Business Standard

Bartronics India Share Price

Know More
NSEBSE

22.000.40 (1.85%)

03:51 PM,16th Apr 2024

22.000.43 (1.99%)

04:01 PM,16th Apr 2024

BSE : 532694

NSE : ASMS

Sector : IT

ISIN Code : INE855F01042

  • NSE
  • BSE
  • 1D
  • 5D
  • 1M
  • 6M
  • 1Y
  • 2Y
  • 5Y
  • MAX

Last Updated: Apr 16 2024 | 04:01 PM IST

Market Cap (₹ Cr)

670

Turnover (₹ Cr)

0.01

Volume (Shares)

33319

Face Value

1

52-WK High

28.75

52-WK High Date

15 Feb 2024

52-WK Low

4.75

52-WK Low Date

25 Apr 2023

All Time High

294.00

All Time High Date

08 Jan 2008

All Time Low

0.45

All Time Low Date

17 Mar 2020

Bartronics India Ltd

Bartronics India Ltd is the leading Automatic Identification and Data Collection (AIDC) solution provider in India. They are also the oldest and the leading Identification technology specialist in India. The company offers Automatic Identification and Data Capture (AIDC) technologies providing solutions based on Bar Coding Radio-Frequency Identification (RFID) smart cards and point of sale (POS) solutions. Since then in the past two decades it has been pioneer in introducing newer technologies and solutions in India based on Biometrics RFID POS EAS and Smart Cards etc.Bartronics India Ltd was incorporated in the year 1990 as Super Bar Tronics Pvt Ltd and was converted to a public limited company on July 27 1995. From January 1 1996 the company name was changed to Bartronics India Ltd. The company started with providing solutions in Bar coding one of the oldest AIDC technologies and now they are providing solutions based on emerging technologies like Radio Frequency Data Collection and Biometrics. During the year 2004-05 the company started a 100% Export Oriented Undertaking obtained the registration from Software Technology Park of India Hyderabad. In September 2006 the company signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Hayleys Group of Srilanka for the purpose of addressing the opportunities of Providing Automatic Identification and Data Capture (AIDC) solutions in Srilanka. In October 2006 the company opened a office in Singapore to provide local support to the company's operations in Malaysia and Far East Markets. Also they made a tie-up with Singapore based Watchdata Technologies one of the leading global players in Smart Cards for sourcing and marketing of Smart Cards based products in India and neighboring countries.In March 2007 the company signed an agreement with IC Infotech an India Cements group company for development of software solutions focused on the manufacturing vertical. The agreement is to jointly participate for supply and implementation of end to end solutions based on Smart Cards Barcodes and RFID technologies in various Government Semi-Government and corporate organizations. During the year 2007-08 the company commenced the Smart Cards Manufacturing facility in Hyderabad. The company incorporated a wholly owned subsidiary company named Bartronics Asia Pte Ltd on June 14 2007 in the Republic of Singapore to capture Asian market and provide better after sales services. In November 16 2007 the company incorporated a wholly owned subsidiary company with the name Bartronics America Inc in the State of Delaware USA. This subsidiary company acquired the Assets of Proximities Inc USA and SRG America Inc USA for a total consideration of US$ 50 million. The company has been selected for supply of Smart Cards to the RSBY scheme in the State of Bihar. The implementation of the scheme envisages issue of cards to about 3.9 million families who are identified as BPL. In June 2008 the company made a tie-up with LG Electronics of USA for their IRIS recognition technology and products. The agreement allows Bartronics to deploy LG Iris Access as part of their solutions in Europe Africa and Middle East and South Asia. In July 2008 the company signed an agreement with the Government of Rajasthan signifying commencement of the Bhamashah project. In August 2008 the company has been awarded a prestigious contract worth over Rs 400 crore by the Employees State Insurance Corporation for providing Smart Cards. Also the company received the DESFire Certification for their MIFARE cards.The company launched four smart card based products during the Smart Cards Expo at New Delhi on August 27 2008.On 21st December 2007 the Bartronics Asia Pte. Limited acquired the only issued share of Cason Limited subsequently name of the Company was change to Bartronics Hong Kong Limited with effect from 15th October 2008 and BAI became the subsidiary of BAPL w.e.f. April 1 2011.In April 2008 Bartronics America Inc. acquired the shares of SRG America Inc. which in turn had two subsidiaries namely Quality- E- People and Performica Software Private Limited. SRG America Inc merged with Bartronics America Inc during the month of April 2010. On April 12 2011 BAPL acquired the only share of Veneta Holdings Limited Mauritius making it its wholly owned subsidiary.

Bartronics India Ltd - Key Fundamentals

PARAMETER VALUES
Market Cap (₹ Cr)

670

EPS - TTM (₹) [S]

0.00

P/E Ratio (X) [S]

26.83

Face Value (₹) 1
Latest Dividend (%)10.00
Latest Dividend Date 21 Sep 2011
Dividend Yield (%) -
Book Value Share (₹) [S]0.82
P/B Ratio (₹) [S]26.83
[*C] Consolidated [*S] Standalone

Funds Owing this Stock

Scheme Name Amount Invested ( ₹ Cr ) No Of Shares Net Asset (%)
Quant Absolute Fund (G) 0.02 3538 1.02

Research Reports

Date BrokerActionPrices(Rs)Report
Data Not Found

Stock Strength

Today's Low/High

22.00

22.00

Week Low/High

20.40

22.00

Month Low/High

16.65

22.00

Year Low/High

4.75

29.00

All time Low/High

0.61

294.00

Share Price Returns

Period BSENSE SENSEXNIFTY
1 Week8.16%7.84%-2.33-2.19%
1 Month19.11%17.65%0.410.57%
3 Month2.66%3.53%-0.250.52%
6 Month64.92%67.94%10.2412.24%
1 Year329.69%319.05%20.7124.23%
3 Year844.21%816.67%49.3851.51%

Company Info

Company Information

Director : A B S Reddy

Independent Director : Gaddam Varshitha

Chairman & Managing Director : N. Vidhya Sagar Reddy

Non Executive Director : Gaddam Naveena

Registered Office: Survey No 351 Raj Bollaram vil, Medchal Mandal,Ranga Reddy Dist,Telangana-501401 Ph:

Email:info@bartronicsindia.com

URL:http://www.bartronics.com