Business Standard

Tamil Nadu Newsprint & Papers Share Price

Know More
BSENSE

268.25 0.80 (0.30%)

03:31 PM,23rd May 2024

268.95 2.45 (0.92%)

03:54 PM,23rd May 2024

BSE : 531426

NSE : TNPL

Sector : Industrials

ISIN Code : INE107A01015

  • BSE
  • NSE
  • 1D
  • 5D
  • 1M
  • 6M
  • 1Y
  • 2Y
  • 5Y
  • MAX

Last Updated: 23-May-2024 | 03:31 PM IST

Market Cap (₹ Cr)

1,857

Turnover (₹ Cr)

0.02

Volume (Shares)

6,675

Face Value

10

52-WK High

330.95

52-WK High Date

30-Jan-2024

52-WK Low

202.00

52-WK Low Date

24-Jul-2023

All Time High

499.00

All Time High Date

08-Jan-2018

All Time Low

11.05

All Time Low Date

31-Jul-1998

Tamil Nadu Newsprint & Papers Ltd

Tamil Nadu Newsprint and Papers Limited (TNPL) are in the business of manufacture and marketing of Paper Paper Board Cement and Generation of Power. The installed capacity of Paper is 400000 tons per annum (TPA) Paper Board is 200000 Tons per annum (TPA) and Cement is 900 tons per day (TPD). Power Generation Capacity is 174.12 MW consists of 138.62 of Turbo Generators (TG's) and 35.50 MW of Wind Farm. Generation of Power is primarily for self-consumption and surplus is sold.Tamil Nadu Newsprint and Papers Ltd is the largest bagasse an agricultural residue based paper unit in India. The company is in the business of manufacturing and marketing of newsprint and printing & writing papers. The p...
Read More

T N Newsprint Announcement

<b>Format of the Annual Disclosure to be made by an entity identified as a Large Corporate.</b><br/><br/> <table border=1px> <tr> <td><b>Sr. No.</b></td> <td><b>Particulars</b></td> <td><b>Details</b></td> </tr> <tr> <td>1</td> <td>Name of Company</td> <td>TAMIL NADU NEWSPRINT & PAPERS LTD.</td> </tr> <tr> <td>2</td> <td>CIN NO.</td> <td>L22121TN1979PLC007799</td> </tr> <tr> <td>3</td> <td>Report filed for FY</td> <td>2023-2024</td> </tr> <tr><td colspan=3>Details of the Current block (all figures in Rs crore):</td><tr> <tr> <td>4</td> <td>2 - year block period (Specify financial years)* </td> <td>2023-24 2024-25</td> </tr> <tr> <tr> <td>5</td> <td>Incremental borrowing done in FY (T)(a) </td> <td>0.00</td> </tr> <tr> <td>6</td> <td>Mandatory borrowing to be done through debt securities in FY (T) (b) = (25% of a)</td> <td>0.00</td> </tr> <tr> <td>7</td> <td>Actual borrowing done through debt securities in FY (T)(c)</td> <td>0.00</td> </tr> <tr> <td>8</td> <td> Shortfall in the borrowing through debt securities if any for FY (T - 1) carried forward to FY (T) (d)</td> <td>0</td> </tr> <tr> <td>8</td><td>Quantum of (d) which has been met from (c)(e)*</td> <td>0</td> </tr><tr> <td>9</td><td> Shortfall if any in the mandatory borrowing through debt securities for FY (T) { after adjusting for any shortfall in borrowing for FY(T - 1) which was carried forward to FY(T)}(f) = (b) - [(c) - (e)]{ If the calculated value is zero or negative write nil}*</td> <td>0</td> </tr> </table> <br/><br/><table><tr><td colspan=2><b>Details of penalty to be paid if any in respect to previous block (all figures in Rs crore):</b></td></tr> <tr><td>2 - year Block period (Specify financial years)</td><td>2022-23 2023-24</td></tr> <tr><td>Amount of fine to be paid for the block if applicable Fine = 0.2% of {(d) - (e)}#</td><td>0.00</td></tr> </table> <div> <br/><br/><br/> <table><tr><td>Name of the Company Secretary :-</td><td>ANURADHA PONRAJ</td></tr><tr><td>Designation :-</td><td>COMPANY SECRETARY</td></tr> <tr><td>Name of the Chief Financial Officer :- </td><td>SATHYA ANANTH</td></tr> <tr><td>Designation : -</td><td>CHIEF GENERAL MANAGER FINANCE AND CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER</td></tr></table><div> <br/> Date: 14/05/2024<br/><br/></div>

View More

Tamil Nadu Newsprint & Papers Ltd - Key Fundamentals

PARAMETER VALUES
Market Cap (₹ Cr)

1,861

EPS - TTM (₹) [S]

40.17

P/E Ratio (X) [S]

0.90

Face Value (₹) 10
Latest Dividend (%)30.00
Latest Dividend Date 13-Feb-2024
Dividend Yield (%) 1.87
Book Value Share (₹) [S]298.85
P/B Ratio (₹) [S]0.90

