Simplex Realty Ltd

Know More
NSEBSE
Stock not tradded

165.956.85 (4.31%)

12:00 AM,2nd Mar 2024

BSE : 503229

NSE :

Sector : Infrastructure

ISIN Code : INE167H01014

  • NSE
  • BSE
  • 1D
  • 5D
  • 1M
  • 6M
  • 1Y
  • 2Y
  • 5Y
  • MAX

Last Updated: Mar 02 2024 | 12:00 AM IST

Market Cap (₹ Cr)

0

Turnover (₹ Cr)

0.00

Volume (Shares)

Face Value

10

52-WK High

0.00

52-WK High Date

Invalid date

52-WK Low

0.00

52-WK Low Date

Invalid date

All Time High

0.00

All Time High Date

Invalid date

All Time Low

0.00

All Time Low Date

Invalid date

Simplex Realty Ltd

Incorporated on November 06 1912 to set up a composite textile manufacturing unit in Bombay Simplex Realty Ltd (Formerly known The Simplex Mills Ltd) was initially managed by Allen Bros. & Co. (Bombay). In 1932 the Managing Agency was taken over by Forbes Cambell & Co. In 1960 S R Damani took over the management. Presently the Company is in real estate development of residential as well as commercial properties.At the time of the takeover the Company in priority was manufacturing and selling only unprocessed grey cloth. Immediately after the takeover the company set up a process house and gradually started manufacturing a whole range of shirtings sarees dress materials etc. SML set up one more composite textile unit at Akola in 1974. The unit was put up to manufacture tyre cord fabric and grey canvas of different area densities. In 1981 the Company diversified its operations by setting up a paper mill in Gondia Maharashtra to manufacture writing and printing paper. The company went public in Sep.'92 to part-finance its modernisation programme. The company has transferred its Paper & Paper board division to its subsidiary Simplex Paper & Pulp Limited.In 2005 the Company demerged its Paper & Textile Divisions and as per the Scheme of Arrangement for Demerger the Paper Division was transferred and vested to Simplex Paper & Pulp Ltd and the Textile Division got transferred and vested to Gaalaxy Garments Ltd. In terms of Scheme of Demerger the name of the Company got changed from The Simplex Mills Company Limited to Simplex Realty Limited with effect from 9th November 2005. Thereafter the Company acquired 100% shares of Simplex Renewable Resources Private Limited (SRRPL) and hence SRRPL became wholly owned subsidiary of the Company during year 2010-11. It completed the Simplex KhushAangan Project in Malad Mumbai during 2017-18. The Nachinolla Project in Goa having 4 Villas was completed in 2023.

Simplex Realty Ltd - Key Fundamentals

PARAMETER VALUES
Market Cap (₹ Cr)

49

EPS - TTM (₹) [S]

5.72

P/E Ratio (X) [S]

0.42

Face Value (₹) 10
Latest Dividend (%)10.00
Latest Dividend Date 26 Jul 2023
Dividend Yield (%) 0.60
Book Value Share (₹) [S]396.72
P/B Ratio (₹) [S]0.42
[*C] Consolidated [*S] Standalone

Funds Owing this Stock

Scheme Name Amount Invested ( ₹ Cr ) No Of Shares Net Asset (%)

Research Reports

Date BrokerActionPrices(Rs)Report
Data Not Found

Stock Strength

Today's Low/High

162.30

166.90

Week Low/High

146.00

173.00

Month Low/High

133.30

173.00

Year Low/High

63.10

173.00

All time Low/High

2.00

700.00

Share Price Returns

Period BSENSE SENSEXNIFTY
1 Week9.03%%0.910.75%
1 Month15.97%%2.392.40%
3 Month43.62%%9.3710.41%
6 Month54.01%%12.8815.14%
1 Year119.80%%25.2929.19%
3 Year219.13%%46.7450.00%

Company Info

Company Information

Chairman & Managing Director : Nandan S Damani

Non-Exec. & Independent Dir. : V B Haribhakti

Non-Exec. & Independent Dir. : S K Somany

Executive Director : Sanjay N Damani

Non-Exec. & Independent Dir. : Vijay S Jindal

Non-Exec. & Independent Dir. : Sabhapati Girijashankar Shukla

Executive Director : Sandhya R Kini

Company Sec. & Compli. Officer : Kinjal Pratik Shah

Nominee (LIC) : Shri Praveen Kumar

Registered Office: 30 Keshavrao Khadye Marg, Sant Gadge Maharaj Chowk,Mumbai,Maharashtra-400011 Ph: 91-022-23082951

Email:investors@simplex-group.com

URL:http://www.simplex-group.com