Business Standard

Sakthi Sugars Share Price

Know More
BSENSE

37.45 0.08 (0.21%)

09:01 AM,24th Apr 2024

37.50 0.10 (0.27%)

12:00 AM,23rd Apr 2024

BSE : 507315

NSE : SAKHTISUG

Sector : Agri and agri inputs

ISIN Code : INE623A01011

  • BSE
  • NSE
  • 1D
  • 5D
  • 1M
  • 6M
  • 1Y
  • 2Y
  • 5Y
  • MAX

Last Updated: 24-Apr-2024 | 09:01 AM IST

Market Cap (₹ Cr)

445

Turnover (₹ Cr)

0.00

Volume (Shares)

-

Face Value

10

52-WK High

46.69

52-WK High Date

08-Feb-2024

52-WK Low

0.00

52-WK Low Date

24-Apr-2024

All Time High

274.95

All Time High Date

25-Apr-2006

All Time Low

0.00

All Time Low Date

24-Apr-2024

Sakthi Sugars Ltd

Sakthi Sugars Limited (SSL) was established in May 12 1961. The Company is engaged in the business of manufacture of sugar industrial alcohol power and soya products. The installed capacity of sugar division is 19000 tons of cane crush per day (TCD). Its power division has co-generation power plants at Sakthinagar Sivaganga and Modakurichi and the aggregate power generation capacity of all three plants is 92 MW. Its distillery produces rectified spirit extra neutral alcohol and ethanol and has a distillation capacity of 150 kiloliters per day (KLPD) and ethanol plant capacity of over 50 KLPD. The Company has the capacity to process 90000 tons soya beans per annum. SSL took over a 1250-tcd su...
Read More

Sakthi Sugars Announcement

<b>Format of Initial Disclosure to be made by an entity identified as a Large Corporate.</b><br/><br/> <table border=1px><tr> <td><b>Sr. No.</b></td> <td><b>Particulars</b></td> <td><b>Details</b></td> </tr> <tr><td>1</td><td>Name of Company</td><td>SAKTHI SUGARS LTD.</td></tr> <tr><td>2</td><td>CIN NO.</td><td>L15421TZ1961PLC000396</td></tr> <tr><td>3</td> <td>Outstanding borrowing of company as on 31st March / 31st December as applicable (in Rs cr)</td> <td>759.37</td></tr> <tr><td>4</td><td>Highest Credit Rating during the previous FY </td><td>Nil</td></tr> <tr><td>4a</td><td>Name of the Credit Rating Agency issuing the Credit Rating mentioned in (4)</td><td>Not Applicable</td></tr> <tr><td>5</td><td>Name of Stock Exchange# in which the fine shall be paid in case of shortfall in the required borrowing under the framework</td><td>NSE</td></tr> </table> <br/><br/> <div> <div style=float:left;> We confirm that we are a Large Corporate as per the applicability criteria given under the SEBI circular SEBI/HO/DDHS/CIR/P/2018/144 dated November 26 2018. No</div> <br/><br/><br/> <div style=float:left;> Name of the Company Secretary: S Venkatesh <br/> Designation: Company Secretary <br/> EmailId: venkatesh@sakthisugars.com</div> <div style=float:left;margin-left:50px;> Name of the Chief Financial Officer: S Veluswamy <br/> Designation: Chief Financial Officer <br/> EmailId: veluswamy@sakthisugars.com</div> </div> <div> <br/> Date: 22/04/2024<br/><br/> <b>Note:<b> In terms para of 3.2(ii) of the circular beginning F.Y 2022 in the event of shortfall in the mandatory borrowing through debt securities a fine of 0.2% of the shortfall shall be levied by Stock Exchanges at the end of the two-year block period. Therefore an entity identified as LC shall provide in its initial disclosure for a financial year the name of Stock Exchange to which it would pay the fine in case of shortfall in the mandatory borrowing through debt markets. </div>

