Thirumalai Chemicals Ltd

Know More
NSEBSE

259.85-6.15 (-2.31%)

12:00 AM,23rd Feb 2024

260.15-5.70 (-2.14%)

12:00 AM,23rd Feb 2024

BSE : 500412

NSE : TIRUMALCHM

Sector : Industrials

ISIN Code : INE338A01024

  • NSE
  • BSE
  • 1D
  • 5D
  • 1M
  • 6M
  • 1Y
  • 2Y
  • 5Y
  • MAX

Last Updated: Feb 23 2024 | 12:00 AM IST

Market Cap (₹ Cr)

2660

Turnover (₹ Cr)

5.57

Volume (Shares)

2143161

Face Value

1

52-WK High

268.65

52-WK High Date

23 Feb 2024

52-WK Low

168.30

52-WK Low Date

28 Mar 2023

All Time High

335.75

All Time High Date

05 Oct 2021

All Time Low

2.00

All Time Low Date

18 Sep 2001

Thirumalai Chemicals Ltd

Incorporated in 1972 Thirumalai Chemicals (TCL) was promoted by N S Iyengar and N.R. Swamy Promoter and Director of Ultra Marine & Pigments. It manufactures and markets Phthalic Anhydride Maleic Anhydride Tartaric Acid and its salts Fumaric Acid and Maleic Acid. The Company's principal activities are manufacturing and selling chemicals. The Company manufactures food acids commercial production of which commenced in 1992. It had a technical tie-up with Alusuisse Italia Italy for the recovery of maleic anhydride from effluent gases of the phthalic anhydride plant. In 1994 TCL expanded its activities by setting up additional plants at Ranipet Tamilnadu to manufacture pthalic anhydride Fumaric Acid and Malic Acid. The Ranipet plant now has the installed capacity to produce 87000 MT of Phthalic Anhydride 10750 MT of Maleic An hydride 17000 MT of Food Acids.TCL's products are widely used in the manufacture of plasticisers esters polyester resins and alkyd paints and blue/green pigments. Fumaric acid is used in the manufacture of soft drink powders concentrates fruit products hard candy digestive tablets frozen foods and fresh sterilised concentrates.During 1995-96 TCL was accorded the status of an Export House. It exports to the Gulf countries Pakistan Bangladesh East Asia and Australia. It has been awarded the ISO 9002 by the BVQI. In 2000-01 the company recieved ISO 14001 awarded by BVQI and this certificate is valid for 3 years.The company has a joint-venture company TCL Industries (Malaysia) at Karnaman Malaysia to manufacture pthalic anhydride and fumaric acid. For some time the company is not performing well and the revival efforts have yielded some fruitful in 2000-01.Company also undertake a project to revamp and modernise its old PAN plants to manufacture value added chemicals involving outlay of about Rs.10 Crores. Company already expanded significant amount for this project with the completion of this company is confident that have large global capacities for all products in its range.Chemidye Manufacturing Pvt. Ltd (Chemidye) a Company which has been a consumer of Company's products and engaged in manufacture of Phthalate Esters with its Plant situated at Ranipet Tamil Nadu adjoining the Company's factory was amalgamated with the Company pursuant to the Scheme Of Amalgamation which was approved by the Hon'ble Bombay High Court which madethe amalgamation effective from 1.4.2005.During year 2007-08 Company set up two windmills at a cost of Rs. 830 Lakhs at Palani Taluka Tamil Nadu which commissioned on 27 December 2007.During the year 2011 the Company set up a subsidiary in Singapore Tarderiv International Pte Ltd. and two step-down subsidiariesviz. Cheminvest Pte Ltd - Singapore and Optimistic Organic Sdn Bhd Malaysia. It established a Division in the name and style TCL Technology and Engineering at the Special Economic Zone at Ranipet Tamil Nadu India in March 2020.The project at Dahej was commissioned in June 2021. After successful commissioning and operation of the Dahej Phthalic Anhydride plant company embarked on a large project in Dahej through a subsidiary TCL Intermediates Pvt. Ltd. (TCL IPL) for manufacturing of Phthalic Anhydride fine chemicals and derivatives in 2021-22.

Thirumalai Chemicals Ltd - Key Fundamentals

PARAMETER VALUES
Market Cap (₹ Cr)

2660

EPS - TTM (₹) [S]

5.94

P/E Ratio (X) [S]

2.64

Face Value (₹) 1
Latest Dividend (%)150.00
Latest Dividend Date 14 Jul 2023
Dividend Yield (%) 0.58
Book Value Share (₹) [S]98.34
P/B Ratio (₹) [S]2.64
[*C] Consolidated [*S] Standalone

Funds Owing this Stock

Scheme Name Amount Invested ( ₹ Cr ) No Of Shares Net Asset (%)
Groww Nifty Total Market Index Fund-Regular (G) 0.01 359 0.01
Groww Nifty Total Market Index Fund-Direct (G) 0.01 359 0.01

Research Reports

Date BrokerActionPrices(Rs)Report
Data Not Found

Stock Strength

Today's Low/High

258.00

268.65

Week Low/High

222.85

269.00

Month Low/High

211.80

269.00

Year Low/High

168.30

269.00

All time Low/High

2.08

336.00

Share Price Returns

Period BSENSE SENSEXNIFTY
1 Week10.29%10.29%1.290.78%
1 Month12.46%12.59%4.244.59%
3 Month34.01%33.87%11.1212.17%
6 Month27.13%27.22%12.1114.24%
1 Year45.94%45.78%23.0726.85%
3 Year180.16%180.77%47.4551.03%

Company Info

Company Information

Chairman & Managing Director : R Parthasarathy

Company Sec. & Compli. Officer : T Rajagopalan

Non Executive Director : R Sampath

Independent Director : Raj Kataria

Independent Director : Ravi Shankar

Independent Director : Dhruv Moondhra

Managing Director & CFO : Ramya Bharathram

Non Executive Director : P Mohanachandra Nair

Independent Director : Arun Ramanathan

Independent Director : Rajeev M Pandia

Independent Director : Bhama Krishnamurthy

Independent Director : Arun Alagappan

Registered Office: Thirumalai House Road No 29, Nr Sion Hill Fort Sion (East),Mumbai,Maharashtra-400022 Ph: 91-22-24017841/43686225/43686200

Email:thirumalai@thirumalaichemicals.com

URL:http://www.thirumalaichemicals.com