Royal Orchid Hotels Ltd

Know More
NSEBSE

419.95-3.20 (-0.76%)

12:00 AM,23rd Feb 2024

419.00-4.50 (-1.06%)

12:00 AM,23rd Feb 2024

BSE : 532699

NSE : ROHLTD

Sector : Services

ISIN Code : INE283H01019

  • NSE
  • BSE
  • 1D
  • 5D
  • 1M
  • 6M
  • 1Y
  • 2Y
  • 5Y
  • MAX

Last Updated: Feb 23 2024 | 12:00 AM IST

Market Cap (₹ Cr)

1151

Turnover (₹ Cr)

0.80

Volume (Shares)

190317

Face Value

10

52-WK High

449.00

52-WK High Date

21 Feb 2024

52-WK Low

223.55

52-WK Low Date

27 Feb 2023

All Time High

449.00

All Time High Date

21 Feb 2024

All Time Low

17.50

All Time Low Date

07 Aug 2013

Royal Orchid Hotels Ltd

Royal Orchid Hotels Ltd was incorporated in 1986. The Company is engaged in the business of operating and managing hotels/ resorts and providing related services through its portfolio of hotel properties across the country.During the year 2006 the Company increased the room inventory of existing property viz. Hotel Royal Orchid in Bangalore by adding more Guest Rooms Restaurants and Banquet Halls. It acquired 51% of shareholding in M/s. Maruti Comforts & Inn Private Limited which owns luxurious resorts (Doddi's Resort) near proposed International Airport Bangalore. It acquired 51% shareholding in Royal Orchid Hyderabad Private Limited to establish a Four Star Hotel at Banjara Hills Hyderabad. During the year 2007 Company renovated their existing property viz. Royal Orchid Central and Royal Orchid Harsha in Bangalore. Thereafter the Company acquired 99% share in M/s. Royal Orchid Hyderabad Private Limited and M/s. Royal Orchid South Private Limited. Also during the year M/s Royal Orchid East Private Limited became the subsidiary of Company. Further M/s. A B Holdings Private Limited and M/s Royal Orchid Jaipur Private Limited became wholly owned subsidiary of the Company.In 2008 the Company commenced its operations at Pune. It acquired a Tanzania based company Multi Hotels Limited which owns 30 acres of prime beach front property in Dar-e-salaam for a consideration costing Rs 8 Crores and Multi Hotels Limited was made the Wholly owned Subsidiary of the Company. The Company through its subsidiary company. Icon Hospitality Private Limited acquired the Hotel Royal Orchid Central for a consideration of Rs. 82 Crores and as a result was made fully operational.In 2008 the Company entered into Joint Venture Agreement with Ksheer Sagar Buildcon Private Limited Ksheer Sagar Developers Private Limited Raj Kamal Buildcon Private Limited and J H Builders Private Limited for establishing a Five Star rated Hotel in Jaipur; thereafter with Parsvanath Hotels Limited a wholly owned subsidiary of Parsvanath Developers Limited and subscribed to 30% stake of the new Joint Venture Company and Parsvanath Royal Orchid Hotels Limited. It acquired 50% stake in Cosmos Premises Private Limited the beach hotel called Galaxy Resorts in South Goa which later on was re-launched under the name Royal Orchid Galaxy Resorts. It acquired 100% stake of Satkar Realties Private Limited in connection with acquiring a 104 room Hotel at Ahmedabad.During the year 2008-09 Royal Orchid Suites at Whitefield Bangalore the second 'All Suites Hotel' of the Company in association with Vaswani Group commenced its operations during January 2009. The renovation work at Hotel Royal Orchid Harsha Bangalore was completed and the said hotel was re-launched under the name 'Hotel Ramada' in October 2008.During the year 2009-10 the Company completed the renovation work pertaining to 39 rooms and Lobby at Royal Orchid Galaxy Resorts Goa. The expansion work at Royal Orchid Resort Bangalore was completed. Royal Orchid Central Ahmedabad with 104 rooms commenced operations in December 2009. Similarly Hotel Royal Orchid Central Grazia Vashi Navi Mumbai with 67 rooms commenced its operations in April 2010. Satkar Realities Pvt Ltd Ahmedabad became a Wholly Owned Subsidiary of the Company and name of the said Company was changed as Royal Orchid Ahmedabad Private Limited in 2009. In 2011-12 the Company opened 4 new hotels in Vadodara Gurgaon New Delhi and Mahabaleshwar. Hotel Royal Orchid Central Vadodara with 81 guest rooms commenced its operations in May 2011; Central Blue Stone Gurgaon with 46 rooms commenced its operations in November 2011; Regenta Hotel & Convention Centre New Delhi with 48 guest rooms commenced its operations in December 2011 and Regenta MPG Club Mahabaleshwar with 32 guest rooms commenced its operations in May 2012. Regenta Hotel & Convention Centre New Delhi was opened during December 2011.During the year 2012-13 the Company opened 3 new hotel properties in Hyderabad Chandigarh and Jaipur. In 2013-14 the Company opened new hotels including Malaika Beach Resort on Lake Victoria Tanzania East Africa; Harimangla Regenta Central Bharuch; Regenta Resort Bhuj and Regenta Ahmedabad.In 2014-15 the Company opened Hotel Royal Orchid Nairobi Kenya East Africa; Regenta Orko's Haridwar and Regenta Orko's Kolkata. In 2015-16 it opened Regenta Resort Vanya Mahal Ranthambore in Rajasthan; Regenta Camellia Resort and Spa Santiniketan in West Bengal; Regenta Resort Central Dandeli; Regenta Inn Bengaluru; Regenta Almeida Zirakpur in Chandigarh and Regenta Orkos in Kolkata.During the financial year 2016-17 the Company opened Hotel Regenta Central Amritsar; Regenta Central Jhotwara Jaipur; Hotel Regenta Central Deccan in Chennai; Regenta Resort Tarika Jim Corbett; Regenta Central Klassik Ludhiana; Regenta Inn Larica Kolkata; Regenta Orkos Haridwar and Regenta Central Klassik Ludhiana. Thereafter it acquired 24.9% shares in River Shore Developers Private Limited a subsidiary of the Company and resulting to acquisition of shares River Shore Developers Private Limited was made 100% subsidiary of the Company in 2017.In 2017-18 the Company opened Hotel Regenta Central Mysore; Regenta Inn Vadodara; Regenta Central Ahmedabad; Regenta Resort Ranthambore; Regenta Central Ludhiana; Regenta Central Indore Regenta Central Kanpur and Regenta Inn Kolkata. In 2018-19 it opened Hotel Regenta Resort Pushkar; Regenta Resort Nashik; Regenta Central Srinagar; Regenta Central Dahej and Regenta Resort in Bharatpur. In 2018-19 the Company opened Hotel Regenta Central Vapi; Hotel Regenta Central Nagpur; Regenta Central Chandigarh; Regenta Central RS Chennai; Regenta Central North Goa and Regenta Resort Belagavi. In 2019-20 it opened Hotel Regenta Inn Ranip Ahmedabad Regenta Place Mandrem Goa Regenta Inn Rishikesh Regenta Place Mahabaleshwar; Regenta Inn Kullu Manali Regenta Place Pench and Hotel Regenta Inn Indiranagar Bangalore.In 2020-21 the Company opened Hotel Regenta Inn Morbi Hotel Regenta SG Lonavala; Regenta Resort in Mashobra; Regenta Inn Goa Regenta Central Noida Regenta Koramangala Regenta Inn Jaipur and Regenta Inn Ajmer. In 2021-22 it opened Hotel Regenta Inn Amritsar; Regenta Central Udaipur Regenta Place Amritsar Regenta Resort Kabini Regenta Central Somnath Regenta Resort Kedarnath Regenta Inn Sambalpur Lasermo. Ladakh and Regenta Suites Gurgaon. During the year 2021-22 Royal Orchid Hotels Limited (ROHL) along with its subsidiary Company Royal Orchid Goa Private Limited (ROGPL) entered into Share Purchase Agreement with Vascon Engineers Limited (VEL) Shri R. Vasudevan HUF (Promoter of VEL) and Conamore Resorts Private Limited (Related Party of Promoter of VEL) and acquired the remaining 50% stake in Cosmos Premises Pvt Ltd (CPPL) thus making CPPL a 100% subsidiary of ROHL.In 2022-23 the Company opened Regenta Resort Dharamshala Regenta Place Verka By Pass Amritsar Regenta Place Green Leaf Manali Regenta Place Shimla Regenta Central Candolim Goa Gulab Kothi Varanasi by Royal Orchid Hotels Ltd. Sapta Puri Varanasi by Royal Orchid Hotels Ltd. Regenta Inn Grand Mahadevpura Bangalore; Regenta Fairlark Vadodara Regenta Inn Greater Noida; Regenta Resort Hoskote Bangalore Regenta Place Jhansi and Regenta Place Mohali.