<b>Format of the Annual Disclosure to be made by an entity identified as a Large Corporate.</b><br/><br/> <table border=1px> <tr> <td><b>Sr. No.</b></td> <td><b>Particulars</b></td> <td><b>Details</b></td> </tr> <tr> <td>1</td> <td>Name of Company</td> <td>SAKTHI SUGARS LTD.</td> </tr> <tr> <td>2</td> <td>CIN NO.</td> <td>L15421TZ1961PLC000396</td> </tr> <tr> <td>3</td> <td>Report filed for FY</td> <td>2023-2024</td> </tr> <tr><td colspan=3>Details of the Current block (all figures in Rs crore):</td><tr> <tr> <td>4</td> <td>2 - year block period (Specify financial years)* </td> <td>2023-24 2024-25</td> </tr> <tr> <tr> <td>5</td> <td>Incremental borrowing done in FY (T)(a) </td> <td>0.00</td> </tr> <tr> <td>6</td> <td>Mandatory borrowing to be done through debt securities in FY (T) (b) = (25% of a)</td> <td>0.00</td> </tr> <tr> <td>7</td> <td>Actual borrowing done through debt securities in FY (T)(c)</td> <td>0.00</td> </tr> <tr> <td>8</td> <td> Shortfall in the borrowing through debt securities if any for FY (T - 1) carried forward to FY (T) (d)</td> <td>0</td> </tr> <tr> <td>8</td><td>Quantum of (d) which has been met from (c)(e)*</td> <td>0</td> </tr><tr> <td>9</td><td> Shortfall if any in the mandatory borrowing through debt securities for FY (T) { after adjusting for any shortfall in borrowing for FY(T - 1) which was carried forward to FY(T)}(f) = (b) - [(c) - (e)]{ If the calculated value is zero or negative write nil}*</td> <td>0</td> </tr> </table> <br/><br/><table><tr><td colspan=2><b>Details of penalty to be paid if any in respect to previous block (all figures in Rs crore):</b></td></tr> <tr><td>2 - year Block period (Specify financial years)</td><td>2023-24 2024-25</td></tr> <tr><td>Amount of fine to be paid for the block if applicable Fine = 0.2% of {(d) - (e)}#</td><td>0.00</td></tr> </table> <div> <br/><br/><br/> <table><tr><td>Name of the Company Secretary :-</td><td>S Venkatesh </td></tr><tr><td>Designation :-</td><td>Company Secretary</td></tr> <tr><td>Name of the Chief Financial Officer :- </td><td>S Veluswamy</td></tr> <tr><td>Designation : -</td><td>Chief Financial Officer</td></tr></table><div> <br/> Date: 22/04/2024<br/><br/></div>

View More

Sakthi Sugars Ltd - Key Fundamentals

PARAMETER VALUES
Market Cap (₹ Cr)

446

EPS - TTM (₹) [S]

0.00

P/E Ratio (X) [S]

8.22

Face Value (₹) 10
Latest Dividend (%)-
Latest Dividend Date -
Dividend Yield (%) -
Book Value Share (₹) [S]4.56
P/B Ratio (₹) [S]8.22

Funds Owing this Stock

Scheme Name Amount Invested (₹ Cr) No Of Shares Net Asset (%)

Research Reports

Date Broker Action Prices(₹) Report
Data Not Found

Stock Strength

Today's Low/High

37.00

38.30

Week Low/High

32.65

38.30

Month Low/High

29.50

39.00

Year Low/High

20.95

47.00

All time Low/High

4.50

275.00

Share Price Returns

Period BSENSE SENSEXNIFTY
1 Week11.14%11.61%1.380.99%
1 Month19.58%19.24%1.541.23%
3 Month37.92%37.87%5.095.32%
6 Month30.34%31.35%14.5316.01%
1 Year53.56%53.69%23.9726.92%
3 Year283.04%286.60%54.4655.97%

Company Info

Company Information

Chairman & Managing Director : M Manickam

Independent Director : P K Chandran

Independent Director : S S Muthuvelappan

Independent Director : N K Vijayan

Independent Director : C Rangamani

Independent Director : K V Ramachandran

Independent Director : S Chandrasekhar

Independent Director : S Balasubramaniam

Independent Director : Priya Bhansali

Joint Managing Director : M Srinivaasan

Managing Director : M Balasubramaniam

Director : V K Swaminathan

Company Sec. & Compli. Officer : S Venkatesh

Registered Office: Sakthi Nagar, Bhavani (Taluk),Erode,Tamil Nadu-638315 Ph: 91-04256246241

Email:baskar_shares@sakthisugars.com

URL:http://www.sakthisugars.com