest Dividend Date -
Dividend Yield (%) -
Book Value Share (₹) [S]16.41
P/B Ratio (₹) [S]3.56
[*C] Consolidated [*S] Standalone

Funds Owing this Stock

Scheme Name Amount Invested ( ₹ Cr ) No Of Shares Net Asset (%)

Research Reports

Date BrokerActionPrices(Rs)Report
Data Not Found

Stock Strength

Today's Low/High

55.05

58.50

Week Low/High

49.50

59.00

Month Low/High

44.01

59.00

Year Low/High

21.05

70.00

All time Low/High

6.24

229.00

Share Price Returns

Period BSENSE SENSEXNIFTY
1 Week12.46%%0.910.75%
1 Month16.80%%2.392.40%
3 Month47.84%%9.3710.41%
6 Month53.10%%12.8815.14%
1 Year127.95%%25.2929.19%
3 Year449.53%%46.7450.00%

Company Info

Company Information

Whole-time Director : N Pujara

Non-Exec. & Independent Dir. : Ramya Hariharan

Non-Exec. & Independent Dir. : Mrityunjoy Banerjee

Chairman (Non-Executive) : Damodardas Jerambhai Wadhwa

Independent Director : Mina Agarwal

Company Secretary : Gopal Sharma

Independent Director : G Goswami

Executive Director & CFO : LALANJEE JHA

Registered Office: 25 Princep Street, ,Kolkata,West Bengal-700072 Ph: 91-033-22377880-85/22251050

Email:cil@ho.champdany.co.in

URL:http://www.jute-world.com