Royal Orchid Hotels Ltd - Key Fundamentals

PARAMETER VALUES
Market Cap (₹ Cr)

1151

EPS - TTM (₹) [S]

9.50

P/E Ratio (X) [S]

5.25

Face Value (₹) 10
Latest Dividend (%)20.00
Latest Dividend Date 18 Sep 2023
Dividend Yield (%) 0.48
Book Value Share (₹) [S]80.06
P/B Ratio (₹) [S]5.25
[*C] Consolidated [*S] Standalone

Funds Owing this Stock

Scheme Name Amount Invested ( ₹ Cr ) No Of Shares Net Asset (%)
Edelweiss Small Cap Fund - Regular (G) 1.01 125921 0.24
Edelweiss Small Cap Fund - Direct (G) 1.01 125921 0.24

Research Reports

Date BrokerActionPrices(Rs)Report
Data Not Found

Stock Strength

Today's Low/High

416.10

434.80

Week Low/High

386.25

449.00

Month Low/High

328.25

449.00

Year Low/High

223.55

449.00

All time Low/High

17.00

449.00

Share Price Returns

Period BSENSE SENSEXNIFTY
1 Week4.49%4.61%1.290.78%
1 Month27.16%27.08%4.244.59%
3 Month43.40%43.16%11.1212.17%
6 Month41.02%40.92%12.1114.24%
1 Year78.66%78.25%23.0726.85%
3 Year534.37%533.41%47.4551.03%

Company Info

Company Information

Chairman & Managing Director : Chander K Baljee

Non Executive Director : Sunil Sikka

Company Sec. & Compli. Officer : Ranabir Sanyal

Non Executive Director : Keshav Baljee

Independent Director : Bhaskar Pramanik

Independent Director : Ashutosh Chandra

Independent Director : Leena S Pirgal

Registered Office: No 1 Golf Avenue HAL Airport R, Adjoining KGA Glof Course,Bangalore,Karnataka-560008 Ph: 91-080-41783000

Email:investors@royalorchidhotels.com

URL:http://www.royalorchidhotels.com