Axis Bank Ltd Quarterly Results

Q1 FY26-27 Results Summary

Interest Earned

Interest Earned stands at ₹35,541.96 crore, reflecting a quarter-on-quarter *(QoQ) increase of 4.01 per cent from ₹34,170.99 crore. This corresponds to a year-on-year *(YoY) growth of 9.87 per cent.

Operating Profit

Operating Profit stands at ₹25,042.59 crore, reflecting a quarter-on-quarter *(QoQ) increase of 9.23 per cent from ₹22,927.27 crore. This corresponds to a year-on-year *(YoY) growth of 11.80 per cent.

PBDT

PBDT stands at ₹10,175.14 crore, reflecting a quarter-on-quarter *(QoQ) increase of 40.20 per cent from ₹7,257.55 crore. This corresponds to a year-on-year *(YoY) growth of 24.10 per cent.

Profit Before Tax

Profit Before Tax stands at ₹10,175.14 crore, reflecting a quarter-on-quarter *(QoQ) increase of 40.20 per cent from ₹7,257.55 crore. This corresponds to a year-on-year *(YoY) growth of 24.10 per cent.

Net Profit

Net Profit stands at ₹7,670.37 crore, reflecting a quarter-on-quarter *(QoQ) increase of 0.37 per cent from ₹7,642.08 crore. This represents a 22.15 per cent year-on-year *(YoY) growth for the same year.

  • YoY compares a quarter to the same period last year, and QoQ compares it to the previous quarter.

Axis Bank Ltd Earnings

CategoryQ1 FY26-27Q1 FY25-26Change %FY25-26FY24-25Change %
Total Revenue35,541.9632,348.319.871,32,538.241,27,374.094.05
Expenses10,499.379,948.425.5455,843.4948,158.3915.96
Other Income7,670.868,052.69-4.7429,673.7128,542.773.96
Operating Profit25,042.5922,399.8911.801,06,368.461,07,758.47-1.29
Depreciation0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Interest20,214.7018,238.6910.8374,074.9971,036.314.28
Profit Before Tax10,175.148,199.0224.1032,293.4736,722.16-12.06
Tax2,504.771,919.5330.495,799.658,610.42-32.64
Net Profit7,670.376,279.4922.1526,493.8228,111.74-5.76
CategoryQ1 FY26-27Q4 FY25-26Change %
Total Revenue35,541.9634,170.994.01
Expenses10,499.3711,243.72-6.62
Other Income7,670.866,971.7010.03
Operating Profit25,042.5922,927.279.23
Depreciation0.000.000.00
Interest20,214.7019,079.715.95
Profit Before Tax10,175.147,257.5540.20
Tax2,504.77-384.53-751.38
Net Profit7,670.377,642.080.37

Axis Bank Ltd Research Reports

ActionTarget Price (₹)BrokerDateReports
Buy 1,575JM Financial20-Jul-2026
Buy 1,575JM Financial20-Jul-2026
Neutral 1,500Motilal Oswal20-Jul-2026
Buy 1,629Elara Capital27-Apr-2026
Accumulate 1,500InCred Equities16-Oct-2025

Axis Bank Ltd Financial Reports

Data not available.

Axis Bank Ltd Stock Prices Compare with Peers

Company1 Day1 Week1 Month3 Months6 Month1 Year
Axis Bank1.04%1.76%3.99%-3.33%-6.35%8.55%
ICICI Bank1.13%0.46%0.61%-3.93%0.92%-2.73%
SBI1.58%1.62%-1.39%-7.20%-10.78%7.87%
Kotak Mah. Bank-0.90%0.07%7.18%16.01%14.85%2.15%
Punjab Natl.Bank0.47%0.91%2.06%10.26%3.10%0.13%
Union Bank (I)0.03%-0.84%-2.17%-0.52%-9.04%23.07%
Bank of Baroda1.11%1.50%2.00%-4.27%-14.69%-11.48%

