Panasonic Energy India Company Ltd

Know More
NSEBSE
Stock not tradded

429.60-4.40 (-1.01%)

12:00 AM,23rd Feb 2024

BSE : 504093

NSE : LAKHNNATNL

Sector : Consumer

ISIN Code : INE795A01017

  • NSE
  • BSE
  • 1D
  • 5D
  • 1M
  • 6M
  • 1Y
  • 2Y
  • 5Y
  • MAX

Last Updated: Feb 23 2024 | 12:00 AM IST

Market Cap (₹ Cr)

0

Turnover (₹ Cr)

0.00

Volume (Shares)

Face Value

10

52-WK High

0.00

52-WK High Date

Invalid date

52-WK Low

0.00

52-WK Low Date

Invalid date

All Time High

145.00

All Time High Date

18 May 1995

All Time Low

16.00

All Time Low Date

23 Oct 2001

Panasonic Energy India Company Ltd

Panasonic Energy India Company Ltd founded in 1972 as Lakhanpal National Matsushita Lakhanpal Battery India Ltd (MLBIL) is a joint venture between Matsushita Electric Industrial Corporation Japan - makers of the world famous National and Panasonic products and the late D D Lakhanpal. The Company is engaged in business of manufacturing dry cell batteries.The company commenced production of dry cell batteries employing aluminium chloride technology. The company's collaborators Matsushita Electric Industrial Corporation and Matsushita Electric Battery together hold the majority stake of 51% in the company. The company's Novino and Sumo range of batteries enjoyed a strong brand image in the large and pencil segments.In early 1989 the company expanded its capacity by setting up another plant at a cost of Rs 16 cr which went on stream in Aug.'89. It produces UM 3D-Novino Gold penlite batteries which are virtually 100% leak-proof. In 1993 the company implemented a backward integration project to manufacture battery grade separator paper. To part-finance the cost of an additional production line at Pithampur Madhya Pradesh to manufacture hi-tech UM-3D (R-6) type of Novino Gold mercury-free dry cell batteries the company went public in May '94. The unit at Pithampur commenced production in Feb.'95. In 1995-96 the company commenced production of battery operated gas lighters as a step towards forward integration. In the same year it also introduced Panasonic brand alkaline batteries in the market.During 1999-2000 the company has introduced Novino Premium Gold UM-3NE no mercury added super heavy duty ECO friendly battery. The Technical Assistance Agreement with Matsushita Battery Industial Co. Ltd. Osaka Japan has been extended for further five years i.e. 31st March 2004. In 2000-2001 the company has entered into an new Technical Assistance Agreement with MBI Japan to manufacture through SSI units in India - cost efficient and high performance Flashlights/Torches. The Company has become a pioneer by introducing 'No Cadmium added' dry batteries in India.During the year 2004 the Company switched over its distribution system from 'Through Distributor' to 'Direct Marketing'. Two rural products viz. UM-1P and UM-3 were upgraded and two new products viz. UM-1PB Super Raja and UM-3UM were introduced during the year. In 2004-05 the Company was renamed to Panasonic Battery India Company Limited from Matsushita Lakhanpal Battery India Ltd. The Company commissioned production of UM-4U (AAA size) Dry Cells at Vadodara factory and UM-1P (D Size) Dry Cells at Pitharhpur factory during the year 2006. Company carried out the launching of Panasonic brand dry cell batteries during the month of March and April 2007. The Company changed its name from Panasonic Battery India Co. Ltd. to Panasonic Energy India Co. Ltd. effective from 10th October 2008. It launched Alkaline and Lithium range of products during the year 2008-09. In diversifying the Company's product it launched new LED torch models. During 2010-11 it launched new improvised R20 & R14 mercury free batteries. In 2012-13 it started trading of Rechargeable batteries and chargers of Eneloop brand being manufactured by Sanyo a group Company of Panasonic Corporation. It launched Panasonic Ultimate AA battery during 2014-15. It enhanced production capabilities with commissioning of new R03/ AAA battery production line in 2015-16. Further it introduced the highest performance grade of product in R20 paste type Panasonic Gold. During 2016-17 the Company started exports and launched Zinc Carbon AA/AAA/R20 batteries in the neighbouring country Nepal in 2017-18. During 2020-21 it launched Alkaline AA/AAA 20 times longer lasting EVOLTA batteries in India.

Panasonic Energy India Company Ltd - Key Fundamentals

PARAMETER VALUES
Market Cap (₹ Cr)

322

EPS - TTM (₹) [S]

7.74

P/E Ratio (X) [S]

3.30

Face Value (₹) 10
Latest Dividend (%)75.00
Latest Dividend Date 20 Jul 2022
Dividend Yield (%) -
Book Value Share (₹) [S]130.01
P/B Ratio (₹) [S]3.30
[*C] Consolidated [*S] Standalone

Funds Owing this Stock

Scheme Name Amount Invested ( ₹ Cr ) No Of Shares Net Asset (%)
Bank of India Liquid Fund (G) 19.85 2000000 1.62
Bank of India Liquid Fund (G) 19.83 2000000 1.62
Bank of India Liquid Fund (G) 19.83 2000000 1.62
Bank of India Liquid Fund - Direct (G) 19.85 2000000 1.62
Bank of India Liquid Fund - Direct (G) 19.83 2000000 1.62
Bank of India Liquid Fund - Direct (G) 19.83 2000000 1.62

Research Reports

Date BrokerActionPrices(Rs)Report
Data Not Found

Stock Strength

Today's Low/High

426.25

449.00

Week Low/High

416.60

460.00

Month Low/High

357.55

460.00

Year Low/High

200.60

489.00

All time Low/High

15.80

489.00

Share Price Returns

Period BSENSE SENSEXNIFTY
1 Week1.99%%1.290.78%
1 Month9.87%%4.244.59%
3 Month16.74%%11.1212.17%
6 Month26.82%%12.1114.24%
1 Year84.58%%23.0726.85%
3 Year94.21%%47.4551.03%

Company Info

Company Information

Independent Director : Geeta Goradia

Independent Director : Mayur Swadia

Independent Director : Atul Dalmia

Non-Exec & Non-Independent Dir : Hideyuki Okunaga

Non-Exec & Non-Independent Dir : Tadasuke Hosoya

Chairman & Managing Director : Akinori Isomura

Company Sec. & Compli. Officer : Sraban Kumar Karan

Registered Office: GIDC, Makarpura P B No 719,Vadodara,Gujarat-390010 Ph: 91-265-2642661/2638888

Email:susheela.maheshwari@in.panasonic.com

URL:http://www.panasonicenergyindia.in