Marsons Ltd

Know More
NSEBSE
Stock not tradded

23.980.47 (2.00%)

01:50 PM,22nd Feb 2024

BSE : 517467

NSE :

Sector : Engineering

ISIN Code : INE415B01044

  • NSE
  • BSE
  • 1D
  • 5D
  • 1M
  • 6M
  • 1Y
  • 2Y
  • 5Y
  • MAX

Last Updated: Feb 22 2024 | 01:50 PM IST

Market Cap (₹ Cr)

0

Turnover (₹ Cr)

0.00

Volume (Shares)

Face Value

1

52-WK High

0.00

52-WK High Date

Invalid date

52-WK Low

0.00

52-WK Low Date

Invalid date

All Time High

0.00

All Time High Date

Invalid date

All Time Low

0.00

All Time Low Date

Invalid date

Marsons Ltd

Marsons Ltd was originally incorporated as a private limited company in Aug.'76 under the name Marsons Electricals Limited. The Company is engaged in manufacturing of transformers in the capacity range of 100MVA 132KV class.The Company took over the proprietorship concern Marsons in Dec.'77 which was manufacturing transformers of different classes and ratings since 1957. It was deemed public in Jul.'81. It changed its name to Marsons in Dec.'90. Marsons became public in Sep.'92. The company came out with a public issue in Jun.'94 to part-finance the expansion of its facilities to manufacture power transformers upto 66 kV and 132 kV class upto 20 MVA rating. The transformers are mainly supplied to CESE Coal India and power projects like Santaldih Bandel Kolaghat and to various state electricity boards in Rajasthan UP West Bengal Assam. The company has also installed a wind power project of 1 MW capacity at Kayathar (Tamil Nadu).In 1994-95 the company executed its first export order for transformers worth Rs 76 lac.It also diversified into areas of allied high-potential electrical and mechanical products petrochemical industries hydro-electric projects pollution control equipment etc. The factory shed for manufacturing 50 MVA Transformers of 132 KV class has been completed and commence its commercial production.Scheme of Amalgamation of M/s. Marson's Transformers Ltd. with the Company was effective during the year 2008-09. Further 31567900 equity share of Rs. 2/- each were allotted to the shareholders of erstwhile M/s. Marson's Transformers Limited consequence to such amalgamation.The Company issued Bonus Shares in the month of March 2011 and accordingly 5000000 Equity Shares of Rs. 10/- each were issued in the ratio of 1 equity share of Rs 10/- each for every 4 equity shares of Rs 10/- each in 2011.

Marsons Ltd - Key Fundamentals

PARAMETER VALUES
Market Cap (₹ Cr)

335

EPS - TTM (₹) [S]

0.26

P/E Ratio (X) [S]

24.72

Face Value (₹) 1
Latest Dividend (%)1.00
Latest Dividend Date 06 Dec 2012
Dividend Yield (%) -
Book Value Share (₹) [S]0.97
P/B Ratio (₹) [S]24.72
[*C] Consolidated [*S] Standalone

Funds Owing this Stock

Scheme Name Amount Invested ( ₹ Cr ) No Of Shares Net Asset (%)

Research Reports

Date BrokerActionPrices(Rs)Report
Data Not Found

Stock Strength

Today's Low/High

23.98

23.98

Week Low/High

21.73

23.98

Month Low/High

16.23

23.98

Year Low/High

3.14

23.98

All time Low/High

0.03

67.00

Share Price Returns

Period BSENSE SENSEXNIFTY
1 Week10.35%%0.740.41%
1 Month47.75%%1.621.99%
3 Month185.82%%9.9411.05%
6 Month301.00%%11.2913.42%
1 Year620.12%%21.4925.33%
3 Year188.92%%45.9149.91%

Company Info

Company Information

Non Executive Director : Subhash Kumar Agarwala

Whole-time Director : Binay Kumar Agarwal

Independent Director : Sutama Chowdhury

Non Executive Director : Surojit Ghosh

Company Sec. & Compli. Officer : Uttara Sharma

Independent Director : Rohit Shaw

Independent Director : Mohammad Tinku

Registered Office: Marsons House Maheshtala, Budge Budge Trunk Road,Kolkata,West Bengal-700072 Ph: 91-33-22127189

Email:info@marsonsonline.com

URL:http://www.marsonsonline.com