R S Software (India) Ltd

Know More
NSEBSE

167.600.00 (0.00%)

12:00 AM,23rd Feb 2024

175.133.43 (2.00%)

04:01 PM,27th Feb 2024

BSE : 517447

NSE : RSSOFTWARE

Sector : IT

ISIN Code : INE165B01029

  • NSE
  • BSE
  • 1D
  • 5D
  • 1M
  • 6M
  • 1Y
  • 2Y
  • 5Y
  • MAX

Last Updated: Feb 27 2024 | 04:01 PM IST

Market Cap (₹ Cr)

430

Turnover (₹ Cr)

0.23

Volume (Shares)

138483

Face Value

5

52-WK High

174.35

52-WK High Date

27 Feb 2024

52-WK Low

21.10

52-WK Low Date

29 Mar 2023

All Time High

415.00

All Time High Date

23 Sep 2014

All Time Low

3.54

All Time Low Date

13 Mar 2009

R S Software (India) Ltd

Incorporated on 2 Dec.'87 public in 1992 R S Software (India) Ltd was promoted by R R Jain West Bengal Electronics Industry Development Corporation Technology Development & Information Company of India and Risk Capital & Technology Finance Corporation.The company produces customized commercial application software as per specific needs and requirements of customers. The company came out with a public issue at a premium of Rs 10 in Mar.'94 to part-finance the project of developing offshore software jobs at its existing hardware set-up in India for clients abroad. R S Software and Hanover Direct of the US have joined hands to set up a joint venture company in the US with the US partner holding 60% of the equity and RS Software 40 %. It acquired ISO 9001 international hallmark of quality in Jul.'94 from KPMG US. The infrastructure for the satellite link between Calcutta and California was completed in Nov.'95. Its range of activities include on-site consultancy offshore projects and software products. In 1996 the company entered into a strategic alliance with Software AG Germany to bring their global solutions into India. It also entered into an alliance with Millenium Dynamics Inc. USA. The company has developed capabilities in the areas of client/server and object oriented technologies.The company is executing projects using Internet and New Technology Group technologies.In Nov 2000 it achieved global benchmarking in the area of best quality practices and accreditation level-3 of People Capability Maturity Model (PCMM).The Company set up its second subsidiary in UK - R S Software (UK) Ltd. to strengthen the marketing arm to reach to the clients in Greater Europe.During the year 2004 the Software Process Engineering Group was restructured to drive process improvements across the organization. In 2006 the Company marketed the first indigenously developed product a merchant boarding solution. In 2007 it unveiled the first RS managed service project for the world's largest payment card association. In 2008-09 Company executed an Open-Systems project called Visa Resolve Online (VROL) project. On the technology front it started working on HP NonStop (Tandem) environment from offshore to provide maintenance support and testing services to Debit Processing Systems and Prepaid Services for Visa. Side by side it completed a Software License Compliance project for the Enterprise Engineering group at VISA. The renewed orders for Mainframe Maintenance Java Application Development and Onsite Coordination projects were rolled out in January 2009.During the period 2008-09 the Facility team took a major initiative of converting the Corporate Office into a wireless enabled facility using a secure industry standard EAP/TLS technology. To bring about greater process efficiency a large number of old desktops were replaced with more contemporary and high-end models available in market. 2 new 500 KVA transformers at RS Tower commissioned during the year. The Company started operations of its Singapore Subsidiary Company which got incorporated on April 09 2010. It launched Unified Payment Interface (UPI) in April 2016.

R S Software (India) Ltd - Key Fundamentals

PARAMETER VALUES
Market Cap (₹ Cr)

430

EPS - TTM (₹) [S]

5.47

P/E Ratio (X) [S]

6.39

Face Value (₹) 5
Latest Dividend (%)20.00
Latest Dividend Date 13 Jul 2016
Dividend Yield (%) -
Book Value Share (₹) [S]26.22
P/B Ratio (₹) [S]6.39
[*C] Consolidated [*S] Standalone

Funds Owing this Stock

Scheme Name Amount Invested ( ₹ Cr ) No Of Shares Net Asset (%)
Nippon India Focused Equity Fund (G) 4.27 73654 0.19
Nippon India Focused Equity Fund - Direct (G) 4.27 73654 0.19

Research Reports

Date BrokerActionPrices(Rs)Report
Data Not Found

Stock Strength

Today's Low/High

167.60

167.60

Week Low/High

149.10

171.00

Month Low/High

61.55

171.00

Year Low/High

21.10

174.00

All time Low/High

2.62

415.00

Share Price Returns

Period BSENSE SENSEXNIFTY
1 Week11.95%12.41%0.050.01%
1 Month156.35%156.66%3.393.96%
3 Month173.86%176.57%10.8012.14%
6 Month233.00%231.23%12.6515.22%
1 Year565.08%563.76%23.2927.63%
3 Year578.54%578.54%48.8752.78%

Company Info

Company Information

Chairman & Managing Director : R R Jain

Non-Exec. & Independent Dir. : R Ramaraj

Non-Exec. & Independent Dir. : Richard Nicholas Launder

Non-Exec & Non-Independent Dir : Sarita Jain

CFO & Company Secretary : Vijendra Surana

Independent Director : C.S. Mohan

Additional Director : Peter Sweers

Registered Office: A-2 234/3A FMC Fortuna, 1st Floor AJC Bose Road,Kolkata,West Bengal-700020 Ph: 91-33-22876254/6255/5746

Email:co@rssoftware.com

URL:http://www.rssoftware.com