Laurus Labs Ltd Quarterly Results

Q1 FY26-27 Results Summary

Revenue

The revenue stands at ₹2,026.31 crore, reflecting a quarter-on-quarter *(QoQ) increase of 11.85 per cent from ₹1,811.57 crore. This corresponds to a year-on-year *(YoY) growth of 29.10 per cent.

Operating Profit

Operating Profit stands at ₹638.27 crore, reflecting a quarter-on-quarter *(QoQ) increase of 24.64 per cent from ₹512.11 crore. This corresponds to a year-on-year *(YoY) growth of 67.03 per cent.

PBDT

PBDT stands at ₹605.31 crore, reflecting a quarter-on-quarter *(QoQ) increase of 25.15 per cent from ₹483.65 crore. This corresponds to a year-on-year *(YoY) growth of 77.17 per cent.

Profit Before Tax

Profit Before Tax stands at ₹481.44 crore, reflecting a quarter-on-quarter *(QoQ) increase of 33.16 per cent from ₹361.55 crore. This corresponds to a year-on-year *(YoY) growth of 114.14 per cent.

Net Profit

Net Profit stands at ₹362.07 crore, reflecting a quarter-on-quarter *(QoQ) increase of 28.35 per cent from ₹282.09 crore. This represents a 123.94 per cent year-on-year *(YoY) growth for the same year.

  • YoY compares a quarter to the same period last year, and QoQ compares it to the previous quarter.

Laurus Labs Ltd Earnings

CategoryQ1 FY26-27Q1 FY25-26Change %FY25-26FY24-25Change %
Total Revenue2,026.311,569.5729.106,812.905,553.9622.67
Expenses1,388.041,187.4416.895,035.194,498.6811.93
Other Income9.1810.43-11.9854.9575.10-26.83
Operating Profit638.27382.1367.031,832.661,130.3862.13
Depreciation123.87116.846.02480.05430.0911.62
Interest42.2251.50-18.02170.73216.00-20.96
Profit Before Tax481.44224.82114.141,181.88484.29144.04
Tax119.3763.1489.06297.52156.9089.62
Net Profit362.07161.68123.94889.85354.41151.08
CategoryQ1 FY26-27Q4 FY25-26Change %
Total Revenue2,026.311,811.5711.85
Expenses1,388.041,299.466.82
Other Income9.1811.80-22.20
Operating Profit638.27512.1124.64
Depreciation123.87122.101.45
Interest42.2240.444.40
Profit Before Tax481.44361.5533.16
Tax119.3779.4650.23
Net Profit362.07282.0928.35

Laurus Labs Ltd Research Reports

ActionTarget Price (₹)BrokerDateReports
Buy 1,280Motilal Oswal26-Feb-2026
Buy 1,110Motilal Oswal24-Oct-2025

Laurus Labs Ltd Financial Reports

Data not available.

Laurus Labs Ltd Stock Prices Compare with Peers

Company1 Day1 Week1 Month3 Months6 Month1 Year
Laurus Labs4.36%2.39%2.39%17.18%88.92%114.66%
Divi's Lab.0.96%-0.87%-4.84%22.23%40.97%41.00%
Torrent Pharma.1.96%0.94%-6.15%-6.72%9.25%27.72%
Zydus Lifesci.2.68%3.65%-4.45%5.32%27.09%15.65%
Cipla1.20%2.98%-2.58%-6.34%3.44%-13.81%
Dr Reddy's Labs6.41%5.28%6.58%14.74%-3.82%0.97%
Mankind Pharma3.83%0.92%-5.64%-12.08%1.41%-4.27%

Laurus Labs Ltd Corporate Information

Executive Director & CEO: CHAVA SATYANARAYANA
Executive Director & CFO: VENKATA RAVI KUMAR VANTARAM
Executive Director: Chandrakanth Chereddi
Director: Narendra Ostawal
Independent Director: Aruna Bhinge
Independent Director: Rajesh Koshy Chandy
Independent Director: Ramesh Subrahmanian
Company Secretary: G Venkateswar Reddy
Chairman: M Venu Gopala Rao
Independent Director: Ravindranath Kancherla
Executive Director: Venkata Lakshmana Rao Chunduru

Laurus Labs Ltd News

Sun Pharma, TVS Motor, Nestle, Divis among 11 BSE 500 stocks at new highs

Among others, Manappuram Finance, Marico, Radico Khaitan, Redington, Welspun Corp, Laurus Labs and Sai Life Sciences also touched respective all-time highs in trade on Thursday.

Updated On: 30 Jul 2026 | 12:31 PM IST

Laurus Labs extends rally, up 97% from Feb low; tops Dr Reddy's market-cap

Laurus Labs quoted higher for the fourth straight day, surging 15% in this period after delivering record quarterly revenue with expanded profitability and continued portfolio transformation.

Updated On: 29 Jul 2026 | 12:15 PM IST

Madhusudan Kela, Vijay Kedia: Smart investor portfolios beat markets in July

G Chokkalingam, founder and head of research at Equinomics Research expects markets to reward stocks of companies where there is valuation comfort, earnings visibility rather than a broad-based rally.

Updated On: 29 Jul 2026 | 10:17 AM IST

Laurus Labs rallies 4%, up 55% in 5 months; brokerages see more upside

The stock price of Laurus Labs hit a new high of ₹1,662.45 in intra-day deals on Monday; the stock has zoomed 176% in the past 14 months from levels of ₹601.75 on May 27, 2025.

Updated On: 27 Jul 2026 | 10:16 AM IST

Laurus Labs stock jumps 2%, hits new high on 125% surge in Q1 profit

Laurus Labs on Friday reported a 124.7% YoY surge in Q1 consolidated net profit at ₹361.99 crore, backed by 28.8% growth in total income. The stock has nearly doubled in the last one year.

Updated On: 24 Jul 2026 | 3:25 PM IST

Pharma index surges 2%; Torrent, Mankind, Cipla, Aurobindo soar up to 5%

Pharma stocks: RPG Life, Thyrocare, Hester Biosciences, Rubicon Research, IOL Chemicals, Emcure and Suven Life from the BSE Healthcare index rallied between 4% and 8% on Monday.

Updated On: 20 Jul 2026 | 2:43 PM IST

Nifty Midcap 50, Nifty Smallcap 50 indices hit lifetime highs

The Nifty Midcap 50 and Smallcap 50 have gained 21 per cent and 29 per cent thus far in FY27 led by strong gains in BHEL, Laurus Labs, Prestige Estates, Aegis Logistics and Welspun Corp.

Updated On: 13 Jul 2026 | 3:56 PM IST

Nifty Pharma rallies 2%; Laurus, Ipca, Aurobindo, Torrent hit record highs

In the past month, the Nifty Pharma index outperformed the market by surging 7.4 per cent, as compared to 4.2 per cent rise in the Nifty 50.

Updated On: 03 Jul 2026 | 2:57 PM IST

Laurus Labs zooms 53% in Q1FY27; logs sharpest quarterly rally in 5 years

Sustained clinical and commercial contracting across technologies and sites driving good growth outlook for CDMO business, the company said.

Updated On: 30 Jun 2026 | 2:54 PM IST

Nifty Pharma index up 2%; Dr Reddy's, Ajanta, Ipca, Cipla surge up to 5%

In the past seven trading days, the Nifty Pharma index outperformed the market by soaring 5.4 per cent, as compared to 0.1 per cent decline in the Nifty 50.

Updated On: 29 Jun 2026 | 11:05 AM IST
More