BSE Ltd Quarterly Results

Q1 FY26-27 Results Summary

Revenue

The revenue stands at ₹1,566.02 crore, reflecting a quarter-on-quarter *(QoQ) increase of 0.16 per cent from ₹1,563.51 crore. This corresponds to a year-on-year *(YoY) growth of 63.48 per cent.

Operating Profit

Operating Profit stands at ₹1,046.02 crore, reflecting a quarter-on-quarter *(QoQ) increase of 0.52 per cent from ₹1,040.64 crore. This corresponds to a year-on-year *(YoY) growth of 67.23 per cent.

PBDT

PBDT stands at ₹1,206.26 crore, reflecting a quarter-on-quarter *(QoQ) increase of 7.87 per cent from ₹1,118.24 crore. This corresponds to a year-on-year *(YoY) growth of 62.96 per cent.

Profit Before Tax

Profit Before Tax stands at ₹1,163.66 crore, reflecting a quarter-on-quarter *(QoQ) increase of 9.42 per cent from ₹1,063.45 crore. This corresponds to a year-on-year *(YoY) growth of 63.13 per cent.

Net Profit

Net Profit stands at ₹872.66 crore, reflecting a quarter-on-quarter *(QoQ) increase of 9.70 per cent from ₹795.47 crore. This represents a 62.15 per cent year-on-year *(YoY) growth for the same year.

  • YoY compares a quarter to the same period last year, and QoQ compares it to the previous quarter.

BSE Ltd Earnings

CategoryQ1 FY26-27Q1 FY25-26Change %FY25-26FY24-25Change %
Total Revenue1,566.02957.9563.484,833.952,957.3463.46
Expenses520.00332.4656.411,755.421,457.6520.43
Other Income160.24114.7439.65391.52366.826.73
Operating Profit1,046.02625.4967.233,470.051,866.5185.91
Depreciation42.6026.8858.48158.96112.9840.70
Interest0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Profit Before Tax1,163.66713.3563.133,311.091,753.5388.82
Tax291.00175.1866.11823.84431.2191.05
Net Profit872.66538.1762.152,487.251,322.3288.10
CategoryQ1 FY26-27Q4 FY25-26Change %
Total Revenue1,566.021,563.510.16
Expenses520.00522.87-0.55
Other Income160.2477.60106.49
Operating Profit1,046.021,040.640.52
Depreciation42.6054.79-22.25
Interest0.000.000.00
Profit Before Tax1,163.661,063.459.42
Tax291.00267.988.59
Net Profit872.66795.479.70

BSE Ltd Research Reports

ActionTarget Price (₹)BrokerDateReports
Buy 3,130Edelweiss Securities12-Nov-2025
Buy 2,820Edelweiss Securities15-Sep-2025
Buy 7,600Motilal Oswal07-May-2025
Buy 5,160Edelweiss Securities10-Mar-2025
Buy 6,500Motilal Oswal14-Jan-2025

BSE Ltd Financial Reports

Data not available.

BSE Ltd Stock Prices Compare with Peers

Company1 Day1 Week1 Month3 Months6 Month1 Year
KFin Technolog.-1.03%4.87%-0.55%-1.73%-5.76%-22.28%
N S D L0.96%2.20%-5.29%-10.08%-18.93%-34.73%
Indian Energy Ex1.55%4.10%-3.74%-9.24%-18.61%-20.21%

BSE Ltd Corporate Information

Chairman & Independent Directo: Subhasis Chaudhuri
Managing Director & CEO: SUNDARARAMAN RAMAMURTHY
Non-Exec & Non-Independent Dir: Jagannath Mukkavilli
Independent Non Exe. Director: Justice Shiavax Jal Vazifdar
Independent Non Exe. Director: Padmini Srinivasan
Independent Non Exe. Director: Shamanna Balasubramanya
Independent Non Exe. Director: Rajiv Bansal
Independent Non Exe. Director: Santanu Paul
Company Sec. & Compli. Officer: VISHAL KAMALAKSHA BHAT

