You are here: Home » SME » SME News
Business Standard

'Commerce Ministry unaware EOUs are not bonded warehouses'

Apparently, the Commerce Ministry is not yet aware of these changes, and so, the SEZ Rules, 2006, remain unchanged.

Topics
Commerce ministry | Export | warehouses in India

TNC Rajagopalan  |  New Delhi 

exports

Q. We have an Oriented Unit (EOU) and a Domestic Tariff Area (DTA) unit. When we send goods from our DTA unit to a unit in the (SEZ), we make an invoice in accordance with the Goods and Services Tax (GST) laws and file a bill of at the SEZ Customs Station. For sending goods from our EOU, we have to follow the procedure prescribed at Rule 30(12) of the SEZ Rules, 2006. It means that first the SEZ unit must file a bill of entry at the SEZ Customs station, and then we make an ex-bond shipping bill and send the goods to the SEZ unit under a GST invoice. Can we follow a simpler procedure?

TO READ THE FULL STORY, SUBSCRIBE NOW NOW AT JUST RS 249 A MONTH.

SUBSCRIBE TO INSIGHTS

What you get on Business Standard Premium?

  • icon Unlock 30+ premium stories daily hand-picked by our editors, across devices on browser and app.
  • icon Full access to our intuitive epaper - clip, save, share articles from any device; newspaper archives from 2006.
  • icon Curated newsletters on markets, personal finance, policy & politics, start-ups, technology, and more.
  • icon Pick your 5 favourite companies, get a daily email with all news updates on them.
  • icon 26 years of website archives.
  • icon Preferential invites to Business Standard events.

OR


Subscribe to Business Standard Premium

Exclusive Stories, Curated Newsletters, 26 years of Archives, E-paper, and more!

Insightful news, sharp views, newsletters, e-paper, and more! Unlock incisive commentary only on Business Standard.

Download the Business Standard App for latest Business News and Market News .

First Published: Mon, April 04 2022. 15:18 IST
RECOMMENDED FOR YOU