Funds Owing this Stock

Scheme Name Amount Invested (₹ Cr) No Of Shares Net Asset (%)
ICICI Pru Smallcap Fund (G) 76.14 27,71,356 0.99
ICICI Pru Smallcap Fund - Direct (G) 76.14 27,71,356 0.99
HDFC Hybrid Equity Fund (G) 44.70 16,27,036 0.19
HDFC Hybrid Equity Fund (IDCW) 44.70 16,27,036 0.19
HDFC Hybrid Equity Fund - Direct (IDCW) 44.70 16,27,036 0.19
HDFC Hybrid Equity Fund - Direct (G) 44.70 16,27,036 0.19
Aditya Birla SL Pure Value Fund (G) 44.11 16,05,404 0.74
Aditya Birla SL Pure Value Fund (IDCW) 44.11 16,05,404 0.74
Aditya Birla SL Pure Value Fund - Direct (G) 44.11 16,05,404 0.74
Aditya Birla SL Pure Value Fund - Direct (IDCW) 44.11 16,05,404 0.74

Load more

Research Reports

Date Broker Action Prices(₹) Report
Data Not Found

Stock Strength

Today's Low/High

266.05

270.65

Week Low/High

264.60

278.00

Month Low/High

259.20

293.00

Year Low/High

201.90

331.00

All time Low/High

11.05

499.00

Share Price Returns

Period BSENSE SENSEXNIFTY
1 Week0.60%0.17%2.382.52%
1 Month1.57%1.55%2.282.68%
3 Month0.50%0.45%3.113.40%
6 Month2.13%1.93%14.2415.99%
1 Year8.21%7.97%21.6825.18%
3 Year87.68%87.95%49.2251.35%

Company Info

Company Information

Non-Exec. & Independent Dir. : V Chandrasekaran

Non-Exec. & Independent Dir. : P B Santhanakrishnan

Non-Exec. & Independent Dir. : M Arumugam

Chairman & Managing Director : M. Saikumar

Company Sec. & Compli. Officer : Anuradha Ponraj

Independent Director : N Sundaradevan

Non Executive Director : Thiru C Vijayaraj Kumar

Director : T Udhayachandran

Registered Office: 67 Mount Road, Guindy,Chennai,Tamil Nadu-600032 Ph: 91-44-22301094-97/22354415-16 & 18

Email:response@tnpl.co.in; export@tnpl.co.in; invest_gri

URL:http://www.tnpl.com

FAQs about Tamil Nadu Newsprint & Papers Ltd

1. What's the Tamil Nadu Newsprint & Papers Ltd share price today?
Tamil Nadu Newsprint & Papers Ltd share price was Rs 268.25 at 03:31 PM IST on 23rd May 2024. Tamil Nadu Newsprint & Papers Ltd share price was up by 0.30% over the previous closing price of Rs 267.45. Tamil Nadu Newsprint & Papers Ltd share price trend:

  • Last 1 Month: Tamil Nadu Newsprint & Papers Ltd share price moved up by 1.57% on BSE
  • Last 3 Months: Tamil Nadu Newsprint & Papers Ltd share price moved up by 0.50% on BSE
  • Last 12 Months: Tamil Nadu Newsprint & Papers Ltd share price moved up by 8.21% on BSE
  • Last 3 Years: Tamil Nadu Newsprint & Papers Ltd price moved up by 87.68% on BSE


2. How can I quickly analyse the performance of the Tamil Nadu Newsprint & Papers Ltd stock?
The performance of the Tamil Nadu Newsprint & Papers Ltd stock can be quickly analysed on the following metrics:

  • The stock's PE is 6.70
  • Price to book value ratio is 0.90
  • Dividend yield of 1.87
  • The EPS (trailing 12 months) of the Tamil Nadu Newsprint & Papers Ltd stock is Rs 40.17


3. What is the market cap of Tamil Nadu Newsprint & Papers Ltd?
Tamil Nadu Newsprint & Papers Ltd has a market capitalisation of Rs 1,857 crore.


4. What is Tamil Nadu Newsprint & Papers Ltd's 52-week high/low share price?
The Tamil Nadu Newsprint & Papers Ltd’s 52-week high share price is Rs 330.95 and 52-week low share price is Rs 202.00.


5. Is the Tamil Nadu Newsprint & Papers Ltd profitable?
On a consolidated basis, Tamil Nadu Newsprint & Papers Ltd reported a profit of Rs 16.20 crore on a total income of Rs 1,259.46 crore for the quarter ended 2023. For the year ended Dec 2023, Tamil Nadu Newsprint & Papers Ltd had posted a profit of Rs 16.20 crore on a total income of Rs 1,259.46 crore.


6. Which are Tamil Nadu Newsprint & Papers Ltd’s peers in the Industrials sector?
Tamil Nadu Newsprint & Papers Ltd’s top 5 peers in the Industrials sector are West Coast Paper, Seshasayee Paper, Andhra Paper, T N Newsprint, Kuantum Papers, Satia Industries, Orient Paper.


7. Who owns how much in Tamil Nadu Newsprint & Papers Ltd?
Key changes to the Tamil Nadu Newsprint & Papers Ltd shareholding are as follows:

  • Promoter holding in Tamil Nadu Newsprint & Papers Ltd has gone up to 35.32 per cent as of Mar 2024 from 35.32 per cent as of Jun 2023.