Wipro Ltd Quarterly Results

Q2 FY26-27 Results Summary

Revenue

The revenue stands at ₹24,752.70 crore, reflecting a quarter-on-quarter *(QoQ) increase of 1.12 per cent from ₹24,478.60 crore. This corresponds to a year-on-year *(YoY) growth of 9.06 per cent.

Total Income

Total Income stands at ₹25,516.80 crore, reflecting a quarter-on-quarter *(QoQ) increase of 0.23 per cent from ₹25,457.60 crore. This corresponds to a year-on-year *(YoY) growth of 7.85 per cent.

Operating Profit

Operating Profit stands at ₹4,862.70 crore, reflecting a quarter-on-quarter *(QoQ) increase of 4.96 per cent from ₹4,632.70 crore. This corresponds to a year-on-year *(YoY) growth of 11.21 per cent.

Profit Before Tax

Profit Before Tax stands at ₹4,204.70 crore, reflecting a quarter-on-quarter *(QoQ) decrease of 2.99 per cent from ₹4,334.50 crore. This corresponds to a year-on-year *(YoY) decline of 1.81 per cent.

Net Profit

Net Profit stands at ₹3,199.70 crore, reflecting a quarter-on-quarter *(QoQ) decrease of 4.67 per cent from ₹3,356.30 crore. This represents a 1.92 per cent year-on-year *(YoY) decline for the same year.

  • YoY compares a quarter to the same period last year, and QoQ compares it to the previous quarter.

Wipro Ltd Earnings

CategoryQ2 FY26-27Q2 FY25-26Change %FY25-26FY24-25Change %
Total Revenue24,752.7022,697.309.0692,624.0089,088.403.97
Expenses19,890.0018,324.908.5474,812.8071,067.205.27
Other Income764.10962.90-20.653,899.403,909.40-0.26
Operating Profit4,862.704,372.4011.2121,710.6021,930.60-1.00
Depreciation876.70691.7026.752,910.702,957.90-1.60
Interest545.40361.2051.001,457.701,477.00-1.31
Profit Before Tax4,204.704,282.40-1.8117,342.2017,495.70-0.88
Tax1,005.001,020.00-1.474,266.504,540.50-6.03
Net Profit3,199.703,262.40-1.9213,265.5013,218.000.36
CategoryQ2 FY26-27Q1 FY26-27Change %
Total Revenue24,752.7024,478.601.12
Expenses19,890.0019,845.900.22
Other Income764.10979.00-21.95
Operating Profit4,862.704,632.704.96
Depreciation876.70804.408.99
Interest545.40472.8015.36
Profit Before Tax4,204.704,334.50-2.99
Tax1,005.00978.202.74
Net Profit3,199.703,356.30-4.67

Wipro Ltd Research Reports

ActionTarget Price (₹)BrokerDateReports
Sell 143Nirmal Bang16-Oct-2026
Neutral 160Motilal Oswal17-Jul-2026
Neutral 215Motilal Oswal17-Apr-2026
Hold 192ICICI Securities17-Apr-2026
Reduce 210Emkay Global07-Apr-2026

Wipro Ltd Financial Reports

Data not available.

Wipro Ltd Stock Prices Compare with Peers

Company1 Day1 Week1 Month3 Months6 Month1 Year
Wipro3.39%3.97%23.20%7.03%-2.14%-18.35%
TCS1.67%-0.56%21.29%6.61%3.75%-17.53%
Infosys2.91%1.01%13.70%4.14%0.71%-20.62%
HCL Technologies2.23%1.76%15.81%7.17%20.20%-6.38%
Tech Mahindra2.01%0.45%17.35%9.35%22.79%26.76%
LTM3.45%3.78%5.13%-3.12%0.47%-25.73%
Persistent Systems2.03%2.73%11.82%7.91%25.13%1.26%

Wipro Ltd Corporate Information

Chairman & Exec. Director: Rishad Azim Premji
Founder Chairman: Azim H Premji
Managing Director & CEO: Srinivas Pallia
Lead Independent Director: Deepak Satwalekar
Independent Non Exe. Director: Tulsi Naidu
Independent Non Exe. Director: Paivi Rekon
Independent Non Exe. Director: N S Kannan
Independent Non Exe. Director: Laura Miller
Senior Vice President & CS: M Sanaulla Khan

Wipro Ltd News

Stocks to watch: IDBI Bank, Reliance, Wipro, TechM, Nestle, Jio Financial

HDFC Life Insurance, Jio Financial Services, Nestle India, Tech Mahindra, Wipro, HDFC AMC will announce Q2FY27 results today.

Updated On: 15 Oct 2026 | 7:46 AM IST

Wipro Q2 results preview: Revenue growth likely over 8%, margins in focus

Overall, analysts expect Wipro to post nearly 8 per cent year-on-year (YoY) rise in revenue during the quarter under review, along with single-digit growth in earnings before interest and taxes.

Updated On: 14 Oct 2026 | 12:35 PM IST

Nifty IT shines, up 3%; HCL Tech, TCS, LTM, Tech Mahindra surge up to 5%

In the past four trading days, Nifty IT index outperformed the market by gaining 5.6% as against a 1.2% rise in the Nifty 50.

Updated On: 13 Oct 2026 | 10:18 AM IST

IT sector defies US green card suspension worries to rally 3%; here's why

IT stocks: All index constituents traded in the green, buoying the 10-stock Nifty IT 3.13 per cent to 28,604 during the intraday session.

Updated On: 09 Oct 2026 | 9:48 AM IST

IT shares trade mixed post Accenture earnings; HCL Tech, Infy down up to 4%

IT shares: Analysts expect IT companies to witness moderate improvement in Q2FY27, as macro headwinds from the Middle East conflict continue to weigh on client spending and decision-making.

Updated On: 05 Oct 2026 | 1:33 PM IST

Indian IT companies acquire GCCs to boost revenue as growth falters

IT services firms are targeting GCCs for scale, steady revenue and domain expertise as weak organic growth and AI put pressure on traditional contracts

Updated On: 04 Oct 2026 | 5:25 PM IST

Nifty IT defies market weakness, rises 2%; Mphasis, Coforge, TCS lead

The Nifty IT index advanced 2.1 per cent during intra-day deals, with nine out of ten constituent stocks of the index trading in the green.

Updated On: 01 Oct 2026 | 11:10 AM IST

Realty, pharma: Investors tap into domestic-economy focused sectors in H1

Going ahead, analysts suggest investors stick to domestic economy-focused sectors as the geopolitical situation still warrants caution.

Updated On: 01 Oct 2026 | 7:09 AM IST

Nifty rejig kicks in: BSE joins as Wipro exits; what investors need to know

Macquarie recently initiated coverage on BSE shares with an 'outperform' tag. BSE ranks above NSE in the global brokerage's pecking order for capital market stocks.

Updated On: 30 Sep 2026 | 7:20 AM IST

Nifty 50 set to log worst September in 8 years as market sell-off deepens

The sell-off was driven by high US bond yields, a strong dollar, FPI outflows, crude oil concerns and weakening domestic growth signals.

Updated On: 30 Sep 2026 | 7:16 AM IST
More