Axis Bank Ltd Corporate Information

Chairperson / Indep. Non Execu. Part Time Director: N. S. Vishwanathan
Managing Director & CEO: Amitabh Chaudhry
Independent Non Exe. Director: Girish Paranjpe
Independent Non Exe. Director: MEENA GANESH
Independent Non Exe. Director: G Padbhanabhan
Independent Director: P N Prasad
Independent Director: Mallikarjunarao C Seshabhadra
Independent Director: Pranam Wahi
E D & Wholetime Director: Subrat Mohanty
E D & Wholetime Director: Munish Sharda
Executive Director: Neeraj Gambhir
Independent Director: Malavika Harita
Company Sec. & Compli. Officer: SANDEEP PODDAR
Nominee: K. S. Giridhar
Additional Director: Arvind Subramanian

Axis Bank Ltd News

Axis Bank's AI push signals slower hiring ahead as it scales up business

The lender opened about 400 branches in FY26 even as its net headcount fell 3%, with CEO Amitabh Chaudhry expecting technology investments to support further growth without similar staff expansion

Updated On: 10 Sep 2026 | 8:54 AM IST

Stocks to watch: ICICI Pru AMC, Meesho, Wipro, Shakti Pumps, Hindustan Zinc

Stocks to watch: ICICI Pru AMC, Meesho, Wipro, Shakti Pumps, Hindustan Zinc, Sun Pharma, Bank of Baroda, Axis Bank, MCX, among others, will be in focus today.

Updated On: 10 Sep 2026 | 8:07 AM IST

FCNR(B) inflows could lead to 'abnormal lending': Axis Bank MD & CEO

Axis Bank MD & CEO Amitabh Chaudhry cautioned banks over deploying excess liquidity, while flagging the possibility of an interest rate hike in the near future

Updated On: 09 Sep 2026 | 6:24 PM IST

Axis Bank may split staff across Mumbai as it rebuilds headquarters tower

The lender has failed to find a single office large enough for the roughly 3,000 people currently housed at the eight-storey Axis House building in Worli

Updated On: 09 Sep 2026 | 3:37 PM IST

Axis Bank sees 'Death Cross' formation on chart; analyst flags key levels

Axis Bank displays a notable structural shift, with its 50-DMA crossing below its 200-DMA, confirming the formation of a classic 'Death Cross' on the daily chart, explains Mayank Jain of Share.Market.

Updated On: 26 Aug 2026 | 1:18 PM IST

ICICI Bank, SBI: Foreign brokerages pick winners in the Indian banking pack

Among large private banks, Goldman Sachs sees the strongest upside in ICICI Bank; Bernstein, meanwhile, rates ICICI Bank, Axis Bank, HDFC Bank and IndusInd Bank as 'Outperform.

Updated On: 25 Aug 2026 | 11:10 AM IST

Axis Bank bets on data centres, gold loans to outpace credit growth

Data centres, renewable energy and urbanisation are driving corporate credit demand, while gold loans and borrowers from smaller cities are fuelling retail growth, its ​chief executive said

Updated On: 25 Aug 2026 | 1:13 PM IST

Bernstein shuffles India portfolio as Q1 earnings offer stock-specific bets

Bernstein has, however, held on to some of the stocks in its earlier focus list - Larsen & Toubro (L&T), NTPC Axis Bank, HDFC Bank, Nuvama and HomeFirst.

Updated On: 19 Aug 2026 | 10:59 AM IST

HDFC vs ICICI vs Axis: How to trade bank stocks after Q1 market reaction?

Om Mehra, technical analyst of SAMCO Securities believes that ICICI Bank sharp price can rally to a new high; while the key support for HDFC Bank stock now stands at ₹772 on the charts.

Updated On: 21 Jul 2026 | 9:26 AM IST

Nifty Bank index tanks 2%; HDFC Bank, Axis Bank plunge 5% post Q1 results

HDFC Bank and Axis Bank were down 5 per cent each, while Yes Bank and Kotak Mahindra Bank from the Nifty Bank index were down 4 per cent each in intra-day deals on Monday.

Updated On: 20 Jul 2026 | 10:13 AM IST
More