You are here: Home » News-IANS » Sports
Business Standard

CWG: Shooters add three more medals, Mary Kom in final as boxers, shuttlers, paddlers shine (Overall Roundup)

IANS  |  Gold Coast 

Indian shooters extended their purple patch as won gold in the women's Double Trap event, and Mitharwal bagged bronze in their respective men's categories, while star M.C. (48kg) stormed into the final and the men's team scored a thrilling win over England. The badminton, and teams had a satisfactory day at the 21st here on Wednesday.

Shreyasi edged out of in a shoot-off to win the title after both shooters had finished the final round on 96 points each.

Varsha Varman, the second Indian in the fray, missed out on the bronze by a narrow margin. She scored 86 to finish fourth, just a single point behind bronze medallist of

Among the men, Mittal took bronze in men's Double Trap and finished third in men's 50 metre Pistol.

In boxing, were assured of nine medals which is their best tally at

Boxers Gaurav Solanki, and entered the semi-finals while M.C. stormed into the final, even as and crashed out.

Gaurav defeated of in a unanimous 5:0 verdict in the quarter-finals of the men's flyweight (52 kilogram) category while Vikas coasted to an easy win over of in the 75kg category. Manish also advanced, defeating Calum French of England in 60kg.

In the women's category, five-time world champion and Olympic bronze-medallist M.C. defeated of

Gaurav came up with an impressive performance against three-time champion of to claim a well-deserved victory.

Vikas also registered a comfortable 5:0 victory over of in the last eight stage.

The duo thus confirmed another couple of medals to the Indian tally as every in the last-four stage is assured of a spot on the podium.

In badminton, India's star singles shuttlers and the mixed doubles pair of Satwiksairaj Rankireddy and Ashwini Ponnappa advanced to the pre-quarterfinals.

Rio silver medallist P.V. Sindhu thrashed Fiji's 21-6, 21-3, while 2012 bronze medallist routed South African 21-3, 21-1.

Three-time medallist Sindhu will meet in the next round, while Saina's challenger will be of the

In the men's singles Round-of-32, H.S. Prannoy beat Mauritius' 21-14, 21-6, while Kidambi Srikanth beat Mauritius' 21-13, 21-10.

On Thursday, Prannoy will battle it out with Anthony Joe, while Srikanth will face Niluka Karunaratne of

The mixed doubles pair of Satwik and Ashwini beat England's and 21-17, 21-16.

The Indian pair will meet Canada's and Nyl Yakura on Thursday for a place in the quarters.

Coming to hockey, the men's team scored two goals in the final three minutes to overcome England 4-3 in a thrilling match to top Pool B. have already sealed their berth in the the semi-finals.

Manpreet Singh (32nd), Rupinder Pal Singh (51st), Varun Kumar (58th) and Mandeep Singh (59th) scored for while England got their goals from (17th minute), (52nd) and (56th).

Following the win in their final Pool B game, India have 10 points -- three more than second-placed England.

Meanwhile, India's campaign in competition also got off to a good start with singles and team players advancing to the next stage.

The disappointments on the day were mixed doubles pairs and as they were ousted.

Indian para paddlers also had the mixed outings as thrashed her opponent while Vaishnavi went down 0-3 to Nigerian in group 2.

The day started with para paddlers and Vaishnavi Sutar, who had a mixed outing in their respective women's TT6-10 singles group matches.

While Maitreyee thrashed Papua New Guniea's 3-0 in group 1, Vaishnavi went down 0-3 to Nigerian in group 2.

In women's doubles Round-of-32 match, and outclassed pair of and 3-0.

The Indian pair had a comfortable outing while whipping off the opponents 11-3, 11-4, 11-4 in straight games.

Indian men's doubles duo of and Sathiyan Gnanasekaran, and and Sanil also advanced to the round of 16.

Sharath and Sathiyan entered the round of 16 after thrashing duo Tauramoa Miita and Nooa Takooa 3-0 (11-2, 11-5, 11-6) while Harmeet and Sanil beat Guyana's Shemar and 3-0 (11-6, 11-5, 11-7).

The other men's doubles pair of Harmeet and Sanil too had an easy outing against the combo, who failed to put up a challenge in any of the three games.

India's veteran duo of and also advanced to the round of 16 in mixed doubles competitions

But it was curtains for the other mixed doubles pair of and Pooja Sahasrabudhe, who lost their round of 32 tie 1-3 (6-11, 6-11, 11-3, 9-11) to Malaysia's Javen and

and also advanced to the last 16, with a fighting 3-0 (11-7, 11-8, 13-11) win over and in mixed doubles match.

and Sanil Shankar Shetty, then joined forces to beat Sri Lankan pair of Buwaneka Jayasingha Mudiyanselage and Erandi Warusawithana 3-0 (11-5, 11-8, 11-5) in straight games.

The singles players also witnessed a good outing on the seventh day of the meet.

India's and advanced to round of 16 after winning both their respective singles matches.

In men's singles category, Harmeet Desai, and came out victorious to enter the Round-of-16.

At events, India's women's double pair of and advanced to the quarter-finals while the men's doubles and mixed double pairs also registered victories in their respective games.

Defending champions Dipika and Joshna advanced outclassing pair of and 2-1 (11-8, 7-11, 11-8) in a 30-minute battle to top their Pool.

The Indian pair had an easy outing in the first game that lasted for a mere eight minutes but were made to struggle in the second which the Wales' duo managed to pocket in 10 minutes.

In the third game, Dipika and Joshna used their class and experience to clinch the affair in 10 minutes.

Later, in a 15-minute pool-match against Malta, which was just a formality for the Indian pair, Dipika and Joshna beat and in straight games 2-0 (11-5, 11-6).

They will now face Canada's and on April 13.

In the men's doubles event, India's and Ramit Tandon defeated duo- and 2-1 (11-7, 8-11, 11-10) in Pool F.

The duo will face Sierra Leone's and Yusif Mansaray in the second match of pool F on Thursday.

Joshna, who joined Harinder Pal Sandhu for the mixed doubles, overcame a tough Scottish challenge 2-0.

The Indian pair faced a stiff challenge from Scotland's and in the 28-minute long match at the Oxenford Studios.

After narrowly winning the first game 11-10, Joshna and Chinappa once again faced a tough fight in the second game however, the Indian pair managed to carve out a 11-8 win.

The Indian pair will now take on and of in the Round of 16 on April 12.

In athletics, high jumper Tejaswin Shankar and quarter-miler Hima Das finished sixth in the final of their respective events. In the women's qualifying round, Nellickal V. Neena 6.24 and Nayana James entered the final with a attempt of 6.24 and 6.34 respectively

In the lawn bowls event, India experienced a miserable campaign on day 7 losing all their matches at Broadbeach.

--IANS

dm/gau/vm

(This story has not been edited by Business Standard staff and is auto-generated from a syndicated feed.)

First Published: Wed, April 11 2018. 21:16 IST
RECOMMENDED FOR YOU
RECOMMENDED FOR YOU