BSE Ltd News

BSE, NSE impose over ₹59 cr penalty on NTPC, SJVN, REC for non-compliance

Stock exchanges BSE and NSE together imposed penalties totalling Rs 59.14 crore on public sector power companies NTPC, REC and SJVN for breach of norms. NTPC, in a regulatory filing, said the company has received notices from BSE and NSE with each imposing a penalty of Rs 5,36,900 (inclusive of GST) on account of non-compliance with Regulation 17(1) of the listing regulations. In its reply to the exchanges, NTPC said it is a government company and "as per the Articles of Association of the Company, the power to appoint or remove directors vests with the President of India through its administrative ministry, i.e., the Ministry of Power. BSE and NSE have, thus, been requested not to levy the fines imposed, the power giant said. SJVN said that both BSE and NSE have separately imposed a fine of Rs 13,44,020 for non-compliance of certain SEBI listing regulations. The company said that it will submit a request to both the exchanges for a waiver, as the power to appoint or remove direct

Updated On: 26 Aug 2026 | 5:44 PM IST

Why are BSE, Groww stocks falling in trade on Friday? Analysts explain

Analysts attributed the weakness to capital market regulator Sebi's latest study, which showed a decline in active derivatives traders in FY26 following tightened regulations.

Updated On: 21 Aug 2026 | 11:42 AM IST

Q1 outliers: 26 Nifty 500 stocks post over 50% PAT, revenue growth

Favourable base, stronger domestic activity, government capex and operating leverage were seen aiding the SMIDs' Q1 FY27 results.

Updated On: 20 Aug 2026 | 8:18 AM IST

Stocks to watch: HDFC Bank, Hyundai Motor, BSE, IDFC First Bank, SpiceJet

Stocks to watch: HDFC Bank, Hyundai Motor India, BSE, IDFC First Bank, SpiceJet, Kolte-Patil Developers, Escorts Kubota, HDFC Life, Oil India, among others, will be in focus today.

Updated On: 20 Aug 2026 | 8:05 AM IST

BSE, MCX, CDSL: How to trade exchange-related stocks? Analyst view here

Hitesh Rathi, Technical Analyst at Angel One reckons that BSE and MCX have witnessed a notable correction in recent months, and the charts now hint at presence of strong support at these counters.

Updated On: 19 Aug 2026 | 2:22 PM IST

BSE stock hammered after back-to-back downgrades, down 10% in 5 sessions

BSE share price today: Today's decline marked the fifth straight session of losses for BSE, during which the stock has fallen 10 per cent.

Updated On: 18 Aug 2026 | 3:10 PM IST

BSE and PHDCCI join hands to expand capital-market access for MSMEs

The two organisations signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to create greater awareness among MSMEs about equity financing, particularly through the BSE SME platform

Updated On: 17 Aug 2026 | 4:46 PM IST

Stocks to watch today: Manipal Health, Airtel, ONGC, Nykaa, BSE, LIC & more

Stocks to watch today: Power Grid, Aurobindo Pharma, PB Fintech, Biocon and Cummins among top companies slated to post Q1 results today.

Updated On: 05 Aug 2026 | 7:59 AM IST

BSE Q1 net profit jumps 62% to ₹873 crore on strong revenue growth

Leading stock exchange BSE Ltd on Tuesday reported a 62 per cent jump in consolidated net profit to Rs 872.66 crore for the quarter ended June 2026, driven by strong revenue growth. The exchange had posted a net profit of Rs 538 crore in the same quarter of the preceding fiscal. BSE's total income surged 63 per cent to Rs 1,706.72 crore in the June quarter from Rs 1,044.45 crore in the year-ago period, according to a regulatory filing to the NSE. On a sequential basis, net profit increased nearly 10 per cent from Rs 795.47 crore in the March 2026 quarter, while total income rose from Rs 1,630 crore. The exchange's total expenses climbed to Rs 536.69 crore in the June quarter from Rs 359.34 crore a year ago. Among key expenses, regulatory contribution stood at Rs 192.78 crore, clearing and settlement expenses at Rs 90.28 crore, employee benefit expenses at Rs 87.05 crore and technology costs at Rs 60.82 crore.

Updated On: 04 Aug 2026 | 11:20 PM IST

BSE stock in oversold zone for first-time in 11 months; key levels to track

BSE stock has declined over 22% from its record high of ₹4,447 hit in May 2026; Q1 results on August 4. Tech analyst at SBI Securities says stock structure looks weak, flags key near hurdles on chart.

Updated On: 29 Jul 2026 | 12:58 PM IST
More